1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ей тут не нравится."

"Ей тут не нравится."

Translation:She does not like it here.

November 21, 2015

6 Comments


Owlll

What is the link with "Time and Numbers"? It seems more related to cases or places


Korean.Jin

I think so.. It's weird.


75savard

why use dative here?


WquDT

I think it has to do with HpaBNTCR . Dative is used with this verb to like. It's abit like gustar in Spanish. It's not a typical verb.


Salman725626

What's wrong with 'She doesn't enjoy here'?


WquDT

You would have to say" she doesn't enjoy it here" but the meaning is different. It means she does not have fun here but the sentence above says , she doesn't like it which is more negative.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.