1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Скажите ей об этом."

"Скажите ей об этом."

Translation:Tell her about it.

November 21, 2015

32 Comments


enguard

Tell her all your crazy dreams...


DavidGottl11

Let her know you need her Let her know how much she means


Johann866592

Came here for this


semicomatose

Such a wholesome song.


garpike

So is ей dative? Is скажите always followed by something dative?


Shady_arc

When you use говорить/сказать in the meaning of "to say" the person to whom something is being said is in Dative.


ph516503

I came here to find just this answer - helpful as always Shady, спасибо !


Francobroder

I am still to review all the courses and make a compilation of these shady's explanations


Redkoh

Similar to помогать right? I guess some verbs just take dative.


HaroldWonh

Where are all you people getting all this grammatical information from? I cannot begin to make any sense of any of this Russian, I'm afraid. It is all just single words - I cannot detect any pattern at all.


RyanMartillo

You will need to supplement Duo with another resource to have the concepts explained rather than demonstrated. The only reference to the 6 cases I've seen here is in the section titles. There are many good references I've found on the internet, google "Russian cases" and go from there.


jrnandco

On the website each section has an introductory discussion. I've found them helpful.


ValeriaEra11

I grew up learning it and my mom would correct any gramatical error so you just gotta start putting it to use and talk in russian when you can


RichWood9

I gave up on the grammar some time ago, I can still read the sentences given well. Focussing more on the vocab, less on grammar / sentence structure.


Owlll

What is the link between this sentence and "Time and Numbers"? It seems more related to prepositions or accusative


Shady_arc

No link.

However, skills are just groups of words. They are not thematic.


daadaadaaren

этом is masc. prepositional?


Shady_arc

Yes. Also, neuter prepositional, which is more appropriate here ("это" just refers to "some stuff" and isn't a modifier before a noun).

Masculine and neuter adjectival declensions are the same everywhere except the Nominative (and Accusative when Accusative copies the Nominative). This also work for most cases of neuter and zero-ending masculine nouns—but no so perfectly because the ending of the dictionary form will matter in the Nominative and Genitive plural..


dee20002

So what is wrong with the answer "about him?" ob etom just means it? What's the appropriate word for him?


Kundoo

"About him" = "о нём".


Anna371458

What case is "нём"?


imxxros

It's prepositional case of "он"


0rangeFluff

Can you use "скажите мне об этом" in the same sarcastic was as you can "tell me about it" in English?


Shady_arc

No, you can not. You shoukd probably use something else.


Alexmalaho

You need to change it to расскажи.


deltaray3

Би́лли Джо́эл


SpookyHams

Billy Joel anyone?


Rayan-nl

Whats the difference between её и ей?


Owlll

Ok, I thought that it was thematic


Shady_arc

Nay, it just uses the word ей. There are a few more such sentences which, I think, we can delete if they prove to be too much trouble.


AndroidKanada

The new female audio sounds like скажите лоб этом in fast mode on the question page, but OK on this page....


chuckjota

You're crazy :P

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.