1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "my brother and my sister"

"my brother and my sister"

Translation:мой брат и моя сестра

November 21, 2015

38 Comments


marcos49088

I accidently put "мой брат ест моя сестра" big mistake xD


Pikachu025

lol, imagine saying this seriously to a native Russian speaker... :D


fraspig

Probably your brother is communist :p


JuddLaMar

Isnt мой the neutral term and моя the feminine term?


Kundoo

No, "мой" is masculine, while the neutral one is "моё".


yimantuwingyai

So moi/moya is possessive but based on gender of the noun? moi = masculine moya = feminine


JanisaChatte

Yes. If the noun is is feminine, you should use "моя" even if the person speaking is a male, "мой" for masculine nouns, "моё" for neuter nouns and "мои" for plurals.


PritchNK

How do you know what is masculine and what is feminine?


gobrog

skill/ru/Genitive-Case---1/tips-and-notes It's in the note section here. Probably in bits and pieces in other note sections. I'm sure we'll work it our on our own though.


Markus88136

Instead of taking life points for first-time mistakes, you could have a grammar section to explain the gender differences between мой and моя. It's ridiculous how this app behaves sometimes.


Ethana-W

You need to add the articles to Мой, моя, моё, and мои


DeathByPotato

How would you say "my brother and sister"?


Mur4ela1

"Мои брат и сестра"


James746120

what is the diff between мой and моя


alinarj7

Moy is for male nouns moya is for female


AkisV1

In previews lessons we used "a" as "and" in russian so why is this "мой брат а моя сестра" wrong?whats the difference between а and и ?


Kundoo

"А" is used when in English "and" can be substituted with "whereas". Otherwise "and" is "и".


Yeetusseetus

You use "а" when you are disproving your possesion of something. Example: "Это мой деде а не папа." English: "This is my uncle and not my father." You use "и" in everything else. Example: " Это мой брат и сестра." English: "This is my brother and sister."


BrownBloke220

Шнат is the difference between "мой", "моя" и "мои"


AJShadow1

I want to know that too...


DAVIDLAGUN9

What is the difference of мы and мой?


Kundoo

"Мы" is "we", "мой" is "my".


nolan221039

My keyboard has no russain


Ethana-W

you download it from input settings


LuisJoelGa5

Why can't I say "мой брат и сестра"


Csucskos

Because мой only stands for a masculine object. You can say A и B, but then мои should be used as in that case the object is plural.


fizify

'My' has 3 forms: Мой - masculine Моя - feminine Моё - neuter Cheers. (╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻


Dork666

What's the difference between и and ини?


Adrian53542

ини? I can't find that word anywhere. Maybe you meant 'или' which means 'or'.

And 'и' means 'and'.


DimitryStanko

лучше сказать Мои брат и сестра.


sunkrackers

What's the difference between мой and моя?


DonaldSlow

I dont know if im missing something here but it didnt accept "Мой брат и мои сестра" and im actually confused


Kundoo

It should be "моя сестра". "Мои" is the plural form.


Anthony-Elliott

is мой masculine, моя feminine, and моё neutral?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.