1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Все хотят увидеть этот кораб…

"Все хотят увидеть этот корабль."

Translation:Everyone wants to see this ship.

November 21, 2015

46 Comments


Brunobruniii

i now know how the russian translated version of the titanic starts


VVirtanen

I thought of Аврора.


anyom

Why is the perfective used here?


Shady_arc

It is pretty logical if they really want to see it. Видеть is also possible (for this verb), however, it sounds more bookish and less enthusiastic. Maybe it's just me but увидеть sounds a tad bit more as if they actively wanted to see something and were even ready to make some effort to go and see it.

However, with watching a film or listening to music it is usually посмотреть and послушать. Using "хочу смотреть/слушать" if you in fact want to watch or listen to something specific would sound odd to a native.

I think, the difference is the rather vague nature of «видеть» and the fact that «увидеть» is about the moment when you finally start seeing something or manage to do so. Listening and watching are usually initiated by you and (if we are talking about films and music) naturally have an endpoint.


supermollusc

Isn't it really the case everyone wants to have seen the ship so it's a perfective action, rather than than an ongoing one?


VladaFu

Logical in which waym Czech prefers vidět over uvidět but I don't see any logic in this or the other choice.


nahuatl1939

ro me "korabl" is very similar to the French "caravelle" or Spanish " Carabela" which were the ships the Spaniards and Portugues used during their golden centuries of discoveries, the 15th and 16th centuries. even the pronunciation is similar..


jdiegosuarez

They are distantly related (both come from the same Greek source).


Igor970222

The same word in Dutch is "karveel". It's how I can remember the Russian word.


babispan_gr

In modern greek корабль=καράβι (karAvi). I think all these come from the ancient greek word: κάραβος (kAravos).


VladaFu

That is dubious. In the truly ancient times when the Β "beta" meant "b" but in Koine Greek it already meant "v" (hence the meaning of cyrillic В "vede") so it is very unclear why it would be borrowed as *korabъ.

Rejzek's Czech etymological dictionary list the origin of korabъ as unclear, possibly related to Slavic korbъ (a basket). Borrowing from Greek karabos, karabion is unlikely due to the late and clearly secondary meaning of this word as "a boat" (originally meaning "cancer") but cannot be completely excluded.


Loris654545

Same for Italian word caravella


nunes89

это лодка, нет?


keinemeinung

In American English a boat is either a small watercraft (typically for personal use, up to a yacht-sized vessel perhaps) or a submarine. A ship traditionally has more tonnage.


Chris766080

A rule of thumb I heard once from the Navy was "A boat can be loaded onto a ship."


itsrogger

The word Корабль is quite similar to "caravela", an old kind of ship in Portuguese. Nice :)


imma.18

What about "they all want to to see this ship." ?


ellebi09

Does the voice pronounce всё? It is the neuter, isn't it? If it is the neuter it means everything, or am i wrong? I am a.bit confused...


Shady_arc

The complete sentence sounds as it should (except a few mildly odd intonation jumps). The pronunciations of separate words might be unreliable when the stress or the use of Ё depends on context, which Duolingo does not provide when sending a query to the TTS API.

It is, basically the same in English: the TTS might pronounce "I've never ever read about that" correctly but fail to say "read" from this sentence correctly on its own.


Dejo

how about "to get a look at"


pablomaclarry

Not sure, but maybe that's closer to "рассматреть"?


LobsterGhost

Sorry if this is off topic, but do Russians have a word like "ship" that refers to a relationship? (Like in fandoms when people "ship" two characters together)


Shady_arc

The verb шипперить may work—though, I would not expect a lot of native speakers to understand it.


pablomaclarry

Шипперить = to ship (lit. "ship-pair), шипперинг = a "ship" (lit. "ship-pairing"). I've spoken with some Russian-speaking cosplayers. Don't ask how.


Scian4

That usage is actually a contraction and verbification of "relationship" :)


96Seaturtles

What is the difference between все and всё? ( чем отличаются все и всё? :) :) )I know that ё becomes e in Russian books since only foreigners use ё, but how can you tell which one they mean when reading? Just use context? Are they interchangeable in meaning?


Shady_arc

It pronounces все. Все is plural and used on its own means "everyone". Всё is singular neuter and means "everything".

(these two also work as forms of adjectival modifier весь "all, entire" which can be applied to any object or collection of objects)


Kirsten54022

In several of the audios, the speakers sound to me like they're saying всё instead of все.


Rekty

What's the difference between все and всё? I thought one was everything and the other was everyone.


keinemeinung

Other way around. Все is everyone, всё is everything. In almost all Russian print, ё is just printed as е, so you'll have to rely on clues in the text (verb conjugation for instance) to know which one it is.


dirckk

While not as idiomatic in modern English, you can simulate this same ambiguity by instead translating them as "all".


Jozhiki

I prefer to use ё everywhere where it should be. Just try to read the sentence where Е is used instead of Ё: Сидел Сережа под березой и ел лепешки с медом. And with the correct Ё: Сидел Серёжа под берёзой и ел лепёшки с мёдом.


Jeffrey855877

Всё is the nominative/accusative neuter singular of весь, which is either an indefinite pronoun (as here) or an adjective, depending on usage.

Все is nominative/inanimate accusative plural of весь.

I still don't know why "everything" is singular and "everyone" is plural, but that's the way it is.


RayC628481

Funny how все "хотят" is best translated to everyone "wants". :)


Shady_arc

It is just that in Russian каждый ("each", "every") is rarely used to say something about "all" persons or things. As a result, from a practical point of view most English sentences like "Everyone was sleeping" correspond to Russian "All were sleeping".


susanashe

Having read all the comments I still don't know why видеть is not sufficient here. One comment agrees. Why complicate the language? What hidden meaning does it have?


alkajugl

"to catch a glimpse of" is not a good translation of увидеть?


Langrusse

I think this expression is equal to Russian "глянуть мельком", "поглядеть/ посмотреть одним глазком". But "here" we have enough time to see it :)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.