Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"When will the Week of International Friendship be?"

Translation:Kiam estos la Semajno de Internacia Amikeco?

0
2 years ago

6 Comments


Nvirjskly
Nvirjskly

Semajno is capitalised in the translation, is there any significance to that or is it a benign mistake?

0
Reply2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's treating "Week of International Friendship" as a proper noun, a name, and capitalising the nouns in that phrase just as in the English.

Sort of like the difference between "in the united states" (common noun, any old states which happen to be united) and "in the United States" (proper noun/noun, a particular place which has the name 'United States').

So this is not just any week, it's a particular week which has the name "Week of International Friendship".

9
Reply2 years ago

tyroncs

Why is the accusative not used when 'okazos' is?

0
Reply2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because la Semajno de IA is the subject of okazos. (Who or what is taking place? The Week of IF is taking place.)

There's no reason for an accusative in this sentence; okazi is intransitive and so doesn't take a direct object in the accusative, nor is there a preposition here which would demand the accusative.

4
Reply2 years ago

virotti

Why "internacia amikeco semajno" wrong?

0
Reply10 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because Esperanto doesn't let nouns modify other nouns just by putting them next to each other the way English does.

You can't just say amikeco semajno to mean "friendship week"; it has to be semajno de amikeco.

0
Reply10 months ago