"The houses are worth a lot of money."

Translation:Husene er verdt mye penger.

November 21, 2015

5 Comments


ArankaBloemberg

I had : husene er verde masse penger, but it was marked wrong. I thought, with husene being plural, I had to make verd plural too

November 21, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'verd' or 'verdt' might cause a little confusion. These are two variations of the same word, which aren't inflected. This means either 'verd' or 'verdt' is used as an adjective for masculine, feminine, neuter and plural nouns.

November 21, 2015

ZatchChris

whats the difference between the two?`

March 15, 2016

fveldig
Mod

None, except spelling.

March 15, 2016

gybarni

"En haug penger?"

August 31, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.