"Я расту."

Translation:I am growing.

3 years ago

24 Comments


Brunobruniii

I am growing ;)

2 years ago

Alexroseajr

I know this is a joke comment, but completely seriously - does this statement carry the same level of innuendo in russian and english?

1 year ago

nDroae

I expected this comment chain to have someone saying "I'm growing sideways."

1 year ago

Joeman2003
Joeman2003

So this would have nothing to do with plants correct?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Would work if you are a plant, too.

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Yes, a Russian plant could theoretically say «Я расту» but a Russian farmer talking about which planets he or she grows would say «Я ращу картофель, капусту и кукурузу.» Right?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

I think, "Я выращиваю картофель, капусту и кукурузу" would be more common. (imp. выра́щивать perf. вы́растить)

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Большое спасибо за ваш ответ! ☺

2 years ago

Imnuts7
Imnuts7

I think it does but I'm not sure.

2 years ago

Polyglottal_stop

English = phrasal verb "grow up". It should be accepted

3 years ago

Dejo
Dejo

"to grow up" can mean "to become an adult'' They probably have a different verb for that.

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Report it

2 years ago

margarita.hdp

Can someone give me the conjugations for "to grow" for both Imperfective and Perfective? Thank you in advance :-)

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

What do you mean by "perfective"? Do you need the conjugation of вырасти?

2 years ago

margarita.hdp

Oh, I just don't know how to conjugate 'to grow' and I thought there was a imperfective and perfective for each verb. But I'm not sure how to conjugate: I grow, you grow... we grow, they grow.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

margarita.hdp

Thank you! But, how do you say:

I grow you grow he/she/it grows we grow you (formal) grow they grow

I guess at this point I can look it up on the internet - sorry :-) ! But, it's hard to find full conjugations easily.

2 years ago

Dejo
Dejo

Here is the best conjugator I have found. You can enter any form of the verb: http://cooljugator.com/ru/?query=%D0%BF%D1%80%D0%BE%D1%81%D0%B8%D1%82%D1%8C&stress=1

2 years ago

mrputter

I also really like openrussian.org - it has the info presented in a slightly different way than the site given by Dejo, but has also has a bunch of example sentences that are particularly useful... http://en.openrussian.org/ru/%D0%BF%D1%80%D0%BE%D1%81%D0%B8%D1%82%D1%8C

2 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

wiktionary.org has conjugation tables for a lot of verbs.

2 years ago

Keshyaa

I am Mario.

7 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Luigi says привет!

2 weeks ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

...And I am getting old.

9 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I keep wanting to put a direct object at the end.

But then, in Italian, you can say "I bambini crescono" - "the children are growing" - meaning they are getting bigger, growing (up).

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.