1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы не видим мальчика, где он…

"Мы не видим мальчика, где он?"

Translation:We do not see the boy, where is he?

November 21, 2015

13 Comments


-..--..-.-.-.-

why a at the end of the word? Doesn't the accusative stay the same for masculine?


Theron126

Accusative stays the same for masculine inanimate. For masculine (and plural) animate nouns, accusative matches the genitive. Мальчик is animate, therefore accusative matches the genitive мальчика. Incidentally, this is why "me" translates as "меня" rather than "я". I am (hopefully) animate, therefore accusative is the same as the genitive меня rather than nominative я.

P.S. Useful site: Enter a word here to see all its forms. http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp


AryanNateq

Wow, that's an epic website, thanks a lot!


IanShales

I wrote, we do not see where the boy is, and it counted it wrong. Would that also be correct?


Theron126

It's a perfectly valid English sentence, but it's not what the Russian says.


NekoAngel07

I was confused by this just because it would seem those would be two separate sentences. Not in Russian, I guess?


MikeMelosh

In English we'd join them with a semicolon instead of a comma.


jamllette

I agree!.. Two sentences, with one full statement, and one full question.


kdammers

I had trouble understanding the Russian because of the comma; I was trying to read it as if it were English.


NachoMorei

Where is "him" instead of "he" is wrong?


MatthusBra

So сестра can also mean "my sister", but using "our boy" for мальчик is not OK?


MatthusBra

Oh I see, because мальчик is boy not son.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.