"Скажите ей об этом."

Translation:Tell her about it.

November 21, 2015

19 Comments


garpike

So is ей dative? Is скажите always followed by something dative?

December 1, 2015

Shady_arc

When you use говорить/сказать in the meaning of "to say" the person to whom something is being said is in Dative.

December 1, 2015

ph516503

I came here to find just this answer - helpful as always Shady, спасибо !

January 22, 2016

enguard

Tell her all your crazy dreams...

December 21, 2016

semicomatose

Such a wholesome song.

May 16, 2018

Johann866592

Came here for this

May 7, 2019

HaroldWonh

Where are all you people getting all this grammatical information from? I cannot begin to make any sense of any of this Russian, I'm afraid. It is all just single words - I cannot detect any pattern at all.

March 22, 2016

RyanMartillo

You will need to supplement Duo with another resource to have the concepts explained rather than demonstrated. The only reference to the 6 cases I've seen here is in the section titles. There are many good references I've found on the internet, google "Russian cases" and go from there.

March 26, 2016

jrnandco

On the website each section has an introductory discussion. I've found them helpful.

July 10, 2017

ValeriaEra11

I grew up learning it and my mom would correct any gramatical error so you just gotta start putting it to use and talk in russian when you can

June 29, 2019

Owlll

What is the link between this sentence and "Time and Numbers"? It seems more related to prepositions or accusative

November 21, 2015

Shady_arc

No link.

However, skills are just groups of words. They are not thematic.

November 21, 2015

daadaadaaren

этом is masc. prepositional?

December 27, 2015

Shady_arc

Yes. Also, neuter prepositional, which is more appropriate here ("это" just refers to "some stuff" and isn't a modifier before a noun).

Masculine and neuter adjectival declensions are the same everywhere except the Nominative (and Accusative when Accusative copies the Nominative). This also work for most cases of neuter and zero-ending masculine nouns—but no so perfectly because the ending of the dictionary form will matter in the Nominative and Genitive plural..

December 27, 2015

dee20002

So what is wrong with the answer "about him?" ob etom just means it? What's the appropriate word for him?

August 22, 2016

Kundoo

"About him" = "о нём".

February 1, 2017

AndroidKanada

The new female audio sounds like скажите лоб этом in fast mode on the question page, but OK on this page....

November 30, 2018

Owlll

Ok, I thought that it was thematic

November 21, 2015

Shady_arc

Nay, it just uses the word ей. There are a few more such sentences which, I think, we can delete if they prove to be too much trouble.

November 21, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.