1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Том — мой любимый кот."

"Том мой любимый кот."

Translation:Tom is my favorite cat.

November 21, 2015

31 Comments


emmanuelanajao

Jerry, are you reading this? Haha!


panchoahead

What about "beloved" instead of "loved"?


in_slumber

I also agree, it should be „beloved” instead of loved or at least be accepted as a valid answer.


Haiduke

yes I got wrong for "beloved" too


holderwd93

джери - мой любимый мышь


Jeffrey855877

"Jenny/Jennie" is Дженни, so would "Jerry" be Джерри?


[deactivated user]

standa1956

    There is no verb in the Russian original sentence, but the dash. Why not to translate it: Tom - my beloved tomcat ?? Without the dash (Том это мой любиьмый кот) I would agree with the suggested translation.


    [deactivated user]

      Russian usually omits the verb 'to be' in Present tense, English very rarely does. It makes little sense to translate a normal and natural Russian sentence with a not very natural English sentence.

      Russian punctuation rules requires a dash here, regardless of whether you use «это».


sohlt

      I think it's important to make the distinction early to someone learning Russian fresh with DL. Also, the sentence in Russian is a complete sentence whereas Tom, my favorite cat (which was my sentence and I also omitted to be in Eng) is not a complete sentence. It could qualify as the subject of sentence followed by an appositive or qualifying statement.


JewishPolyglot

      If Tim is my favorite dog, and Tom is my favorite cat, does that mean I (Heaven forbid) do not have a favorite person?


panchoahead

      Language aside, I guess it should as long as your legal scheme considers those pets as persons (subjects of rights and obligations). In some places its like that, in some others not.


EdmundMcIntosh

      It doesn't seem to me that it matters for this question: if the pets are persons, you have specified your favourite person of a particular species, who may be different from your favourite person overall; if not, then your favourite dog and cat have nothing to do with your favourite person. You can still say [Наташа] - мой любимий человек.


mrslemken

      I wrote Tom is my beloved cat. Why did duolingo not accept this?


TheFinkie

      This may be a silly question, but why can't it be "Том – моя любимая кошка"?


TheFinkie

      ... oh wait, is it because Tom is a male cat?


john.newbe

      Never heard of Tomasina ?


EdmundMcIntosh

      Duolingo has also showed me 'Тим - моя любимая собака' - the general word for dog happens to be feminine, even if Tim is male. I thought that кошка was the general term too. So maybe Tom is only your favourite tomcat?


EgoB17

      First i thought tim was a person, then i thought it was a dog and now its a cat?


Artem440013

      "Tom is my beloved cat" why it was not accepted? "beloved" = "любимый" as well as "favorite", "loved", "pet", "dear" ...


skip2lublue

      What's the difference between кот and кошка? Is кошка diminutive?


      [deactivated user]

        Кот is the masculine, кошка is feminine.

        Suffix -к- is indeed often used for creating diminutive forms, but sometimes it's used for feminine forms with no diminutive meaning (like in кошка).

        Diminutives would be ко́тик and ко́шечка.


R_Andersson

        Also, I think киска is ‘kitten’.


        [deactivated user]

          The usual word for 'kitten' is котёнок.

          As for ки́ска, while it used to refer to cats, I wouldn't use it in modern Russian. It underwent a meaning change, like the English word '❤❤❤❤❤', so nowadays it's not often used to talk about cats, except in double entendres.


R_Andersson

          Oh, I did not know that second meaning...awkward. Well, mother kalls me киска sometimes. Anyway, thank you for responding. Спасибо большое за ответ.

          Also, I just looked it up in the Wiktionary and, apparently, it means ‘dog’ in Erzya. How ironic.


MandiFlick

          Tom! That's a person's name!


Jeffrey855877

          Luke and Lucy are our two cats. I wanted to rename Luke as Ricky when we got Lucy, but my wife wouldn't let me.


Gyo1110

          Wouldn't there not be a "-" between tom and the rest of the sentence?


TheFinkie

          If you mean in English, then no. A dash is not used in this way in English. Russian uses "—" in place of the word "is".


AlessiaAng814480

          I literally wrote "Tom's my favourite cat" and got an error...


Furyswipes1

          It seems that Russians have replaced a spoken is with a written dash

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.