"Mom does not have a brother."

Translation:У мамы нет брата.

November 21, 2015

22 Comments


nemosj

what’s the difference between мама and мамы? and between брат and брата?

November 28, 2015

HaroutManougian

The latter terms are in the genitive case, used in certain grammatical constructions. A lesson on noun declension is needed to fully understand as it's not a concept that appears in English.

December 25, 2015

daddylongleggs

What's the difference between мамы and маму then?

May 8, 2019

gh5908

брата?

March 5, 2016

Robert_Andersson

Yes, the word following нет must conjugate to the genitive case. «У меня есть брат» ("I have a brother") vs. «У меня нет брата» (I do not have a brother). Do you understand? ☺

March 9, 2016

katiecuon

From what I understand genetive works like this: "У [Genetive] есть [Nominative]" The "owner" is the only word that changes. So "Брат" is still in the nominative case, but it changes because of the negative "Нет"?

May 19, 2016

HaroutManougian

Yes, for the negative, the object is also declined.

May 20, 2016

XYZ1992

What is the difference between мама and мамы??

February 6, 2016

Shady_arc

These are forms of the same word. «Мамы» is the Genitive one.

У is the prepositions that always wants the Genitive (regardless of the exact meaning), so you use it here. Using the у+Gen (+ «есть») phrase is the most common and ubiquitous structure to express possession in Russian, so we have it early on.

February 7, 2016

Andrew997825

Which syllable is emphasised on брата?

May 16, 2016

theflymouse

Бра́та

September 9, 2017

edrec

Shouldn't "Мама не имеет брата." be correct?

July 30, 2016

StephenDunscombe

I'm not following where we use "не" and where we use "нет". Is it gender, or something else?

August 4, 2016

Shady_arc

«Не» generally corresponds to "not" and we use it to negate a member of the sentence. «Нет» usually means "no" and we use it to start a negative answer or to express a lack of something. Нет can work as a short negative answer (Ты спишь? — Нет.). Alternatively, if you are answering a question that has a verb, you can use не + the form of this verb that you would use in a dull fledged sentence (Ты спишь? — Не сплю). Of course, we do not have dialogues in our course.

We also use нет when omitting the part of the sentence that gets negated (but would it be repeated if it were left). For example, "Я переводчик, а моя жена нет" (I am a translator and my wife isn't) or "Они спят, а мы — нет" (They are sleeping and we aren't).

August 5, 2016

JordanStaf2

Does у матери нет брата not work? or is it just a programming error?

July 11, 2017

fred.fred.

can you say У мамы не есть брата ?

November 21, 2015

Shady_arc

It does not work. You use нет for non-existence.

November 21, 2015

Mel_italian

this is exactly what I put and it was marked wrong

July 16, 2018

AndriusSim

Would "Мама не имеет брат" be also ok?

January 6, 2017

Shady_arc

It would not.

January 9, 2017

Nik659150

Why is it брата and not брат ?

July 30, 2018

JerD10

They say the meaning is the accepted guideline, but it counts it wrong if you use the wrong cases instead of just alerting you. Stupid app.

March 7, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.