"Язнаю,чтосолнцеоченьгорячее."

Translation:I know that the sun is very hot.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

Because science!

3 years ago

cherub721
cherub721

I thought горячий referred to foods and жаркий to weather... or does горячий apply when you're saying a specific item is hot and жаркий is referring to the climate?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The second is right. In contemporary use жаркий (short form жарко) is used to describe weather, air temperature and how you feel (for example, if в комнате жарко, you might consider opening a window or going outside to a more chilly place).

Горячий is used to describe the temperature of an object.

3 years ago

bonapard
bonapard

She speaks ''горячиЙ''

2 years ago

Y.V.Smith

If I hadn't ignored the comma placement in this sentence I would not have guessed the answer on this phrase.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The comma placement in this sentence is nothing to write home about.

2 years ago

Elpitone

Why no "I know THAT sun is very hot?"

2 years ago

Bdgy_Bdgy

Because it must be "THE sun" here

2 years ago

redmon5

i dont believe them

2 years ago

DSoloha
DSoloha

Not at night!

1 year ago

no.name.42
no.name.42

Then you should have told Icarus!

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.