1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ребёнок находится между мамо…

"Ребёнок находится между мамой и папой."

Translation:The child is between mom and dad.

November 21, 2015

45 Comments


ivaak_DiParakeet

Why is "The child is between her mother and father" a correct solution? Does the word "child" have a feminine gender in English language or what? Wouldn't it be better and proper: "The child is between its mother and father"?


rachel270

In English it sounds strange to say "its" with a person. So you can choose whether to say "his" or "her" when the gender isn't specified.


daughterofAlbion

There is also an established tradition of treating "child", like similar diminutives in other languages, as neuter. (I think it may originate with a concept that a child is not yet a fully formed person.) So its sounds fine to me.


James122785

Doesn't just sound fine, it is fine.


AnUnicorn

Or the singular "they" (which has hundreds of years of precedent and includes a Shakespearean pedigree).


killerman64

no possesive adjective


Hr0mChIk

They didn't accept "A child is between his mum and dad." !!! But Russian doesn't have articles... "a child" and "the child" is absolutely the same! I'm reporting...


Berzeger

The russian sentence doesn't say anything about "his".


daughterofAlbion

As discussed elsewhere, in English the default is to assume that "mum and dad", with no ownership specified, implies the parents of the speaker. In Russian, it implies the parents of the person spoken about - so it is necessary to introduce the possessive pronoun to make the distinction.


piguy3

The difference between definite and indefinite articles is pretty important actually ;)

"A child is between his mum and dad" isn't a common English form. It carries the meaning that any arbitrary child is to be found between his mom and dad. I do not think the Russian sentence has this meaning. ("There is a child between his mom and dad" would be more common, but then I think the default form of the Russian sentence would have been flipped around: "Между мамой и папой - мальчик.")


Hr0mChIk

So.. it turns out.. as always.. my English knowledge is faulty... for I still see nothing wrong with what I wrote. I think that, since Russian has no articles, any sentence can be interpreted in both ways. Both that "the particular child" is found between it's parents at the moment - and that "any arbitrary child" is between it's parents.... I don't even see nothing wrong with the second option... Children are found between their parents xDD but maybe, as I said before, it's just that my English knowledge is faulty, so it doesn't sound strange to me... Thank you anyway :)


piguy3

Just to be clear, by "any arbitrary child" I meant something like "all children," not simply an unidentified single child.

The sentence "A child is between his mum and dad" with standard intonation has the meaning that all children everywhere are between their respective mothers and fathers. The sentence is grammatical but certainly not common.

With pronunciation emphasis on "child" it means something like "It is a child that is between his mom and dad" (i.e. a child as opposed to perhaps a dog, or a canary, or an adult). It would also probably imply a certain degree of surprise about its being a child. This pronunciation actually seems a good deal more likely to me than with neutral intonation.

However, if there were additional context (as opposed to here where there's not), you can sort of get an indefinite article to take on definite meaning, so you certainly weren't wrong to wonder about the issue. An example:

"In this painting a boy is between his mom and dad." Because you know what painting you're talking about, "a boy" essentially means a certain, specific boy. The most obvious gradation in meaning between that and "In this painting the boy is between his mom and dad" is that in the later there can really only be one boy in the entire painting while in the former there might or might not be be another boy or boys that aren't between their parents. If this had been the sentence, I would definitely agree that Duo should accept either the indefinite or definite article version. But without that additional context, I think only accepting the definite article version makes sense since Duo largely confines itself to neutral structures and intonation patterns.


Berzeger

Can I say just "Ребёнок между мамой и папой"? If so (or even if not), what is the difference?


Neon_Iceberg

Yes, sure. In this case it has the same meaning. If you are interesting about the use "есть" in these sentences read the ns_shadow's comment:

comment/11485502$comment_id=14316745


servolock

What about "the child is between the mom and dad"?


Reindeersp

could you also say that the child is located / situated?


George114108

It would be technically correct, but its an unusual thing to say in English.


