"Кот находится между кроватью и столом."

Translation:The cat is between the bed and the table.

November 21, 2015

32 Comments


saurio_ff

Wow, so между means "between" and народ means something like "people" or "nation", then международные is " international"! That makes sense now!

March 29, 2016

Sonicman1011

Yeah, that was in the tips and notes for the "Around you" lesson, I think.

September 7, 2016

NicolasBou855167

Which are not available if you're using the mobile app.

May 4, 2018

TEHHOERS

"The cat is between the bed and table"

Pretty sure articles aren't always necessary in english.

November 21, 2015

an_alias

I don't think they are either, and your answer should probably be accepted. However (and maybe it's just a regional thing), in this particular instance I would probably use "the bed and the table". For reasons I can't explain, your way feels slightly awkward to me.

Again, though, it's likely just regional differences.

December 5, 2015

Leighfy7

Yea I agree with an_alias. I'd use "the bed and the table" since I'm speaking of them as two separate distinctive entities that mark barriers. I'd say "the bed and table" if I meant them as a group, like "all I have left to move are the bed and table."

July 26, 2016

an_alias

Yes! That's exactly it! Thanks for articulating it.

July 28, 2016

jandesen

Yeah, that's how I'd say it in English. You can use the article and in a formal paper I would, but I think dropping the second artifcle is fine

February 22, 2019

daadaadaaren

why is it кроватью? is it a special form for fem. sg. instr? or does кровать just follow a different pattern

January 5, 2016

Ythinn

That's actually the regular pattern for feminine singular nouns ending on "-ь": to form the instrumental case, you just append a "-ю" at the end. Болью, плетью, сетью, шалью.

I can think of two exceptions to this rule: "мать" and "дочь". They form their instrumental case from their archaic forms "матерь" and "дочерь" - thus resulting in "матерью" and "дочерью" respectively.

January 5, 2016

daadaadaaren

hmm i read on wiki that it is -ой though. is that for fem. sg. nouns ending in -а only?

January 5, 2016

slepton

I find this site very useful for russian grammar http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_instrumental.php

February 23, 2016

jairapetyan

Thanks. I bookmarked it. Here's a lingot - I bet you really need another. =D

February 24, 2016

Ythinn

Yes, and only those where the consonant preceding the final '-a' is not one of these: ж, ц, ч, ш, or щ.

If it's the latter, or if the noun ends on a "-я", then you form the instrumental by replacing the final vowel with "-ей".

January 5, 2016

RGandhi78

why can't we say, "The cat is in between..."?

August 30, 2017

Julzeck

What is the difference between "There is a cat..." and "The cat is between..." ?

December 6, 2016

JezebelSpirit

Why do we use instrumental case here?

April 21, 2016

an_alias

Because между takes the instrumental (usually. I think in a few rare instances it takes genitive but I suspect those are also set phrases).

April 21, 2016

SpedePasanen

why is the word desk wrong here?

January 2, 2016

Ythinn

Prolly just one of those sentences where the number of possible translations is so big that some omissions are simply inevitable. "Стол" can very much be used to refer to a "письменный стол" - so 'desk' should be accepted.

To the unfortunate person who gets it wrong for the same reason and ends up reading this: would you be so kind as to report this one?

January 2, 2016

SpedePasanen

Already did. I try to report all answers that are not accepted but I consider them right.

January 2, 2016

XxYyUU

The right answer is: "The cat is located between the bed and the table?" It's an unnatural translation.

August 15, 2017

Ondotarro

What is the Russian construction for "The cat is in the middle of..."?

February 8, 2016

Randulph_66

Probably, like this: Кот посреди улицы. - The cat is in the middle of the road.

March 18, 2016

Ondotarro

Спасибо!

March 18, 2016

Mack_who_Burped

How would one say: A cat is between the bad and the table. The cat is between a bed and a table. A cat is between a bed and a table. ?

July 9, 2018

keinemeinung

Oftentimes, though not necessarily always, Russians put the key information at the end of the sentence. When I read "A cat is between the bed and the table", I get the sense that the original question was, "What's between the bed and the table?", with the key information being the "what" (a cat).

So, for "A cat is between the bad and the table", I would argue "Между кроватью и столом находится кот."

The cat is between a bed and a table. A cat is between a bed and a table.

Would probably just be the same - Кот находится между кроватью и столом.

There isn't really a very big difference here, understanding is driven a lot by context.

July 10, 2018

Zombie499410

when is it necessary to use "находится"

August 15, 2018

GabrielMil249176

To my understanding находится is something like "is located" so when your not specifying that the object is in or on something, like in the car or on the table. Im just learning so not sure if I understood this correctly.

November 16, 2018

GabrielMil249176

What activated the instrumental case in this sentence? Находится? Между?

November 16, 2018

keinemeinung

The preposition "mezhdu" which requires instrumental except for in a few set expressions (like "mezhdu strok" for "between the lines").

November 16, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.