1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы не видим мальчика, где он…

"Мы не видим мальчика, где он?"

Translation:We do not see the boy, where is he?

November 21, 2015

33 Comments


-..--..-.-.-.-

why a at the end of the word? Doesn't the accusative stay the same for masculine?


Theron126

Accusative stays the same for masculine inanimate. For masculine (and plural) animate nouns, accusative matches the genitive. Мальчик is animate, therefore accusative matches the genitive мальчика. Incidentally, this is why "me" translates as "меня" rather than "я". I am (hopefully) animate, therefore accusative is the same as the genitive меня rather than nominative я.

P.S. Useful site: Enter a word here to see all its forms. http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp


Anon2334634

Wow, that's an epic website, thanks a lot!


IanShales

I wrote, we do not see where the boy is, and it counted it wrong. Would that also be correct?


Theron126

It's a perfectly valid English sentence, but it's not what the Russian says.


Eduardohen591823

I like how yu are everywhere


NekoAngel07

I was confused by this just because it would seem those would be two separate sentences. Not in Russian, I guess?


MikeMelosh

In English we'd join them with a semicolon instead of a comma.


jamllette

I agree!.. Two sentences, with one full statement, and one full question.


kdammers

I had trouble understanding the Russian because of the comma; I was trying to read it as if it were English.


NachoMorei

Where is "him" instead of "he" is wrong?


JuvenW

Can we always put the verb in the 2nd position: "Мы видим не мальчика, где он?"


Kundoo

"Не" must always be directly before the word it negates. In your version "не" is attached to "мальчика" instead of "видим" which changes the meaning of the sentence to something like "what we see is not a boy".


Brandlingo

So сестра can also mean "my sister", but using "our boy" for мальчик is not OK?


Brandlingo

Oh I see, because мальчик is boy not son.


JOAO_SSOUZA

Is "We're not seeing the boy, where is he?" actually wrong? I thought "we're seeing" and "we see" were interchangeable.


LeVinDuRosier

something wrong with “we are not seeing the boy, where is he ?”


Theron126

In English, "to be seeing" usually means you're dating the person. It's never used to say if you have the person in your line of sight at the moment.


MikeMelosh

Actually, it is, just not very often. Duo often focuses on the more base grammatical forms, alas.


Theron126

It would help if you could be a little more specific with your complaint. Is the bad grammar in the Russian sentence or the English translation, and what's the mistake?


tanja_sb

isn't this genitive because of negation (НЕ видим)?


Theron126

No, "не + verb" doesn't require genitive, though genitive is used with "нет" when speaking about the nonexistence or absence of an object. This is accusative case. Note though that the accusative and genitive forms of "мальчик" are identical.


tanja_sb

thanks. so it would be мы не видим стол for a non-animate table?


tanja_sb

i just had to check :) and found this: - Уважаемое "Справочное бюро", вопрос: В каких случаях обязателен родительный падеж при отрицаниях? Например, СамосожжениЕ/Я молодой женщины никто не заметил. Где можно об этом прочесть? Спасибо.

Ответ справочной службы русского языка:

  • Возможны обе формы. Существительные, зависящие от глагольной формы с отрицанием, могут стоять в форме как родительного, так и винительного падежа, если в зависимости от глагола без отрицания они употребляются в винительном падеже: "заметил самосожжение - не заметил самсожжения / самосожжение".

Theron126

So it seems both are correct, in at least some cases. At any rate, genitive is required with "нет" and not with "не + verb", and this course at least always uses the accusative in that case. Though translations with genitive might also be accepted when translating from English, I don't know.


tanja_sb

yes. use of genitive is even a bit more complicated, but for the course this is enough. in my language (slovene) in such a case as above genitive is required as a rule.


NicholasKy4

Definitely in the english translation. I should be able to say we don't see where the boy is and it get counted right.


Theron126

That doesn't make the given translation bad...

Anyway, I don't agree. The Russian sentence, and the English translation given above, are two separate clauses. You have a statement, "we don't see the boy", and a question, "where is he?" Your sentence changes the meaning slightly because it's no longer a question. I'd translate your sentence as "мы не видим, где мальчик".


NicholasKy4

I don't see how I don't see the boy. Where is he and I don't see where the boy is is different. Just a different way to say the same thing


Theron126

The first one asks a question. I don't see him, I don't know where he is. Can you please tell me where he is? The second is a simple statement. I don't see him. It doesn't ask you to tell me anything. It's not a huge difference but it's there.

Apart from anything else, it's generally better to use a similar construction where you can.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.