"Все хотят увидеть этот корабль."

Translation:Everyone wants to see this ship.

November 21, 2015

29 Comments


Brunobruniii

i now know how the russian translated version of the titanic starts

September 6, 2016

anyom

Why is the perfective used here?

November 21, 2015

Shady_arc

It is pretty logical if they really want to see it. Видеть is also possible (for this verb), however, it sounds more bookish and less enthusiastic. Maybe it's just me but увидеть sounds a tad bit more as if they actively wanted to see something and were even ready to make some effort to go and see it.

However, with watching a film or listening to music it is usually посмотреть and послушать. Using "хочу смотреть/слушать" if you in fact want to watch or listen to something specific would sound odd to a native.

I think, the difference is the rather vague nature of «видеть» and the fact that «увидеть» is about the moment when you finally start seeing something or manage to do so. Listening and watching are usually initiated by you and (if we are talking about films and music) naturally have an endpoint.

November 21, 2015

anyom

Thanks ^^!

November 21, 2015

supermollusc

Isn't it really the case everyone wants to have seen the ship so it's a perfective action, rather than than an ongoing one?

February 7, 2016

VladaFu

Logical in which waym Czech prefers vidět over uvidět but I don't see any logic in this or the other choice.

May 8, 2018

TheRunawayFound

Not 'boat'?

February 10, 2016

nunes89

это лодка, нет?

April 12, 2016

keinemeinung

In American English a boat is either a small watercraft (typically for personal use, up to a yacht-sized vessel perhaps) or a submarine. A ship traditionally has more tonnage.

January 17, 2017

Chris766080

A rule of thumb I heard once from the Navy was "A boat can be loaded onto a ship."

February 19, 2019

Alexander285995

February 22, 2019

nahuatl1939

ro me "korabl" is very similar to the French "caravelle" or Spanish " Carabela" which were the ships the Spaniards and Portugues used during their golden centuries of discoveries, the 15th and 16th centuries. even the pronunciation is similar..

October 16, 2016

jdiegosuarez

They are distantly related (both come from the same Greek source).

December 22, 2016

Igor970222

The same word in Dutch is "karveel". It's how I can remember the Russian word.

June 15, 2019

imma.18

What about "they all want to to see this ship." ?

August 13, 2016

itsrogger

The word Корабль is quite similar to "caravela", an old kind of ship in Portuguese. Nice :)

October 18, 2017

Dejo

how about "to get a look at"

May 18, 2016

ellebi09

Does the voice pronounce всё? It is the neuter, isn't it? If it is the neuter it means everything, or am i wrong? I am a.bit confused...

August 21, 2016

Shady_arc

The complete sentence sounds as it should (except a few mildly odd intonation jumps). The pronunciations of separate words might be unreliable when the stress or the use of Ё depends on context, which Duolingo does not provide when sending a query to the TTS API.

It is, basically the same in English: the TTS might pronounce "I've never ever read about that" correctly but fail to say "read" from this sentence correctly on its own.

August 21, 2016

96Seaturtles

What is the difference between все and всё? ( чем отличаются все и всё? :) :) )I know that ё becomes e in Russian books since only foreigners use ё, but how can you tell which one they mean when reading? Just use context? Are they interchangeable in meaning?

August 22, 2016

Shady_arc

It pronounces все. Все is plural and used on its own means "everyone". Всё is singular neuter and means "everything".

(these two also work as forms of adjectival modifier весь "all, entire" which can be applied to any object or collection of objects)

August 22, 2016

ellebi09

Thanks!

August 22, 2016

96Seaturtles

Spasibo Vam

August 23, 2016

Rekty

What's the difference between все and всё? I thought one was everything and the other was everyone.

May 14, 2017

keinemeinung

Other way around. Все is everyone, всё is everything. In almost all Russian print, ё is just printed as е, so you'll have to rely on clues in the text (verb conjugation for instance) to know which one it is.

May 14, 2017

dirckk

While not as idiomatic in modern English, you can simulate this same ambiguity by instead translating them as "all".

September 19, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Всё is the nominative/accusative neuter singular of весь, which is either an indefinite pronoun (as here) or an adjective, depending on usage.

Все is nominative/inanimate accusative plural of весь.

I still don't know why "everything" is singular and "everyone" is plural, but that's the way it is.

June 23, 2019

RayC628481

Funny how все "хотят" is best translated to everyone "wants". :)

December 7, 2017

Shady_arc

It is just that in Russian каждый ("each", "every") is rarely used to say something about "all" persons or things. As a result, from a practical point of view most English sentences like "Everyone was sleeping" correspond to Russian "All were sleeping".

December 7, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.