"We worked until two or three in the morning."

Translation:Мы работали до двух или трёх ночи.

3 years ago

6 Comments


jsiehler
jsiehler

Is "Мы работали до двух или трёх часов утром" ok?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

First, утром already means when you worked:

  • Я работал до пяти часов утра. = I worked until 5 a.m.
  • Утром я работал до десяти часов. = In the morning, I worked until 10 o'clock.

Second, in Russian 2 and 3 a.m. are "night", not "morning".

2 years ago

jwbards
jwbards

It can be either in English. Given that, I think you should change the English sentence to match the Russian. Not sure how to report that, since technically the English sentence doesn't contain an error ... ? Спасибо.

2 months ago

YarogoreKe
YarogoreKe

3 AM is night, not morning!

1 year ago

Vicky2809

Подкололи))) Ещё собиралась сказать, что так не говорят: "три утра", а это уже было учтено)

3 years ago

Akira58525

Why does it count трех wrong? There is a rule about е and ё being writen as just е

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.