1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'insetto è nel burro."

"L'insetto è nel burro."

Translation:The insect is in the butter.

January 8, 2013

100 Comments


crash360

First the bugs in the sugar... now the butter, this is getting out of hand.


JCallejon7

No, it just makes the insect a butterfly


seedney

l'insetto è un farfalla


Martin135869

In Italia, se un insetto cade nel burro, lui diventa una farfalla!


_Wonho

Buy the bug spray! :D


MardiMonkey

Not on the REALLY good food!


chinchilla370081

Did sugar go out of fashion?


Gabylpg

ok, i just wrote "the insect is on the donkey" ROFL


spanishcabbage

Lol! I do Spanish too, so that word makes me laugh every time!


GuiImamura

I am native speaker of Portuguese and have almost done it too


BrettJ22

the pronounciation on this one is awful. the report a problem link only has 'this sentence has a mistake' so it doesn't seem the right thing to click


Paul312209

I might be wrong here but i think the speech is performed by the operating system (Android, iPhone, Google Chrome, etc.) so probably not something that Duolingo have any say in


integra1

seems ok to me: l'insetto è nel burro


vivisaurus

It's when you listen to it slowly... it sounds like "linse toen el burro"


Italianpeddler

This is how I heard it as well. I kept trying to figure out what the heck Linse was? I finally gave up and just hit enter and let it mark me wrong.


JennaHO

Yeah, I thought it said linse as well. It was quite confusing. Going to report.


gaythorne

this is all getting rather unpleasant and unhygienic, isn't it?


zsoltpolhe

Never buy Italian butter...


PetraHrib

:D solid advice :D :D


Lourdesvalle

The insect is on the butter


LapinMalin

I don't understand how we tell the difference between 'in' and 'on' for "nel" in sentences like this. -.-


stephenalkus

I don't think you got an answer. I thought it was "on the butter" also. Made more sense to me than "in" -- and it can be used for either, right?


GraemeJeal

the hint certainly gives "on" as an option, which makes more sense in English.


RoxanaMiha537698

I did write "on" and it said wrong answer, even if it made more sense to me on than in


mizinamo

It's basically "in".

But for plates, Italians say "in the plate" (perhaps because they use deeper dishes than we do?) and so "nel piatto" has to turn into "on the plate" in English.

But in general, go with "in".


BrunoZoldan

"In the plate" is different because the plate "contains", not so for the butter, "nel burro" in the butter, inside it. In is improperly used instead of on.


wildflamer17

When they say "in the plate," it could instead be "in the dish" - same word for both and now it makes sense.


FedericoEhr

Yes it's a bit subtle distinction but I think an American would much more likely use 'on' - as in "shoo that fly away, it's on the butter."


Lourdesvalle

It is not specific if the insect is on top of the butter or inside the butter


Crimsonspirit

yes it is, because in italian you can specific with "sul" "on", "in" "nel" I think


LlamaNation01

Another Useful Duolinguo Phrase! You actually might need this one if you are staying in a rubbish hotel!


wildflamer17

What we learn while studying languages XD


darcara

Pronunciation on this one, on my kindle, is awful. Impossible


JeffIrish1

nel should also mean "on the" (and when the curser hovers over it, one translation is "on the"), my "on the" wasn't accepted


mizinamo

See the other comments on this page, please.

For nel piatto, we say "on the plate" and not "in the plate" in English, but in general, the basic meaning of nel is "in the".

Butter is not a plate, so the "on the" translation isn't appropriate here.


PavloPavel88

But in English I would never say in the butter, unless the better was melted. On the butter sounds more natural to me and should be accepted.


festivousdaimyo

I put "the insect is on the butter." Couldn't it be "in" or "on"?


GuiImamura

I answered "on" and Duo says I'm wrong. Can someone please confirm?


LouieBnouie

It makes more sense if the insect is ON the butter. According to duolingo, nel can also mean "on the" not just "in the" ...


JoseeV64

As explained somewhere above on this page it must be 'in' because 'nel' means 'in the'. The only reason Duo is giving the 'on the' hint is because Italians say "in the plate" (nel piatto) which is "on the plate" in English. "La mosca è nel burro."You can assume that the fly is stuck in the butter.


kate_patts

Why is "The insect is in butter" wrong?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

nel means in the

In English, we need "the" in this sentence.


ShariWard

The insect won on this one. Totally couldn't figure it out.


