"Скажитеейобэтом."

Translation:Tell her about it.

3 years ago

14 Comments


garpike
garpike

So is ей dative? Is скажите always followed by something dative?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

When you use говорить/сказать in the meaning of "to say" the person to whom something is being said is in Dative.

3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I came here to find just this answer - helpful as always Shady, спасибо !

2 years ago

enguard

Tell her all your crazy dreams...

1 year ago

HaroldWonh
HaroldWonh

Where are all you people getting all this grammatical information from? I cannot begin to make any sense of any of this Russian, I'm afraid. It is all just single words - I cannot detect any pattern at all.

2 years ago

RyanMartillo
RyanMartillo

You will need to supplement Duo with another resource to have the concepts explained rather than demonstrated. The only reference to the 6 cases I've seen here is in the section titles. There are many good references I've found on the internet, google "Russian cases" and go from there.

2 years ago

jrnandco
jrnandco

On the website each section has an introductory discussion. I've found them helpful.

1 year ago

Owlll
Owlll

What is the link between this sentence and "Time and Numbers"? It seems more related to prepositions or accusative

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

No link.

However, skills are just groups of words. They are not thematic.

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

этом is masc. prepositional?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Yes. Also, neuter prepositional, which is more appropriate here ("это" just refers to "some stuff" and isn't a modifier before a noun).

Masculine and neuter adjectival declensions are the same everywhere except the Nominative (and Accusative when Accusative copies the Nominative). This also work for most cases of neuter and zero-ending masculine nouns—but no so perfectly because the ending of the dictionary form will matter in the Nominative and Genitive plural..

2 years ago

Owlll
Owlll

Ok, I thought that it was thematic

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Nay, it just uses the word ей. There are a few more such sentences which, I think, we can delete if they prove to be too much trouble.

3 years ago

AndroidKanada

The new female audio sounds like скажите лоб этом in fast mode on the question page, but OK on this page....

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.