1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "We worked until two or three…

"We worked until two or three in the morning."

Translation:Мы работали до двух или трёх ночи.

November 21, 2015

15 Comments


jsiehler

Is "Мы работали до двух или трёх часов утром" ok?


Shady_arc

First, утром already means when you worked:

  • Я работал до пяти часов утра. = I worked until 5 a.m.
  • Утром я работал до десяти часов. = In the morning, I worked until 10 o'clock.

Second, in Russian 2 and 3 a.m. are "night", not "morning".


jwbards

It can be either in English. Given that, I think you should change the English sentence to match the Russian. Not sure how to report that, since technically the English sentence doesn't contain an error ... ? Спасибо.


BoMyK

Не могу с Вами до конца согласиться, ибо "...до двух или трёх утра" - вполне себе нормальный оборот в русском, с тем же смыслом, что и "...до двух или трех ночи". Очень все зависит от времени года и места - страна большая, и, например, летом в той же Москве, светает рано ну и язык не поворачивается сказать "в три ночи". Про северные широты молчу вообще. Неплохо бы добавить варианты с "...утра" в правильные.


Morgana139

It’s interesting how English and Russian speakers have different definitions of what night is. I was confused as to why «утра» wasn’t accepted.


D3Ex21

Мы работали до двух или трёх ночи. This translates to we worked until three at night. Not in the morning.


Vicky2809

Подкололи))) Ещё собиралась сказать, что так не говорят: "три утра", а это уже было учтено)


Maksim-Sme

It's really an awkward question. When I lived in Moscow, folks used it both ways.


Akira58525

Why does it count трех wrong? There is a rule about е and ё being writen as just е


YarogoreKe

3 AM is night, not morning!


BartekP15

Утра... Не ночью....


Sandra714771

I don't understand ночь


Shady_arc

Ночь means "night". Also, when telling time and assigning it "morning", "afternoon", "evening", or "night" you use ночь for anything midnight to 3:59 a .m. (and maybe even for 4 a.m.):

  • 6 часов утра
  • 11 часов утра
  • час дня
  • 2 часа дня
  • 6 часов вечера
  • час ночи
  • два часа ночи

branabol

Hey Dou, do you know what are you doing?


angel222525

I was a bit confused... i think утром is right

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.