"La robe est noire."

Translation:The dress is black.

January 8, 2013

36 Comments


kikki90

I wrote "La robe est noir" and it accepted. Why? Shouldn't I put the final E?

March 21, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, robe is feminine, so you need to add an -e at the end of the adjective

April 16, 2013

CurlyMarissa

Ohh! I'm teaching myself french by using this app so there are some things that I am missing , like I didn't realize that the e at the end is for feminine. These comments sections are very helpful!

March 17, 2016

lynettemcw

Yes. Duo itself does very little little direct teaching. It teaches by example. The comment section is invaluable, but I might recommend you look at some of the free grammar resources online as well. I learned French in public school in some form or another from 3rd to 12th grade. I never felt that I could speak it really, but I am amazed how.much comes back (I am 62) I also have a background in German and Spanish from after that. But looking at Duo courses for languages I don't know at all, I do realize that it is difficult to have Duo as my only resource. Props to those who have done that!

March 17, 2016

Sitesurf

There are Tips and Notes in the lesson: have you read them?

May 15, 2016

CurlyMarissa

I learned some Spanish in school, so although it's obviously very different, I'm not totally new to learning a language in general, so that helps. I do think you're right though - I need to find some kind of "traditional" resources to go along with Duo. People are talking about liaisons in comments, and I'm like "huh?" and it's always "I am reading from books" instead of just reading books... I need to figure out when to include the "de." Anyway, Duo is definitely great but I need something to go along with it. :)

March 17, 2016

n6zs

There is a world of valuable resources available to you on the internet. Here are a couple to get you started:

April 17, 2016

Neisha218215

Same here. Thank God for the comment section!

January 31, 2019

joshua.allan

"The dress is dark" does not work? does not noire mean black/dark?

December 4, 2013

porquepuedo

Black and dark are different words. Dark is sombre.

January 1, 2014

breadpudding

duoLingo gives a "dark" as a possible translation when you hover over the word, and in fact specifies that it means "black (person)". So according to duoLingo, "dark" should be acceptable as well as black.

March 5, 2014

n6zs

The hints include words which might be applicable in a different context. It does not mean that everything on that list can be used whenever you want. Generally, the top-most hint is a safe bet. It's up to you to put it in the right place in the sentence.

April 17, 2016

dinkyslinky

So when is "dark" a possible translation?

August 26, 2017

n6zs

A few possibilities include:

  • dans le noir = in the dark
  • du chocolat noir = dark chocolate
  • il fait noir = it's dark
August 26, 2017

lehgatinha716

There is a difference in the sound of noir and noire?

February 3, 2014

Sitesurf

No, the final -e is mute.

February 4, 2014

bhelinn

Are noir and noire the same ??

March 20, 2016

n6zs

Most French adjectives have different forms and have to agree in gender and number with the noun they modify. Example:

  • noir (masculine, singular) Le livre noir = the black book. Le livre est noir = The book is black
  • noire (feminine, singular) La robe noire = the black dress. La robe est noire = The dress is black
  • noirs (masculine, plural) Les livres noirs = the black books. Les livres sont noirs = The books are black
  • noires (feminine, plural) Les voitures noires = the black cars. Les voitures sont noires = the cars are black.

A few adjectives are invariable, meaning that they have only one form with regard to gender (e.g., calme). It works with both masculine and feminine gender nouns but it does have singular and plural forms (calme, calmes).

May 25, 2016

lynettemcw

Noir modifies masculine nouns and noire modifies feminine nouns.

March 20, 2016

8oBR5fvK

I just spent time in france and was complimented on my pronounciation as i learn. I dont understand why EVERY time i speak into the microphone it says in RED that i am wrong.. is it really that i am wrong? or something is wrong with the microphone.. ? I am otherwise enjoying duo lingo . Please advise. thank you .... Merci

October 27, 2017

lynettemcw

I don't use the spoken exercises at all At best they often take a bit before they come back with any verdict At worst they don't allow you to finish, mark you correct when you know you just misspoke or mark you wrong when you are correct The quality of your mic, noise in the environment and network noise may all be factors I have had days when everything was OK, days when everything was wrong and everything in between

October 27, 2017

FindaratoIngoldi

When do you put " c' " before "est "?

March 17, 2013

Sitesurf

The more common usage is to translate "this/that/it is a black dress" = c'est une robe noire.

March 17, 2013

Lindsaur

et vs est??

June 14, 2013

Mr_Original_

et means and, est mean is

June 15, 2013

Lindsaur

indefinite versus definite? How can I tell the difference?

June 14, 2013

Sitesurf

indefinite: un, une // a, an
definite: le, la, les // the

June 15, 2013

BClaw5

is the r in robe pronounced more like an h? Or am I just hearing this completely wrong?

March 11, 2016

Sitesurf

The letter H never produces any sound in French and its sound in other languages would very much depend on which language you refer to.

In any event the French R does not sound like the English aspirate H.

The French R can have slightly different sounds depending on its placement among other sounds, words, letters.

You may try this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TPoLgwfWjZ4

March 11, 2016

Tiara962547

Whats the difference between noir and noire

June 22, 2016

lynettemcw

Noir modifies masculine nouns Le chat noir. Noire modifies feminine nouns as in this example. La robe noire. This is a tricky part of French. Adjectives should agree in number and gender with the noun the modify. Number is generally easy and predictable, but unlike Spanish, in French the changes produced by gender are not always as easy to predict. Adding a final e is certainly a common change, but there is often another letter as well. But it can vary greatly. Consider the following:

Le chapeau jaune La robe jaune (no change)

Le chapeau vert. La robe verte

Le chapeau blanc La robe blanche

Le beau chapeau. La belle robe.

June 22, 2016

VeronicaSa882684

When should I put "noir", "noire", "noires", etc?

February 2, 2017

Sitesurf

You already know that all French nouns have a gender, masculine or feminine.

These nouns come with determiners and adjectives that have to agree with the noun, in gender and number.

  • masculine singular: un chien noir
  • feminine singular: une pomme noire
  • masculine plural: des chiens noirs
  • feminine plural: des pommes noires
February 3, 2017

Kyle949933

Why cant it be 'the dress is dark?'

February 25, 2018

lynettemcw

When you say that a dress is dark you are referring to its color. But if you want to say a color is dark you never say noir/é you say foncé/e. It is a somewhat different concept in French. But for all the uses of noir for dark in French, substituting the word black for dark in English would not make much of a difference. Le ciel noir the dark/black sky. There is also the word sombre which is a perhaps a lesser degree of dark in French

February 25, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.