1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя мама начала слушать рок."

"Моя мама начала слушать рок."

Translation:My mom started listening to rock.

November 21, 2015

17 Comments


BrunnoHC

(LivingLifeform) I think it is a slang (but I am not a native English speaker...)


[deactivated user]

    what would be the new nuance if changing начала for начинала?


Shady_arc

    Er.... well... she was in the process of starting listening to rock music, right?. Or maybe she started listening to rock already, and then gave it up, and now maybe starts over again or considering the possibility.

    The only realistic environment I would use that in is telling about some past events coinciding with the years my mom was only starting to like rock music, and gradually listened to more and more of it.


    [deactivated user]

      например. когда моя мама начинала слушать рок мой папа играл в одной группе.


antanas

      If I'm correct, начала = started, and начинала = was starting.


LivingLifeform

      Why is "My mum is beginning to listen to rock" not alllowed?


iyoossaev

      Probably because in this situation “was beginning” would the the imperfect “начинать“ instead of “начать”.


daddiana

      Почему TO rock ? Это же не направление движения в какую - то сторону.


Shady_arc

      Глагол listen всегда используется с to, когда указывается что/кого именно слушают:

      • Listen to me! = Послушай меня!
      • They rarely listen to radio. = Они редко слушают радио.
      • I like listening to the wind. = Я люблю слушать ветер.

daddiana

      Спасибо! Теперь понятно!


iyoossaev

      Почему «осуди́ть на что́-л.»? Почему «приговори́ть к че́му-л.»? Это же не направление движения в какую-то сторону ;)


daddiana

      Но здесь есть предлоги , поясняющие смысл. А рок- музыкальное направление.


iyoossaev

      I don't understand what's so weird for you. "To" is a preposition, just like на, к, о(б) etc. "Listen" just requires that preposition as a logical connector, just as "осуди́ть на" does, or "говорит о чём-либо". Whether it's spatial, temporal or logical function, it doesn't matter; it just always needs this preposition ("Listen to what I'm saying!", never "Listen what I'm saying") :)


IronedSandwich

      rock is a parent genre now

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.