1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ей тут не нравится."

"Ей тут не нравится."

Translation:She does not like it here.

November 21, 2015

8 Comments


Owlll

What is the link with "Time and Numbers"? It seems more related to cases or places


Korean.Jin

I think so.. It's weird.


75savard

why use dative here?


WquDT

I think it has to do with HpaBNTCR . Dative is used with this verb to like. It's abit like gustar in Spanish. It's not a typical verb.


Salman725626

What's wrong with 'She doesn't enjoy here'?


WquDT

You would have to say" she doesn't enjoy it here" but the meaning is different. It means she does not have fun here but the sentence above says , she doesn't like it which is more negative.


Bojan3077

Can someone just send a link or explain shortly the cases, their endings and when do we use them


Shady_arc

Shortly? Well, you may try this: https://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/case.html

Using them comes with practice. It is fairly easy to understand that "write", "make", "want", "see" use a direct object but the interpretations do not always match between the languages (e.g., in Russian "listen" and "hear" work the same).

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.