"Томмойлюбимыйкот."

Translation:Tom is my favorite cat.

3 years ago

25 Comments


panchoahea
panchoaheaPlus

What about "beloved" instead of "loved"?

2 years ago

Ormagoden_Old

I also agree, it should be „beloved” instead of loved or at least be accepted as a valid answer.

2 years ago

Haiduke
Haiduke

yes I got wrong for "beloved" too

2 years ago

standa1956
standa1956

There is no verb in the Russian original sentence, but the dash. Why not to translate it: Tom - my beloved tomcat ?? Without the dash (Том это мой любиьмый кот) I would agree with the suggested translation.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Russian usually omits the verb 'to be' in Present tense, English very rarely does. It makes little sense to translate a normal and natural Russian sentence with a not very natural English sentence.

    Russian punctuation rules requires a dash here, regardless of whether you use «это».

    3 years ago

sohlt
    sohlt

    I think it's important to make the distinction early to someone learning Russian fresh with DL. Also, the sentence in Russian is a complete sentence whereas Tom, my favorite cat (which was my sentence and I also omitted to be in Eng) is not a complete sentence. It could qualify as the subject of sentence followed by an appositive or qualifying statement.

    3 years ago

holderwd93

    джери - мой любимый мышь

    1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

    "Jenny/Jennie" is Дженни, so would "Jerry" be Джерри?

    5 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      Yes :)

      5 months ago

emmanuelanajao

      Jerry, are you reading this? Haha!

      1 year ago

JewishPolyglot
      JewishPolyglot

      If Tim is my favorite dog, and Tom is my favorite cat, does that mean I (Heaven forbid) do not have a favorite person?

      3 years ago

panchoahea
      panchoaheaPlus

      Language aside, I guess it should as long as your legal scheme considers those pets as persons (subjects of rights and obligations). In some places its like that, in some others not.

      2 years ago

EdmundMcIntosh

      It doesn't seem to me that it matters for this question: if the pets are persons, you have specified your favourite person of a particular species, who may be different from your favourite person overall; if not, then your favourite dog and cat have nothing to do with your favourite person. You can still say [Наташа] - мой любимий человек.

      3 months ago

mrslemken

      I wrote Tom is my beloved cat. Why did duolingo not accept this?

      1 year ago

skip2lublue

      What's the difference between кот and кошка? Is кошка diminutive?

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        Кот is the masculine, кошка is feminine.

        Suffix -к- is indeed often used for creating diminutive forms, but sometimes it's used for feminine forms with no diminutive meaning (like in кошка).

        Diminutives would be ко́тик and ко́шечка.

        2 years ago

R_Andersson

        Also, I think киска is ‘kitten’.

        2 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          The usual word for 'kitten' is котёнок.

          As for ки́ска, while it used to refer to cats, I wouldn't use it in modern Russian. It underwent a meaning change, like the English word '❤❤❤❤❤', so nowadays it's not often used to talk about cats, except in double entendres.

          2 years ago

R_Andersson

          Oh, I did not know that second meaning...awkward. Well, mother kalls me киска sometimes. Anyway, thank you for responding. Спасибо большое за ответ.

          Also, I just looked it up in the Wiktionary and, apparently, it means ‘dog’ in Erzya. How ironic.

          2 years ago

MandiFlick

          Tom! That's a person's name!

          1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
          Jeffrey855877

          Luke and Lucy are our two cats. I wanted to rename Luke as Ricky when we got Lucy, but my wife wouldn't let me.

          5 months ago

TheFinkie
          TheFinkie

          This may be a silly question, but why can't it be "Том – моя любимая кошка"?

          1 year ago

TheFinkie
          TheFinkie

          ... oh wait, is it because Tom is a male cat?

          1 year ago

john.newbe
          john.newbe

          Never heard of Tomasina ?

          1 year ago

EdmundMcIntosh

          Duolingo has also showed me 'Тим - моя любимая собака' - the general word for dog happens to be feminine, even if Tim is male. I thought that кошка was the general term too. So maybe Tom is only your favourite tomcat?

          3 months ago
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.