"my brother and my sister"

Translation:мой брат и моя сестра

November 21, 2015

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yimantuwingyai

So moi/moya is possessive but based on gender of the noun? moi = masculine moya = feminine


JanisaChatte

Yes. If the noun is is feminine, you should use "моя" even if the person speaking is a male, "мой" for masculine nouns, "моё" for neuter nouns and "мои" for plurals.


PritchNK

How do you know what is masculine and what is feminine?


gobrog

skill/ru/Genitive-Case---1/tips-and-notes It's in the note section here. Probably in bits and pieces in other note sections. I'm sure we'll work it our on our own though.


SunBro136

Instead of taking life points for first-time mistakes, you could have a grammar section to explain the gender differences between мой and моя. It's ridiculous how this app behaves sometimes.


Ethana-W

You need to add the articles to Мой, моя, моё, and мои


DeathByPotato

How would you say "my brother and sister"?


Mur4ela1

"Мои брат и сестра"


James746120

what is the diff between мой and моя


alinarj7

Moy is for male nouns moya is for female


AkisV1

In previews lessons we used "a" as "and" in russian so why is this "мой брат а моя сестра" wrong?whats the difference between а and и ?


Kundoo

"А" is used when in English "and" can be substituted with "whereas". Otherwise "and" is "и".


nathan_lecates

You use "а" when you are disproving your possesion of something. Example: "Это мой деде а не папа." English: "This is my uncle and not my father." You use "и" in everything else. Example: " Это мой брат и сестра." English: "This is my brother and sister."


titaniumbubble88

Шнат is the difference between "мой", "моя" и "мои"


AJShadow1

I want to know that too...


DAVIDLAGUN9

What is the difference of мы and мой?


Kundoo

"Мы" is "we", "мой" is "my".


nolan221039

My keyboard has no russain


Ethana-W

you download it from input settings


LuisJoelGa5

Why can't I say "мой брат и сестра"


[deactivated user]

    Because мой only stands for a masculine object. You can say A и B, but then мои should be used as in that case the object is plural.


Anthony-Elliott

    is мой masculine, моя feminine, and моё neutral?


Dork666

    What's the difference between и and ини?


Adrian53542

    ини? I can't find that word anywhere. Maybe you meant 'или' which means 'or'.

    And 'и' means 'and'.


iamStevenDuke

    И = and, или = or


DimitryStanko

    лучше сказать Мои брат и сестра.


DonaldSlow

    I dont know if im missing something here but it didnt accept "Мой брат и мои сестра" and im actually confused


Kundoo

    It should be "моя сестра". "Мои" is the plural form.


AAALEEEKS

    What's the difference between : меня and моя


Kundoo

    It's "me" vs "my" respectively.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.