"Ребёнокнаходитсямеждумамойипапой."

Translation:The child is between mom and dad.

3 years ago

23 Comments


ivaak_DiParakeet

Why is "The child is between her mother and father" a correct solution? Does the word "child" have a feminine gender in English language or what? Wouldn't it be better and proper: "The child is between its mother and father"?

2 years ago

rachel270
rachel270

In English it sounds strange to say "its" with a person. So you can choose whether to say "his" or "her" when the gender isn't specified.

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Or the singular "they" (which has hundreds of years of precedent and includes a Shakespearean pedigree).

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

There is also an established tradition of treating "child", like similar diminutives in other languages, as neuter. (I think it may originate with a concept that a child is not yet a fully formed person.) So its sounds fine to me.

2 years ago

killerman64
killerman64

no possesive adjective

3 weeks ago

servolock

What about "the child is between the mom and dad"?

3 years ago

TEHHOERS
TEHHOERS

Am I the only one that thinks ребёнок should be accepted as baby?

3 years ago

DanisTerzi

You aren't the only one. However, "ребёнок" doesn't only include a baby. it is virtually anyone, as long as he is not mature.

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

You're not the only one I think the same. Click "report" next time.

3 years ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

Малыш

3 months ago

Reindeersp

could you also say that the child is located / situated?

2 years ago

solinprime

I'm having trouble understanding how to decline the companions in a lot of these examples. E.g..: when to use «мамой» vs «мамы».

2 years ago

Jenz114
Jenz114

In order to indicate a certain meaning, prepositions are used with a set grammatical case. Между and с/со (meaning "with), for example, always take the instrumental case. Мамы would be the genitive case, usually used to indicate some sort of possession. Learning which cases to use with which prepositions is absolutely a must, in addition to the meaning of course. Most dictionaries should list the appropriate case to use in each circumstance. Look here for an example of what I mean. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%81#Russian

2 years ago

Berzeger

Can I say just "Ребёнок между мамой и папой"? If so (or even if not), what is the difference?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

Yes, sure. In this case it has the same meaning. If you are interesting about the use "есть" in these sentences read the ns_shadow's comment:

comment/11485502$comment_id=14316745

2 years ago

kmj0084
kmj0084

Why the frick do you include "is situated" as a hover answer if you just count it wrong on all the translations?

2 years ago

cHr0mChIk
cHr0mChIk

They didn't accept "A child is between his mum and dad." !!! But Russian doesn't have articles... "a child" and "the child" is absolutely the same! I'm reporting...

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

Of course the claim that the meaning of structures with indefinite vs definite articles is the same is nonsensical.

"A child is between his mum and dad" isn't a common English form. It carries the meaning that any arbitrary child is to be found between his mom and dad. I do not think the Russian sentence has this meaning. ("There is a child between his mom and dad" would be more common, but then I think the default form of the Russian sentence would have been flipped around: "Между мамой и папой - мальчик.")

2 years ago

Berzeger

The russian sentence doesn't say anything about "his".

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

As discussed elsewhere, in English the default is to assume that "mum and dad", with no ownership specified, implies the parents of the speaker. In Russian, it implies the parents of the person spoken about - so it is necessary to introduce the possessive pronoun to make the distinction.

2 years ago

FabioPratz

Seriously, "the kid is in between mom and dad" should be perfectly acceptable.

11 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

No need for recriminations. Just report it, and it can join the tens of thousands of other suggestions awaiting adjudication. Answers are added by hand; things take a while.

11 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.