1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The houses are worth a lot o…

"The houses are worth a lot of money."

Translation:Husene er verdt mye penger.

November 21, 2015

5 Comments


ArankaBloemberg

I had : husene er verde masse penger, but it was marked wrong. I thought, with husene being plural, I had to make verd plural too


fveldig
Mod

'verd' or 'verdt' might cause a little confusion. These are two variations of the same word, which aren't inflected. This means either 'verd' or 'verdt' is used as an adjective for masculine, feminine, neuter and plural nouns.


ZatchChris

whats the difference between the two?`


fveldig
Mod

None, except spelling.


gybarni

"En haug penger?"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.