"Мыневидиммальчика,гдеон?"

Translation:We do not see the boy, where is he?

3 years ago

13 Comments


-..--..-.-.-.-

why a at the end of the word? Doesn't the accusative stay the same for masculine?

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Accusative stays the same for masculine inanimate. For masculine (and plural) animate nouns, accusative matches the genitive. Мальчик is animate, therefore accusative matches the genitive мальчика. Incidentally, this is why "me" translates as "меня" rather than "я". I am (hopefully) animate, therefore accusative is the same as the genitive меня rather than nominative я.

P.S. Useful site: Enter a word here to see all its forms. http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp

3 years ago

AryanNateq

Wow, that's an epic website, thanks a lot!

2 years ago

IanShales
IanShales

I wrote, we do not see where the boy is, and it counted it wrong. Would that also be correct?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

It's a perfectly valid English sentence, but it's not what the Russian says.

1 year ago

IanShales
IanShales

Okay, thanks!

1 year ago

NekoAngel07

I was confused by this just because it would seem those would be two separate sentences. Not in Russian, I guess?

1 year ago

MikeMelosh
MikeMelosh

In English we'd join them with a semicolon instead of a comma.

1 year ago

jamllette

I agree!.. Two sentences, with one full statement, and one full question.

1 year ago

LeVinDuRosier

something wrong with “we are not seeing the boy, where is he ?”

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

In English, "to be seeing" usually means you're dating the person. It's never used to say if you have the person in your line of sight at the moment.

1 year ago

MikeMelosh
MikeMelosh

Actually, it is, just not very often. Duo often focuses on the more base grammatical forms, alas.

1 year ago

NachoMorei

Where is "him" instead of "he" is wrong?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.