"Ребёнок находится между мамой и папой."

Translation:The child is between mom and dad.

November 21, 2015

30 Comments

Sorted by top post

ivaak_DiParakeet

Why is "The child is between her mother and father" a correct solution? Does the word "child" have a feminine gender in English language or what? Wouldn't it be better and proper: "The child is between its mother and father"?

January 1, 2016

rachel270

In English it sounds strange to say "its" with a person. So you can choose whether to say "his" or "her" when the gender isn't specified.

January 29, 2016

AnUnicorn

Or the singular "they" (which has hundreds of years of precedent and includes a Shakespearean pedigree).

March 7, 2016

daughterofAlbion

There is also an established tradition of treating "child", like similar diminutives in other languages, as neuter. (I think it may originate with a concept that a child is not yet a fully formed person.) So its sounds fine to me.

October 31, 2016

James122785

Doesn't just sound fine, it is fine.

December 29, 2017

killerman64

no possesive adjective

November 21, 2018

servolock

What about "the child is between the mom and dad"?

December 3, 2015

Reindeersp

could you also say that the child is located / situated?

January 3, 2016

George114108

It would be technically correct, but its an unusual thing to say in English.

April 4, 2019

TEHHOERS

Am I the only one that thinks ребёнок should be accepted as baby?

November 21, 2015

DanisTerzi

You aren't the only one. However, "ребёнок" doesn't only include a baby. it is virtually anyone, as long as he is not mature.

December 29, 2015

Neon_Iceberg

You're not the only one I think the same. Click "report" next time.

December 10, 2015

Gulpepper

Малыш

September 1, 2018

solinprime

I'm having trouble understanding how to decline the companions in a lot of these examples. E.g..: when to use «мамой» vs «мамы».

January 24, 2016

Jenz114

In order to indicate a certain meaning, prepositions are used with a set grammatical case. Между and с/со (meaning "with), for example, always take the instrumental case. Мамы would be the genitive case, usually used to indicate some sort of possession. Learning which cases to use with which prepositions is absolutely a must, in addition to the meaning of course. Most dictionaries should list the appropriate case to use in each circumstance. Look here for an example of what I mean. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%81#Russian

January 28, 2016

Berzeger

Can I say just "Ребёнок между мамой и папой"? If so (or even if not), what is the difference?

April 11, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

Yes, sure. In this case it has the same meaning. If you are interesting about the use "есть" in these sentences read the ns_shadow's comment:

comment/11485502$comment_id=14316745

April 16, 2016

cHr0mChIk

They didn't accept "A child is between his mum and dad." !!! But Russian doesn't have articles... "a child" and "the child" is absolutely the same! I'm reporting...

May 2, 2016

Berzeger

The russian sentence doesn't say anything about "his".

May 2, 2016

daughterofAlbion

As discussed elsewhere, in English the default is to assume that "mum and dad", with no ownership specified, implies the parents of the speaker. In Russian, it implies the parents of the person spoken about - so it is necessary to introduce the possessive pronoun to make the distinction.

October 31, 2016

piguy3

The difference between definite and indefinite articles is pretty important actually ;)

"A child is between his mum and dad" isn't a common English form. It carries the meaning that any arbitrary child is to be found between his mom and dad. I do not think the Russian sentence has this meaning. ("There is a child between his mom and dad" would be more common, but then I think the default form of the Russian sentence would have been flipped around: "Между мамой и папой - мальчик.")

October 31, 2016

FabioPratz

Seriously, "the kid is in between mom and dad" should be perfectly acceptable.

December 30, 2017

piguy3

No need for recriminations. Just report it, and it can join the tens of thousands of other suggestions awaiting adjudication. Answers are added by hand; things take a while.

December 30, 2017

kmj0084

Why the frick do you include "is situated" as a hover answer if you just count it wrong on all the translations?

January 6, 2016

Fialkov

Why no articles (determinants) before words mom and dad?

January 18, 2019

piguy3

They're being used like titles, basically. It seems like a very conversational-type usage.

I think for a "general purpose" translation one is quite likely to add in a possessive adjective.

January 18, 2019

wendyg144945

poor translation

February 10, 2019

MisterOverlord

"The child is there between mom and dad."

Rejected, but should have been accepted. This is a perfectly reasonable way to translate this sentence.

July 12, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.