1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кот находится между кроватью…

"Кот находится между кроватью и столом."

Translation:The cat is between the bed and the table.

November 21, 2015

49 Comments


saurio_ff

Wow, so между means "between" and народ means something like "people" or "nation", then международные is " international"! That makes sense now!


Sonicman1011

Yeah, that was in the tips and notes for the "Around you" lesson, I think.


NicolasBou855167

Which are not available if you're using the mobile app.


Yee_Ho

Well, inter-national is also the Latin version of the same thing. Inter means between in Latin.

I'm not sure about the origin of nation, but I'm sure it's connected somehow in a similar way.


Zombie499410

But how come the word internal means inside then? this has always confused me in English, internal sounds and looks like it comes from the same word of origin as inter but maybe it doesn't?


DerAndereLerner

In Latin: inter - between intra - inside


Poxadas

So the distinction in Latin between "inter" (between) and "intra" (within) developed out of a single root that denoted both. "Inter" is the older of the two, and likely was ambiguous between "between" and "inside" at first. At some point a root "interus, intera" emerged that had similar meaning as "inter", with some ambiguity between "between" and "inside", but leaning towards "inside"; this root gave rise to words like "interior" and "internus", with a meaning of "inside", before subsequently developing into "intra" and losing the meaning of "between"; meanwhile, "inter" kept on truckin' and eventually lost any meaning of "inside", likely due to pressure from the emerging of "interus -> intera -> intra".


TEHHOERS

"The cat is between the bed and table"

Pretty sure articles aren't always necessary in english.


an_alias

I don't think they are either, and your answer should probably be accepted. However (and maybe it's just a regional thing), in this particular instance I would probably use "the bed and the table". For reasons I can't explain, your way feels slightly awkward to me.

Again, though, it's likely just regional differences.


Leighfy7

Yea I agree with an_alias. I'd use "the bed and the table" since I'm speaking of them as two separate distinctive entities that mark barriers. I'd say "the bed and table" if I meant them as a group, like "all I have left to move are the bed and table."


an_alias

Yes! That's exactly it! Thanks for articulating it.


jandesen

Yeah, that's how I'd say it in English. You can use the article and in a formal paper I would, but I think dropping the second artifcle is fine


daadaadaaren

why is it кроватью? is it a special form for fem. sg. instr? or does кровать just follow a different pattern


Ythir

That's actually the regular pattern for feminine singular nouns ending on "-ь": to form the instrumental case, you just append a "-ю" at the end. Болью, плетью, сетью, шалью.

I can think of two exceptions to this rule: "мать" and "дочь". They form their instrumental case from their archaic forms "матерь" and "дочерь" - thus resulting in "матерью" and "дочерью" respectively.


daadaadaaren

hmm i read on wiki that it is -ой though. is that for fem. sg. nouns ending in -а only?


Ythir

Yes, and only those where the consonant preceding the final '-a' is not one of these: ж, ц, ч, ш, or щ.

If it's the latter, or if the noun ends on a "-я", then you form the instrumental by replacing the final vowel with "-ей".


jaiirapetjan

Thanks. I bookmarked it. Here's a lingot - I bet you really need another. =D


SophiePerl2

krovatiu is used in either "using the bed" or associated with another object as in this instance. Krovat is the bed itself and by itself. It's just "bed".


Julzeck

What is the difference between "There is a cat..." and "The cat is between..." ?


Steven340358

I may be wrong, but it seems to be context to me. If you see an unexpected cat, "There is a cat...". If your friend asks where the (known) cat is, "The cat is between...". Hopefully that helps


Alejandra529660

Why there is a cat between... is not accepted instead of the cat is... I think it should be


guido506552

My opinion: "there is a cat between..." should be " между кроватью и столом - кот"


RGandhi78

why can't we say, "The cat is in between..."?


JezebelSpirit

Why do we use instrumental case here?


an_alias

Because между takes the instrumental (usually. I think in a few rare instances it takes genitive but I suspect those are also set phrases).


SpedePasanen

why is the word desk wrong here?


Ythir

Prolly just one of those sentences where the number of possible translations is so big that some omissions are simply inevitable. "Стол" can very much be used to refer to a "письменный стол" - so 'desk' should be accepted.

To the unfortunate person who gets it wrong for the same reason and ends up reading this: would you be so kind as to report this one?


SpedePasanen

Already did. I try to report all answers that are not accepted but I consider them right.


XxYyUU

The right answer is: "The cat is located between the bed and the table?" It's an unnatural translation.


Joseph_Pate

It's grammatically fine, but it does sound a bit strange. Like if you're in the military planning a rescue mission for the cat or something.


Ondotarro

What is the Russian construction for "The cat is in the middle of..."?


Randulph_66

Probably, like this: Кот посреди улицы. - The cat is in the middle of the road.


Ondotarro

Спасибо!


SophiePerl2

There are two words in Russian like that, posredi is more like in the middle of and meghdu (or however you write it in English) is between. So the meanings are close but not the same.


Mack_who_Burped

How would one say: A cat is between the bad and the table. The cat is between a bed and a table. A cat is between a bed and a table. ?


keinemeinung

Oftentimes, though not necessarily always, Russians put the key information at the end of the sentence. When I read "A cat is between the bed and the table", I get the sense that the original question was, "What's between the bed and the table?", with the key information being the "what" (a cat).

So, for "A cat is between the bad and the table", I would argue "Между кроватью и столом находится кот."

The cat is between a bed and a table. A cat is between a bed and a table.

Would probably just be the same - Кот находится между кроватью и столом.

There isn't really a very big difference here, understanding is driven a lot by context.


Zombie499410

when is it necessary to use "находится"


GabrielMil249176

To my understanding находится is something like "is located" so when your not specifying that the object is in or on something, like in the car or on the table. Im just learning so not sure if I understood this correctly.


GabrielMil249176

What activated the instrumental case in this sentence? Находится? Между?


keinemeinung

The preposition "mezhdu" which requires instrumental except for in a few set expressions (like "mezhdu strok" for "between the lines").


PauletteSm

I translated кот as tomcat and it was counted wrong. Кот is a tomcat and кошка is a female cat.


E-chan.

Actually tomcat is accepted here. There must have been some other reason why your answer was rejected.


Miami_14

Why кроватЮ with Ю in the end??? (and not кроватем/ём)??


Kundoo

Because "кровать" is feminine. Feminine and masculine nouns ending with "-ь" decline differently.


Miami_14

Indeed. Thank you for the observation _/_


guido506552

The cat stays between ..... : why should it be wrong ? In my perception, находится has a connotation of stable position


Xuu37

I am surprised omitting the articles is wrong here. No native speaker but apparently "The cat is between bed and table." is wrong even though you can say things like "from door to door" or "cat and dog".


VladIvanov830329

"A bed and a table" is currently not accepted.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.