1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Watch less TV."

"Watch less TV."

Translation:Меньше смотри телевизор.

November 21, 2015

18 Comments


MishoRostomiani

смотри меньше телевизорa. - wrong?


mph.vgc

Absolutely not! It is perfectly fine! It even sounds better this way, more natural.


Alexander285995

Are you talking about the word order or телевизора? Or both? Either way, none of these options were accepted.


GabrielMil249176

Would alse be happy to know the answer


franklinfranks

телевизора is genitive, i dont think its correct


liofla

I also tried this construction, the idea being that you effectively say "watch less of the TV". I'd like to know if it's correct too. I'm going to report it just in case.


Alexey387055

I agree with you!


susanashe

thank you. I shall report it


Smike77

Yes, as a native speaker I can say that it is wrong. Смотри меньше телевизор, it's okay.


Klaudialk

Unfortunately, it's still marked as wrong :(


GoronUK

Still not accepted, August 2019


liofla

But no genitive? "Смотри меньше телевизора"?


rachel270

So a different word order is incorrect? I had the same thing as a previous commenter, and see that no one ever answered his question.


Shady_arc

What was it exactly?


rachel270

смотри меньше телевизорa.


quevivaespanha18

"смотри тв по-меньше"?


GeritheGreedy

somebody should finally fix this exercise

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.