1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я расту."

"Я расту."

Translation:I am growing.

November 21, 2015

47 Comments


Alexroseajr

I know this is a joke comment, but completely seriously - does this statement carry the same level of innuendo in russian and english?


neehaa64

I would imagine so if the context and body language was applied


nDroae

I expected this comment chain to have someone saying "I'm growing sideways."


Hydro10

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Joeman2003

So this would have nothing to do with plants correct?


Shady_arc

Would work if you are a plant, too.


R_Andersson

Yes, a Russian plant could theoretically say «Я расту» but a Russian farmer talking about which planets he or she grows would say «Я ращу картофель, капусту и кукурузу.» Right?


Shady_arc

I think, "Я выращиваю картофель, капусту и кукурузу" would be more common. (imp. выра́щивать perf. вы́растить)


R_Andersson

Большое спасибо за ваш ответ! ☺


Imnuts7

I think it does but I'm not sure.


Jeffrey855877

Luigi says привет!


ActiveBrainCells

yo what's up Jeffrey


Pirate241062

Does расту mean 'I am growing' in the sense of emotionally/mentally as well, or only physically?


Al.Yu.Yug

All your variants are correct.


Polyglottal_stop

English = phrasal verb "grow up". It should be accepted


Dejo

"to grow up" can mean "to become an adult'' They probably have a different verb for that.


QurtQurt

I'm growing up. = Я взрослею.. To grow up = взрослеть


SybilleDav

Of course it should. "I'm growing up" is completely normal standard English, just as for the previous example " "your brother is growing up". The latter was accepted!


RichWood9

If some guy was working out in a gym and he said "I am growing" he wouldn't be "growing up". I am not sure if the context of the phrase given is just growing, or refers to growing up.


Paskalthel

No you arent, YIU ARE A PLANT


yasmine_y

...And I am getting old.


margarita.hdp

Can someone give me the conjugations for "to grow" for both Imperfective and Perfective? Thank you in advance :-)


Shady_arc

What do you mean by "perfective"? Do you need the conjugation of вырасти?


margarita.hdp

Oh, I just don't know how to conjugate 'to grow' and I thought there was a imperfective and perfective for each verb. But I'm not sure how to conjugate: I grow, you grow... we grow, they grow.


margarita.hdp

Thank you! But, how do you say:

I grow you grow he/she/it grows we grow you (formal) grow they grow

I guess at this point I can look it up on the internet - sorry :-) ! But, it's hard to find full conjugations easily.


Dejo

Here is the best conjugator I have found. You can enter any form of the verb: http://cooljugator.com/ru/?query=%D0%BF%D1%80%D0%BE%D1%81%D0%B8%D1%82%D1%8C&stress=1


mrputter

I also really like openrussian.org - it has the info presented in a slightly different way than the site given by Dejo, but has also has a bunch of example sentences that are particularly useful... http://en.openrussian.org/ru/%D0%BF%D1%80%D0%BE%D1%81%D0%B8%D1%82%D1%8C


mahankr

wiktionary.org has conjugation tables for a lot of verbs.


sebool112

How would I say "I'm growing stronger"?


Freddy-Jason

What is the difference between "я расту" and "я ращу"? Can one explain this? Спосибо


brFVUUDS

What's wrong with "I'm growing up."?


Caleb590529

What if you're growing in weight but not height


just_Dmitry_

Ударение поставлено неправильно. я растУ ударение на букву У.


WDuck

Could someone explain the difference between расти and расти́ть? It seems they both mean 'to grow' but have a differenct conjugation. I'm curious.


Shady_arc

Растить has an object (e.g., raise crops, raise kids).

Расти does not; it is a process the subject undergoes.


KarinaYeva

Said the weed roots in the backyard.


Jeffrey855877

I keep wanting to put a direct object at the end.

But then, in Italian, you can say "I bambini crescono" - "the children are growing" - meaning they are getting bigger, growing (up).


PaulostaEN

Oh God, this new male russian voice is a shit!


SalzigeBrezel

ты - трава?


Helen480131

Sadly everyone is growing Duo

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.