1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Том — мой любимый кот."

"Том мой любимый кот."

Translation:Tom is my favorite cat.

November 21, 2015

32 Comments


emmanuelanajao

Jerry, are you reading this? Haha!


panchoahea

What about "beloved" instead of "loved"?


Ormagoden_Old

I also agree, it should be „beloved” instead of loved or at least be accepted as a valid answer.


Haiduke

yes I got wrong for "beloved" too


standa1956

There is no verb in the Russian original sentence, but the dash. Why not to translate it: Tom - my beloved tomcat ?? Without the dash (Том это мой любиьмый кот) I would agree with the suggested translation.


[deactivated user]

    Russian usually omits the verb 'to be' in Present tense, English very rarely does. It makes little sense to translate a normal and natural Russian sentence with a not very natural English sentence.

    Russian punctuation rules requires a dash here, regardless of whether you use «это».


sohlt

    I think it's important to make the distinction early to someone learning Russian fresh with DL. Also, the sentence in Russian is a complete sentence whereas Tom, my favorite cat (which was my sentence and I also omitted to be in Eng) is not a complete sentence. It could qualify as the subject of sentence followed by an appositive or qualifying statement.


holderwd93

    джери - мой любимый мышь


Jeffrey855877

    "Jenny/Jennie" is Дженни, so would "Jerry" be Джерри?


    [deactivated user]

JewishPolyglot

      If Tim is my favorite dog, and Tom is my favorite cat, does that mean I (Heaven forbid) do not have a favorite person?


panchoahea

      Language aside, I guess it should as long as your legal scheme considers those pets as persons (subjects of rights and obligations). In some places its like that, in some others not.


EdmundMcIntosh

      It doesn't seem to me that it matters for this question: if the pets are persons, you have specified your favourite person of a particular species, who may be different from your favourite person overall; if not, then your favourite dog and cat have nothing to do with your favourite person. You can still say [Наташа] - мой любимий человек.


panchoahea

      LOL, no, but I did study. "Eres un abogado?" would be good (ser and estar have an slightly different meaning in spanish). I pointed the use of "person" for animals is deeply related with the idea of them having rights and obligations. I understand thats the difference between being a "being" and a "person".


NightHell

      You should repeat spanish lessons man Estas un abogado ---> these a lawyer Estás un abogado ---> You stay a lawyer Eres un abogado ---> You are a lawyer √√


mrslemken

      I wrote Tom is my beloved cat. Why did duolingo not accept this?


EgoB17

      First i thought tim was a person, then i thought it was a dog and now its a cat?


skip2lublue

      What's the difference between кот and кошка? Is кошка diminutive?


      [deactivated user]

        Кот is the masculine, кошка is feminine.

        Suffix -к- is indeed often used for creating diminutive forms, but sometimes it's used for feminine forms with no diminutive meaning (like in кошка).

        Diminutives would be ко́тик and ко́шечка.


R_Andersson

        Also, I think киска is ‘kitten’.


        [deactivated user]

          The usual word for 'kitten' is котёнок.

          As for ки́ска, while it used to refer to cats, I wouldn't use it in modern Russian. It underwent a meaning change, like the English word '❤❤❤❤❤', so nowadays it's not often used to talk about cats, except in double entendres.


R_Andersson

          Oh, I did not know that second meaning...awkward. Well, mother kalls me киска sometimes. Anyway, thank you for responding. Спасибо большое за ответ.

          Also, I just looked it up in the Wiktionary and, apparently, it means ‘dog’ in Erzya. How ironic.


MandiFlick

          Tom! That's a person's name!


Jeffrey855877

          Luke and Lucy are our two cats. I wanted to rename Luke as Ricky when we got Lucy, but my wife wouldn't let me.


TheFinkie

          This may be a silly question, but why can't it be "Том – моя любимая кошка"?


TheFinkie

          ... oh wait, is it because Tom is a male cat?


john.newbe

          Never heard of Tomasina ?


EdmundMcIntosh

          Duolingo has also showed me 'Тим - моя любимая собака' - the general word for dog happens to be feminine, even if Tim is male. I thought that кошка was the general term too. So maybe Tom is only your favourite tomcat?


Gyo1110

          Wouldn't there not be a "-" between tom and the rest of the sentence?


TheFinkie

          If you mean in English, then no. A dash is not used in this way in English. Russian uses "—" in place of the word "is".


Artem440013

          "Tom is my beloved cat" why it was not accepted? "beloved" = "любимый" as well as "favorite", "loved", "pet", "dear" ...

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.