1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Твой костюм висит в шкафу."

"Твой костюм висит в шкафу."

Translation:Your suit is hanging in the wardrobe.

November 21, 2015

23 Comments


PolyJack

Why is "cupboard" not allowed for "шкаф"?

Here in Scotland, you can easily hang clothes in a cupboard, but you tend to fold clothes and put them in the wardrobe.


Jeffrey855877

Two cultures separated by the same language - again.

In the US it would be the opposite - here a "cupboard" usually has shelves for storing crockery, plates, cups, knick-knack. A "wardrobe" is essentially a free-standing closet - a large wooden box with doors in which you can hang clothes. There might be shelves at the top or bottom of a wardrobe, but there has to be enough vertical free space in which to hang even long coats.


NickGeorgo1

Do they put cups in the wardrobe in Scotland? :)


SwashbuklinFinch

I've been living in Russia for a while and shkaf is a word that my expat community uses in English... It took me a moment to figure out what real English word to use, haha!


daadaadaaren

why acc though? i'd expect it to be prep since it doesn't indicate direction (unless it's just smth unique to this verb)


Tyler739056

This actually is prepositional; шкаф takes an irregular conjugation, just like floor, пол. Кошка лежит на полу. The cat lays on the floor.


AndersHelmer

No, the prepositional of шкаф is шкафе. "Я говорю о шкафе" = "I am talking about the wardrobe". Шкафу with stress on the final у is locative. There are a few nouns where the prepositional and locative cases do not coincide. Шкаф is one of those nouns.


NickGeorgo1

Locative shmockative If you want to analyze шкафу as an irregular prepositional, I don't see anything wrong with that


TomBrendel

Cat lies on the floor ...


Kate108478

No-one would use 'cabinet' in normal English, unless the suit was in a glass display cabinet (for example in a shop window). It would be wardrobe or cupboard.


reeniera

why "in the closet" wasn't accepted?


JanisaChatte

It's accepted now. Thanks for reporting! :)


MurdoMacLeod

What about "cupboard"? I have never used "cabinet"for шкаф


Huldra7

Why is cupboard not accepted?


TedSandila

Wardrobe is not commonly used in America as a place to hang clothing. It basically took on a more definite meaning during the infamous halftime incident at the Superbowl involving Janet Jackson (as in the phrase, wardrobe malfunction) and I believe it is used pretty well exclusively now to refer to a performer's costume or an assortment of clothing for models, actors and entertainers.

Most clothing would hang in a closet which is a separate small room for that purpose. Freestanding cabinetry to hold clothing is rare now, and the word wardrobe might be used but that usage would puzzle many Americans.


bojar9

"Your suit is on the wardrobe" not accepted 09/20, do you know why ?


TedSandila

The suit is hanging. It could have been placed, set, left crumpled ... on the wardrobe or basically on any horizontal surface however since it is hanging, it is doing that from, on, in, or beside something.


sp.ark

Why can't we use present sipmle here?

  • (Looking into the empty wardrobe) Honey, where is my suit?
  • You know, it hangs in our wardrobe... Usually.
  • But it's not there... and where is it now?

Kundoo

I'm not sure how natural that sounds fot a native English speaker. I guess we have to wait for them to answer that. However:

  1. 'Suitcase" means "чемодан". "Костюм" is "suit".
  2. It's probably a typo but it's "hangs" not "hands". "To hand" means "давать", "протягивать", "передавать".

Duo wouldn't have accepted your answer with those mistakes. even if it normally accepts the present simple in this case.


Jeffrey855877

"it hangs in our wardrobe...usually" sounds unnatural to me. "It's usually in the wardrobe" is more natural.

Present simple just doesn't sound right here - it could be used in some unusual context, but that's not what we're dealing with here.


SybilleDav

For heavens sake ... a coat can hang in a cupboard ... even a cupboard that is not technically a wardrobe!


DarioCarer

Why is "costume" wrong? I understand a suit is much more likely to hang in a wardrobe, but this translation looks fine to me.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.