Jessilovesbacon

Well get it out of the butter! -.-


wildflamer17

I guess I'll just have cream cheese on my toast...


hojicha615

What's with this kitchen crisis?


owlfresco

The soup got boring......


eithne

One time I visited Italy and, despite having spent months on Duolingo, found myself unable or unwilling to say anything at all in Italian. So I picked up a tiny greenish beetle that was at that very moment crawling on the floor of the cafe. I placed it harmlessly in the butter. Score.


Yiannis49

On hovering above "nel" one of the translations is "on the" but for some reason my answer ("The insect is on the butter") was marked wrong. It also makes more sense to say that it was on the butter.


Zayda849448

I sure hope this isn't a common sentence...


Muppet2000

I do not believe it is correct..... insect's means that something that belongs to the insect is in the butter .


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Where did you see the 's ?


Ismail.H

I repeated it slowly several times and couldn't understand that she is saying L'insetto Am I alone?


AuntieE

Didn't understand a word


noelledford

Dang I was doing the thing where you listen and then you type it and she pronounces it HORRIBLY. She rushes even with the slower recording. :P


enilevkay

First the bug is in the sugar, now it is in the butter… would it be some sort of exotic delicacy? Fried, grilled or baken? =b


VeraMoore

For whatever reason, I don't get the slow option on this one, but sounded like it should to me in the fast version.


HierOfFire

Why do you want to ruin my appetite for EVERYTHING, Duolingo? WHYYYYYY!?!?!?!?!?


SpiralStat

I just shuddered, that's so gross lol


amberjNoon

What I hear is "linsete e nella burro"....is it supposed to sound like that or????


A_Sesquipedalian

I'm not eating at Duo's house...


LinguDemo

Where's Timon? I'm sure he'll love it on his toast! XD


DanielGriffin1

Better throw out the butter then!


powboy13579

burro kinda sounds like burrito


mizinamo

Yes; false friend between Italian (burro = "butter") and Spanish/Portuguese/Galician (burro = "donkey"). A burrito would be a "little donkey" in Spanish.


Ella_Wren

At least its not in the sugar ;)


Okenekab

if the bee was in the sugar, that would bee as sweet as can bee


phoeberose88

the incest is in the butter


Si0XqoA6

hovering the mouse over 'nel' your translation says 'in the' or 'on the' is OK


mizinamo

But the hover doesn't say that they are OK in this sentence.

The hover hints are global and the same hints will appear wherever a given word is used.

The system tries to sort the hints so that the topmost hint will apply to the current sentence but even that sometimes fails (if a given word appears twice in a sentence with different translations, for example).

nel piatto is "on the plate" (Italians say literally "in the plate" but in English this is "on the plate" -- we think of them as flat things that food is on, Italians as slightly bowl-shaped things that food is in).

But this sentence is not about plates.


Sisi584470

Incect ? What is this???


SweetAngel136663

IN THE BUTTER?! Geeezzzz


mikemca-a

" ...on the butter" is equally correct


caroline345189

it should accept in the butter or on the butter !!!!!!


Alinda949220

Why is it In the butter and not On the butter


EllenMurgo

Why isn't "on the butter" acceptable?


youmna748426

Umm...That's a high quality butter


ClaudioCos1

Why is that "nel burro" and "nello Zucchero"?


RosaMariaC67

Please explain when to use nel and nello thanks


Jae633849

Bleah, che schifo! Non voglio mangiare quel burro.


Claire100929

I am pretty sure I pronounced this sentence correctly, but Duolingo says it was incorrect. I am relatively new to Duolingo. Does this happen a lot (that Duolingo doesn't detect correct pronunciation)?


HollyWinn

I get confused between when to use nel vs nello and sometimes it seems interchangeable for "on" vs "in"


JoseeV64

Whether you should use 'nel' or 'nello' depends on the article: nel = in + il, and nello = in + lo. You can find more explanation in the Tips and notes of Basics 2. Indeed, sometimes 'nel'/'nello' is translated with 'in' and then again with 'on'. The basic meaning is "in". Italian plates are less flat than English plates and therefore "nel piatto" is translated as "on the plate" while it literally says "in the plate".


GenevieveR595586

Il burro é nel cestino. Che peccato.


redtimbo

I got this one wrong even if i put it correctly, i didnt realize that duolingo would count an empty space between words as an extra word or incorrect so i didnt bother to fix it before i hit enter.


Okenekab

im in there with the insect


dinakriv

I see now the reason someone was calling a cook a few questions before


ana_2004_maria

Bug isn't almost the same with bug?


Amy991718

I missed out is and I'm very annoyed


Acrillamah

first the sugar.. now the butter.. what do we do

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.