"минус двадцать градусов"

Translation:minus twenty degrees

November 21, 2015

29 Comments


Lars200

I.e. a quite warm winter day in most of Russia.

December 2, 2015

lord_sphinx

A common phrase in Russia :D

October 26, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Are you from Russia?

January 3, 2016

Yuri-Isaenko

Yes. And "-20C" is not so bad, I don't like "-30C" and "-40C". Brrr.

January 10, 2016

bonapard

Когда в прогнозе говорят: ''днем ПОТЕПЛЕЕТ до -28'' )))

February 25, 2016

truelefty

.........ouch

May 25, 2016

Lars200

Добро пожаловать в Россию :) https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=3KInXvWoq9U

January 10, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Cool!

January 11, 2016

Theron126

I think "cool" may be a bit of an understatement...

January 14, 2016

pye20

It is 40° below (zero) this morning. Celsius or Fahrenheit? Both.

What is the temperature now?
[ Minus 5° ] [ Negative 5° ] [ 5° below } (zero)
[ 9° ] [ Plus 9° ] [ 9° above ] (zero)

April 23, 2019

dave.pretty

"Twenty degrees below" is pretty good American English, anyways, without the "zero," which should be written out. Actually "twenty below" is by far the most common variant.

November 21, 2015

RGandhi78

I'm from Chicago, and normally we'd just say negative 20

June 21, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

In Russia people usually say "минус двадцать" and it is enough, it's pretty understandable.

January 5, 2017

TerminatorAlso

Important distinction to make though. Just about every country outside of the US uses Celsius so 20 degrees below freezing isn't the same as 20 degrees below zero [degrees Fahrenheit].

January 14, 2018

montignard

I suppose градусов is gen plural, but of what? And what is the nom singular and plural? Град, грады? And if so, does град have two meanings: degree and hail?

September 8, 2016

Shady_arc

The singular form is градус. Why would it be град?

September 8, 2016

montignard

Thanks!

September 8, 2016

montignard

I was confused a little bit because I just learned in Tips and Tricks that град is hail: that is similar to Dutch 'graad', which is degree in English. So I thought that град would probably have two meanings. But it's clear now. Thank you.

September 8, 2016

ngochung72

And I have a question: Why градус is used in genitive here?

September 7, 2017

Theron126

You are correct, it is genitive plural. The nominative singular form is градус.

You can easily find this yourself, actually. There are any number of sites available, but I like this one: http://www.morfologija.ru/%D1%81%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%BE%D1%84%D0%BE%D1%80%D0%BC%D0%B0/%D0%B3%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%B4%D1%83%D1%81%D0%BE%D0%B2

September 8, 2016

montignard

Thanks a lot!

September 8, 2016

Rusmir123

Russian heat wave

August 4, 2017

jacklevics

Is "celcius" acceptable to use in this translation?

June 30, 2016

Shady_arc

The sentence does not state the scale used;). It would be «по Цельсию»/«по Фаренгейту», by the way.

June 30, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

An example of Russian weather forecast:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OH89oNnqup0

January 18, 2018

CinisCor

I live in a desert that is normally around 100 degrees Fahrenheit (37 Celsius). This -4 degrees Fahrenheit (-20 Celsius) is incomprehensible to my mind.

July 20, 2019

Fiyalka2

Three times I had the chance to watch friends who were seeing snow for the first time or experiencing minus temperatures for the first time. It was a pleasure to watch them and to see and hear the reactions. Two girls who saw it snowing for the first time were dancing around and catching snow flakes and one said: "I thought it was like a refrigerator. But this is soooo much better than a refrigerator!" :o)

September 12, 2019, 12:30 PM

LukaVukZrinski

Минус двадцать не холодно.

May 10, 2017

Jeffrey855877

The word "minus" has a number of different grammatical functions in English:

"The word minus is a conjunction when used as a mathematical term for the difference between two numbers.

"It can also be a preposition, and adjective and a noun." https://www.answers.com/Q/What_part_of_speech_is_minus

Here I think it's an adjective modifying "twenty degrees". It's not a mathematical function. Or maybe it's a preposition. It's not a noun here. (Example of noun: "Lying to the FBI is a real minus for your future plans.")

December 15, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.