"Котнаходитсямеждукроватьюистолом."

Translation:The cat is between the bed and the table.

3 years ago

30 Comments


saurio_ff

Wow, so между means "between" and народ means something like "people" or "nation", then международные is " international"! That makes sense now!

2 years ago

Sonicman1011

Yeah, that was in the tips and notes for the "Around you" lesson, I think.

2 years ago

NicolasBou855167

Which are not available if you're using the mobile app.

7 months ago

TEHHOERS
TEHHOERS

"The cat is between the bed and table"

Pretty sure articles aren't always necessary in english.

3 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

I don't think they are either, and your answer should probably be accepted. However (and maybe it's just a regional thing), in this particular instance I would probably use "the bed and the table". For reasons I can't explain, your way feels slightly awkward to me.

Again, though, it's likely just regional differences.

3 years ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

Yea I agree with an_alias. I'd use "the bed and the table" since I'm speaking of them as two separate distinctive entities that mark barriers. I'd say "the bed and table" if I meant them as a group, like "all I have left to move are the bed and table."

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

Yes! That's exactly it! Thanks for articulating it.

2 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

why is it кроватью? is it a special form for fem. sg. instr? or does кровать just follow a different pattern

2 years ago

Ythinn
Ythinn

That's actually the regular pattern for feminine singular nouns ending on "-ь": to form the instrumental case, you just append a "-ю" at the end. Болью, плетью, сетью, шалью.

I can think of two exceptions to this rule: "мать" and "дочь". They form their instrumental case from their archaic forms "матерь" and "дочерь" - thus resulting in "матерью" and "дочерью" respectively.

2 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

hmm i read on wiki that it is -ой though. is that for fem. sg. nouns ending in -а only?

2 years ago

slepton
slepton

I find this site very useful for russian grammar http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_instrumental.php

2 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Thanks. I bookmarked it. Here's a lingot - I bet you really need another. =D

2 years ago

Ythinn
Ythinn

Yes, and only those where the consonant preceding the final '-a' is not one of these: ж, ц, ч, ш, or щ.

If it's the latter, or if the noun ends on a "-я", then you form the instrumental by replacing the final vowel with "-ей".

2 years ago

JezebelSpirit

Why do we use instrumental case here?

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

Because между takes the instrumental (usually. I think in a few rare instances it takes genitive but I suspect those are also set phrases).

2 years ago

Julzeck
Julzeck

What is the difference between "There is a cat..." and "The cat is between..." ?

2 years ago

XxYyUU

The right answer is: "The cat is located between the bed and the table?" It's an unnatural translation.

1 year ago

RGandhi78
RGandhi78

why can't we say, "The cat is in between..."?

1 year ago

SpedePasanen

why is the word desk wrong here?

2 years ago

Ythinn
Ythinn

Prolly just one of those sentences where the number of possible translations is so big that some omissions are simply inevitable. "Стол" can very much be used to refer to a "письменный стол" - so 'desk' should be accepted.

To the unfortunate person who gets it wrong for the same reason and ends up reading this: would you be so kind as to report this one?

2 years ago

SpedePasanen

Already did. I try to report all answers that are not accepted but I consider them right.

2 years ago

Ondotarro
Ondotarro

What is the Russian construction for "The cat is in the middle of..."?

2 years ago

Randulph_66

Probably, like this: Кот посреди улицы. - The cat is in the middle of the road.

2 years ago

Ondotarro
Ondotarro

Спасибо!

2 years ago

noblerogue
noblerogue

How would one say: A cat is between the bad and the table. The cat is between a bed and a table. A cat is between a bed and a table. ?

4 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Oftentimes, though not necessarily always, Russians put the key information at the end of the sentence. When I read "A cat is between the bed and the table", I get the sense that the original question was, "What's between the bed and the table?", with the key information being the "what" (a cat).

So, for "A cat is between the bad and the table", I would argue "Между кроватью и столом находится кот."

The cat is between a bed and a table. A cat is between a bed and a table.

Would probably just be the same - Кот находится между кроватью и столом.

There isn't really a very big difference here, understanding is driven a lot by context.

4 months ago

Zombie499410
Zombie499410

when is it necessary to use "находится"

3 months ago

GabrielMil249176

To my understanding находится is something like "is located" so when your not specifying that the object is in or on something, like in the car or on the table. Im just learning so not sure if I understood this correctly.

3 weeks ago

GabrielMil249176

What activated the instrumental case in this sentence? Находится? Между?

3 weeks ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

The preposition "mezhdu" which requires instrumental except for in a few set expressions (like "mezhdu strok" for "between the lines").

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.