TEHHOERS

Am I the only one that thinks ребёнок should be accepted as baby?


DanisTerzi

You aren't the only one. However, "ребёнок" doesn't only include a baby. it is virtually anyone, as long as he is not mature.


Neon_Iceberg

You're not the only one I think the same. Click "report" next time.


Rumata_

Five years have passed but the child still doesn't want to get younger.


TheMilesto1

So "международные новости" is literally "news between people"?


E-chan.

More like "News among nations".
Народ - people, nation. Между-народный - inter-national.


solinprime

I'm having trouble understanding how to decline the companions in a lot of these examples. E.g..: when to use «мамой» vs «мамы».


Jenz114

In order to indicate a certain meaning, prepositions are used with a set grammatical case. Между and с/со (meaning "with), for example, always take the instrumental case. Мамы would be the genitive case, usually used to indicate some sort of possession. Learning which cases to use with which prepositions is absolutely a must, in addition to the meaning of course. Most dictionaries should list the appropriate case to use in each circumstance. Look here for an example of what I mean. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%81#Russian


qbeast

A nice rundown of which preposition goes with which case can be found at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_grammar#Nouns.


FabioPratz

Seriously, "the kid is in between mom and dad" should be perfectly acceptable.


piguy3

No need for recriminations. Just report it, and it can join the tens of thousands of other suggestions awaiting adjudication. Answers are added by hand; things take a while.


fahime.doroodi

oops! help needed! 'находится' to talk about a kid!? as far as i already knew, we use 'находится' to talk about terms that can't simply change their location like buildings or mountains but to talk about a kid!? is that seriously possible? anybody got the answer why!? please


E-chan.

"Находиться" (an infinitive for "находится") means "to be situated", "to be located", "to be" (in some cases), it's perfectly fine to use it for temporary locations or states. Here are a few examples:
If you can't find your friend in a big mall, for example, you can call them and say: Где ты находишься? Стой там, я сейчас подойду - Where are you right now? Stay there, I'll come in a moment.
Корабль находится в море - The ship is at sea
находиться в пути - to be on one's way, to be en route
находиться в тюрьме - to be behind bars, to be in jail
находиться в отпуске - to be on vacation
находиться под впечатлением - to be impressed [by smth].
находиться под влиянием - to be under the influence, to be influenced by


guido506552

I had the same question. If the only meaning of "находится" was "to be situated"as I thought, it couldn't apply to a moving object as a little child !!!


Oberoth-SGA

Why no articles (determinants) before words mom and dad?


piguy3

They're being used like titles, basically. It seems like a very conversational-type usage.

I think for a "general purpose" translation one is quite likely to add in a possessive adjective.


MisterOverlord

"The child is there between mom and dad."

Rejected, but should have been accepted. This is a perfectly reasonable way to translate this sentence.


LukeWRichards

"A child is in between mum and dad"

Why was this not accepted?


Berzeger

Because that's not proper English, you can't use "in between" like that. You use it in sentences where you have no clear object, like "I go to the gyms on Mondays, on Sundays, sometime in between."


AndrewBolg1

In British English, at least, 'mom (or 'mum') and dad' refers to the speaker's mother and father, not the subject's. Also, non-native English speakers should be aware that 'mum and dad', 'mummy and daddy' etc are informal expressions and should not usually be used in formal, written English.


DonaldYTKA

Should it be "The child"? Russian "ребёнок" can be "the child" or "a child". Cmon duolingo.


PamelaDeem

All this time in all previous exercises, I have wondered why neither "momma" or "papa" won't be accepted for informal "mother" and "father." They are widely used in the U.S.


Xuu37

This is instrumental, right? Why is it папой and not папом? Apparently the ending trumps the grammatical gender (in other instances it is the other way around).


ricojes

that's just the result of папа abiding by feminine spelling conventions.


CapitaoPacoca

Why not "stands"??

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.