"Отрежь, пожалуйста, половину огурца."

Translation:Please cut off half of the cucumber.

November 21, 2015

12 Comments


kpagcha

Is this correct in English?: please cut a half off the cucumber

February 13, 2016

Jeffrey855877

"Cut the cucumber in half" is normal American English. "Cut off half" is not normal AE.

July 15, 2019

Theron126

Does this mean take the cucumber and cut it in half, or is it take the cucumber and cut up half of it, or is it ambiguous?

November 21, 2015

mosfet07

This: "take the cucumber and cut up half of it"
"take the cucumber and cut it in half" would be "Разрежь, пожалуйста, огурец пополам (adverb)"

  • отреза́ть (perfective is отре́зать) is about cutting and taking the cut part away
  • разреза́ть (perfective is разре́зать) is about cutting itself

This sentence uses the perfective verb.

November 21, 2015

Theron126

Thank you!

November 21, 2015

Oinophilos

I think you mean "Take the cucumber and cut off half of it." To "cut up" the cucumber would mean chop it in pieces.

January 28, 2016

edyapd

Отрезать половину огурца - разрезать его пополам.

Нарезать половину огурца - разрезать половину на несколько частей.

July 29, 2016

simon.kinsella

The natural answer to this (rejected) would be "Cut/slice the cucumber in half, please"

March 1, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Yes. In usual American English idiom, the thing you "cut off" is smaller than what remains. If you cut something into halves, you "cut it in half" you don't "cut off half". If the thing you want is bigger than half, you simply ask for the amount you want - "Cut 3/4 of the [thing} for me". And you don't cut off the smaller portion and ask for the larger one. But, it's English, so there are always exceptions.

July 15, 2019

rune-skelley

"please cut off half the cucumber" was rejected. Omitting "of" in this case is very common English usage, though technically incorrect. I think it should be accepted.

June 13, 2017

patfinegan

Still rejected: 30.09.2017. Incidentally, "half a cucumber" is perfect English. There is nothing "technically incorrect" about it. No one says, for example, "half of a dozen" or "half of a sandwich." The word "of" is superfluous and any good editor would delete it.

September 30, 2017

Jeffrey855877

"Please cut half a cucumber" accepted 15 Jul 2019

July 15, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.