"my brother and my sister"

Translation:мой брат и моя сестра

November 21, 2015

18 Comments


marcos49088

I accidently put "мой брат ест моя сестра" big mistake xD

August 9, 2016

Pikachu025

lol, imagine saying this seriously to a native Russian speaker... :D

February 18, 2019

yimantuwingyai

So moi/moya is possessive but based on gender of the noun? moi = masculine moya = feminine

November 21, 2015

JanisaChatte

Yes. If the noun is is feminine, you should use "моя" even if the person speaking is a male, "мой" for masculine nouns, "моё" for neuter nouns and "мои" for plurals.

November 21, 2015

yimantuwingyai

Got it! Thanks.

November 21, 2015

DeathByPotato

How would you say "my brother and sister"?

July 29, 2016

Mur4ela1

"Мои брат и сестра"

July 7, 2017

AkisV1

In previews lessons we used "a" as "and" in russian so why is this "мой брат а моя сестра" wrong?whats the difference between а and и ?

May 26, 2018

Kundoo

"А" is used when in English "and" can be substituted with "whereas". Otherwise "and" is "и".

May 26, 2018

AkisV1

oh i get it so "и" is always right to use while "а" is only used as whereas

May 26, 2018

Kundoo

Not exactly. "И" can't be used as "whereas", so the are very few contexts where both "а" and "и" can be used.

May 27, 2018

DAVIDLAGUN9

What is the difference of мы and мой?

October 1, 2017

Kundoo

"Мы" is "we", "мой" is "my".

October 1, 2017

James746120

what is the diff between мой and моя

February 26, 2017

daisy12aj

Moy is for male nouns moya is for female

July 18, 2017

carllewis994534

Why not брат мой и сестра моя?)

October 7, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.