"Я расту."

Translation:I am growing.

November 21, 2015

29 Comments


Brunobruniii

I am growing ;)

August 28, 2016

Alexroseajr

I know this is a joke comment, but completely seriously - does this statement carry the same level of innuendo in russian and english?

November 10, 2017

nDroae

I expected this comment chain to have someone saying "I'm growing sideways."

March 20, 2017

Joeman2003

So this would have nothing to do with plants correct?

February 23, 2016

Shady_arc

Would work if you are a plant, too.

April 11, 2016

R_Andersson

Yes, a Russian plant could theoretically say «Я расту» but a Russian farmer talking about which planets he or she grows would say «Я ращу картофель, капусту и кукурузу.» Right?

August 25, 2016

Shady_arc

I think, "Я выращиваю картофель, капусту и кукурузу" would be more common. (imp. выра́щивать perf. вы́растить)

August 25, 2016

R_Andersson

Большое спасибо за ваш ответ! ☺

August 25, 2016

Imnuts7

I think it does but I'm not sure.

April 9, 2016

Keshyaa

I am Mario.

April 28, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Luigi says привет!

November 24, 2018

Polyglottal_stop

English = phrasal verb "grow up". It should be accepted

November 21, 2015

Dejo

"to grow up" can mean "to become an adult'' They probably have a different verb for that.

December 31, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Report it

December 17, 2015

Hydro10

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

February 21, 2019

margarita.hdp

Can someone give me the conjugations for "to grow" for both Imperfective and Perfective? Thank you in advance :-)

January 20, 2016

Shady_arc

What do you mean by "perfective"? Do you need the conjugation of вырасти?

January 20, 2016

margarita.hdp

Oh, I just don't know how to conjugate 'to grow' and I thought there was a imperfective and perfective for each verb. But I'm not sure how to conjugate: I grow, you grow... we grow, they grow.

January 20, 2016

margarita.hdp

Thank you! But, how do you say:

I grow you grow he/she/it grows we grow you (formal) grow they grow

I guess at this point I can look it up on the internet - sorry :-) ! But, it's hard to find full conjugations easily.

January 20, 2016

Dejo

Here is the best conjugator I have found. You can enter any form of the verb: http://cooljugator.com/ru/?query=%D0%BF%D1%80%D0%BE%D1%81%D0%B8%D1%82%D1%8C&stress=1

April 9, 2016

mrputter

I also really like openrussian.org - it has the info presented in a slightly different way than the site given by Dejo, but has also has a bunch of example sentences that are particularly useful... http://en.openrussian.org/ru/%D0%BF%D1%80%D0%BE%D1%81%D0%B8%D1%82%D1%8C

May 3, 2016

mahankr

wiktionary.org has conjugation tables for a lot of verbs.

March 30, 2016

yasmine_y

...And I am getting old.

March 3, 2018

Jeffrey855877

I keep wanting to put a direct object at the end.

But then, in Italian, you can say "I bambini crescono" - "the children are growing" - meaning they are getting bigger, growing (up).

November 24, 2018

sebool112

How would I say "I'm growing stronger"?

April 8, 2019

PaulostaEN

Oh God, this new male russian voice is a ❤❤❤❤!

June 18, 2019

Freddy-Jason

What is the difference between "я расту" and "я ращу"? Can one explain this? Спосибо

July 19, 2019

brFVUUDS

What's wrong with "I'm growing up."?

August 20, 2019, 12:06 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.