"минус двадцать градусов"

Translation:minus twenty degrees

3 years ago

27 Comments


Lars200
Lars200

I.e. a quite warm winter day in most of Russia.

3 years ago

lord_sphinx
lord_sphinx

A common phrase in Russia :D

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Are you from Russia?

2 years ago

Yuri-Isaenko

Yes. And "-20C" is not so bad, I don't like "-30C" and "-40C". Brrr.

2 years ago

bonapard
bonapard

Когда в прогнозе говорят: ''днем ПОТЕПЛЕЕТ до -28'' )))

2 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

.........ouch

2 years ago

Lars200
Lars200

Добро пожаловать в Россию :) https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=3KInXvWoq9U

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Cool!

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I think "cool" may be a bit of an understatement...

2 years ago

dave.pretty
dave.pretty

"Twenty degrees below" is pretty good American English, anyways, without the "zero," which should be written out. Actually "twenty below" is by far the most common variant.

3 years ago

RGandhi78
RGandhi78

I'm from Chicago, and normally we'd just say negative 20

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

In Russia people usually say "минус двадцать" and it is enough, it's pretty understandable.

1 year ago

bmpurifoy
bmpurifoy

Important distinction to make though. Just about every country outside of the US uses Celsius so 20 degrees below freezing isn't the same as 20 degrees below zero [degrees Fahrenheit].

11 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

-20 C. = -4 F. -4 F. is -36º F, below freezing.

1 day ago

montignard
montignard

I suppose градусов is gen plural, but of what? And what is the nom singular and plural? Град, грады? And if so, does град have two meanings: degree and hail?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The singular form is градус. Why would it be град?

2 years ago

montignard
montignard

Thanks!

2 years ago

montignard
montignard

I was confused a little bit because I just learned in Tips and Tricks that град is hail: that is similar to Dutch 'graad', which is degree in English. So I thought that град would probably have two meanings. But it's clear now. Thank you.

2 years ago

ngochung72
ngochung72

And I have a question: Why градус is used in genitive here?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

You are correct, it is genitive plural. The nominative singular form is градус.

You can easily find this yourself, actually. There are any number of sites available, but I like this one: http://www.morfologija.ru/%D1%81%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%BE%D1%84%D0%BE%D1%80%D0%BC%D0%B0/%D0%B3%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%B4%D1%83%D1%81%D0%BE%D0%B2

2 years ago

montignard
montignard

Thanks a lot!

2 years ago

jacklevics

Is "celcius" acceptable to use in this translation?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The sentence does not state the scale used;). It would be «по Цельсию»/«по Фаренгейту», by the way.

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

An example of Russian weather forecast:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OH89oNnqup0

10 months ago

LukaVukZrinski

Минус двадцать не холодно.

1 year ago

Rusmir123
Rusmir123

Russian heat wave

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

The word "minus" has a number of different grammatical functions in English:

"The word minus is a conjunction when used as a mathematical term for the difference between two numbers.

"It can also be a preposition, and adjective and a noun." https://www.answers.com/Q/What_part_of_speech_is_minus

Here I think it's an adjective modifying "twenty degrees". It's not a mathematical function. Or maybe it's a preposition. It's not a noun here. (Example of noun: "Lying to the FBI is a real minus for your future plans.")

1 day ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.