1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Наша кошка любит спать на кр…

"Наша кошка любит спать на кровати с моим братом."

Translation:Our cat likes to sleep on the bed with my brother.

November 21, 2015

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

TEHHOERS

I swear I'm gonna start a petition to make любить also mean "love" across this whole website.

November 21, 2015

Shady_arc

That won't happen. "Good" and "awesome" also mean the same and are interchangeable in most situations but somehow we are not going to accept both everywhere.

November 21, 2015

jakub726012

actually in this case the cat loves to sleep on the bed...it doesnt matter if the subject is an animal or a human...as far as the russian language is similar to my mother tongue {slovak}, it means the cat just loves it....damn I hate this misinterpretations when taking a test ....

October 22, 2017

VvanR

Why not?

Our cat loves to sleep in the bed with my brother.

September 23, 2016

TrainerTim

That's no way to talk about your sister in law :-P

November 22, 2017

ManuelEspe2

Hi! Please somebody explain me the difference between нравится and люблю

December 6, 2017

ManuelEspe2

I understand that нравится means "like" while люблю means "love".

December 6, 2017

digas99

I am not native, and I am not an expert in Russian, but from what I have seen, you use the verb нравитсья when saying that you liked something in the moment. On the other hand, you use the verb любить, when you like something for a while already.

January 7, 2018

ManuelEspe2

So "наша кошка любит" should be "our cat loves", instead of "our cat likes".

December 6, 2017

ManuelEspe2

So, "наша кошка любит" could be "our cat loves" instead of "our cat likes".

December 6, 2017

JonathanDe405940

The cat is not overly enthused to sleep so it likes to sleep on the bed.

October 11, 2018

SeanPatric908907

I will report it, but the sentence is still not accepted using "loves" instead of "likes."

February 4, 2019

Shady_arc

Fixed. Just note that the translation is, technically, wrong (the Russian sentence says "likes").

February 4, 2019

SeanPatric908907

Спасибо!! The exercise I had used "любит" . . . Am I missing something? My understanding "любит" that it can be translated as both "love" and "like."

February 4, 2019

Shady_arc

Well, "go" can be translated as "fly", "leave" or "become" depending on context, which does not mean that the word means all of these things at once in every situation.

Любить does mean "love" when applied towards specific beings.

When applied to general groups of things, habitual experiences and activities it roughly corresponds to English "like" (you cannot use it to give opinions about single experiences, e.g. "I liked the performance that day").

There is little difference between "Я люблю спать" and "Мне нравится спать"—except, maybe the former is the more common wording. If you need to express a stronger emotion, любить alone will not do.

In English, however, there is a difference between "I like bikes" and "I love bikes", so substituting one for another is... well, maybe you can consider it a "literal" translation. We accept it in a lot of sentences.

February 4, 2019

SeanPatric908907

Just as a point of reference, I think you might be putting too much emphasis on the difference in English. In fact, there are some people who hardly ever use the word like. They "love" everything. :-)

February 4, 2019

Shady_arc

Still, you rarely say "No one loves smar-tasses" meaning "No one likes smart-asses". In Russian, не+любить is the thing you are most likely to use to express that.

February 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.