"Твой костюм висит в шкафу."

Translation:Your suit is hanging in the wardrobe.

November 21, 2015

17 Comments


PolyJack

Why is "cupboard" not allowed for "шкаф"?

Here in Scotland, you can easily hang clothes in a cupboard, but you tend to fold clothes and put them in the wardrobe.

April 20, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Two cultures separated by the same language - again.

In the US it would be the opposite - here a "cupboard" usually has shelves for storing crockery, plates, cups, knick-knack. A "wardrobe" is essentially a free-standing closet - a large wooden box with doors in which you can hang clothes. There might be shelves at the top or bottom of a wardrobe, but there has to be enough vertical free space in which to hang even long coats.

March 19, 2019

SwashbuklinFinch

I've been living in Russia for a while and shkaf is a word that my expat community uses in English... It took me a moment to figure out what real English word to use, haha!

July 20, 2016

daadaadaaren

why acc though? i'd expect it to be prep since it doesn't indicate direction (unless it's just smth unique to this verb)

January 13, 2016

Tyler739056

This actually is prepositional; шкаф takes an irregular conjugation, just like floor, пол. Кошка лежит на полу. The cat lays on the floor.

January 18, 2016

AndersHelmer

No, the prepositional of шкаф is шкафе. "Я говорю о шкафе" = "I am talking about the wardrobe". Шкафу with stress on the final у is locative. There are a few nouns where the prepositional and locative cases do not coincide. Шкаф is one of those nouns.

February 18, 2016

TomBrendel

Cat lies on the floor ...

January 10, 2018

Kate108478

No-one would use 'cabinet' in normal English, unless the suit was in a glass display cabinet (for example in a shop window). It would be wardrobe or cupboard.

May 18, 2016

reeniera

why "in the closet" wasn't accepted?

November 21, 2015

JanisaChatte

It's accepted now. Thanks for reporting! :)

November 21, 2015

Huldra7

Why is cupboard not accepted?

November 26, 2017

sp.ark

Why can't we use present sipmle here?

  • (Looking into the empty wardrobe) Honey, where is my suit?
  • You know, it hangs in our wardrobe... Usually.
  • But it's not there... and where is it now?
August 20, 2018

Kundoo

I'm not sure how natural that sounds fot a native English speaker. I guess we have to wait for them to answer that. However:

  1. 'Suitcase" means "чемодан". "Костюм" is "suit".
  2. It's probably a typo but it's "hangs" not "hands". "To hand" means "давать", "протягивать", "передавать".

Duo wouldn't have accepted your answer with those mistakes. even if it normally accepts the present simple in this case.

August 20, 2018

sp.ark

Edited

August 20, 2018

Jeffrey855877

"it hangs in our wardrobe...usually" sounds unnatural to me. "It's usually in the wardrobe" is more natural.

Present simple just doesn't sound right here - it could be used in some unusual context, but that's not what we're dealing with here.

March 19, 2019

TedSandila

Wardrobe is not commonly used in America as a place to hang clothing. It basically took on a more definite meaning during the infamous halftime incident at the Superbowl involving Janet Jackson (as in the phrase, wardrobe malfunction) and I believe it is used pretty well exclusively now to refer to a performer's costume or an assortment of clothing for models, actors and entertainers.

Most clothing would hang in a closet which is a separate small room for that purpose. Freestanding cabinetry to hold clothing is rare now, and the word wardrobe might be used but that usage would puzzle many Americans.

September 4, 2018

Brigitte563994

And a scarf ?

February 12, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.