1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Здесь очень тихо."

"Здесь очень тихо."

Translation:It is very quiet here.

November 21, 2015

16 Comments


Sean_Roy

Здесь хорошо! Взгляни... вдали огнём горит река... цветным ковром луга легли... белеют облака. Здесь нет людей, здесь тишина, здесь только бог, да я... Цветы, да старая сосна... да ты, мечта моя! https://youtu.be/9uZDzwB7rSQ


discordiaa

It is REALLY quiet here is also a correct option


Shady_arc

Thanks! Added the answer series that account for "really".


Dathbag

How about: "it is very silent here"?


Rumata_

Присоединяюсь.Silent or silently - так не говорят?


Wp00996755997590

Silent это молчаливая тишина, if you ask me how do i am doing it , i answer you, silent


Will127979

Can't тихо also be used for calm or peaceful? as in "it is very peaceful here"?


Shady_arc

You mean, just like "quiet" can be used for the same purpose? :)


hrazintakyt

Zdes’ ochen’ tikho. шас нот аццептед was not accepted* but i had to write здесь очень тихо for it to finally mark it correct


FelizardoB1

"It is so quiet here" got wrong :/


Imagini

Здесь так тихо.


Donald135335

I really wish I understood why the Russian letter o is pronounced differently. The speaker is clearly saying a, not o


Shady_arc

Russian vowel letters sound the way they are spelt only when stressed. When not stressed, you generally only have three options - a/o vowel (but closer to [a]), i/e vowel (like in "hit"), and u (like stressed [u] but shorter and weaker).

(this is a simplified model that does not take into account that some syllables are even weaker)


Sean_Roy

Shady_arc is correct, of course, as he's a native speaker. The Russian о will sound like o only when stressed. However, when the о appears in the syllable immediately before the stressed syllable (for example, in вода), it will be pronounced a bit more like an English a ('ah'): vah-DAH. In any other position, Russian о is a very short, indistinguished vowel, what we call schwa in English, like the o in the English word 'lemon'. In English, we often use 'uh' to represent this sound, but it's even shorter than the u in the word 'sun'. So that's why a word such as говорит is pronounced guh-vah-REET, and хорошо is pronounced khuh-rah-SHO. Here's another example: озеро (lake, pronounced O-zyi-ruh) and its plural, озёра, pronounced ah-ZYOR-uh). The prononunciation of the initial о shifts from an actual o sound in the singular (because it's stressed) to the ah sound in the plural (because now it is in the syllable immediately before the stressed syllable).


Shady_arc

Yeah, I know. I usually stop at the basic level for beginners because as soon as you mention the second-grade reduction and how pre-tonic syllable is stronger, you also need to note that the absolute initial and absolute final vowels are clearer, too (e.g., the last vowel in озеро or это is more a-like than in озером or этот).

There can even be a bit of a distinction between Ваня, Вани and Ване, though they still overlap a lot (I think I mostly pronounce them the same)

And that is just too much :)


Sean_Roy

I know what you mean. I'm not a native Russian speaker, but my Russian is pretty good, as is my understanding of Russian pronunciation. But when I was a beginner, I found that the vowel о posed special problems for me, because as a native English speaker, I couldn't get the idea of it sounding like an actual 'o' out of my head (it was the visual of actually seeing the 'о' that kept throwing me), until I forced myself to understand the difference in pronunciation among stressed, pretonic, and other positions. I think that, for a native English speaker who's willing to make the effort to pronounce Russian correctly, the discussion of these distinctions may be quite helpful. Anyway, the more information the better, right? People can take what they want and leave the rest. :-)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.