"Нашакошкалюбитспатьнакроватисмоимбратом."

Translation:Our cat likes to sleep on the bed with my brother.

3 years ago

11 Comments


TEHHOERS
TEHHOERS

I swear I'm gonna start a petition to make любить also mean "love" across this whole website.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

That won't happen. "Good" and "awesome" also mean the same and are interchangeable in most situations but somehow we are not going to accept both everywhere.

3 years ago

jakub726012
jakub726012

actually in this case the cat loves to sleep on the bed...it doesnt matter if the subject is an animal or a human...as far as the russian language is similar to my mother tongue {slovak}, it means the cat just loves it....damn I hate this misinterpretations when taking a test ....

1 year ago

VvanR
VvanR

Why not?

Our cat loves to sleep in the bed with my brother.

2 years ago

TrainerTim

That's no way to talk about your sister in law :-P

1 year ago

ManuelEspe2

Hi! Please somebody explain me the difference between нравится and люблю

1 year ago

ManuelEspe2

I understand that нравится means "like" while люблю means "love".

1 year ago

digas99
digas99

I am not native, and I am not an expert in Russian, but from what I have seen, you use the verb нравитсья when saying that you liked something in the moment. On the other hand, you use the verb любить, when you like something for a while already.

11 months ago

ManuelEspe2

So "наша кошка любит" should be "our cat loves", instead of "our cat likes".

1 year ago

ManuelEspe2

So, "наша кошка любит" could be "our cat loves" instead of "our cat likes".

1 year ago

JonathanDe405940

The cat is not overly enthused to sleep so it likes to sleep on the bed.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.