1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Отрежь, пожалуйста, половину…

"Отрежь, пожалуйста, половину огурца."

Translation:Please cut off half of the cucumber.

November 21, 2015

15 Comments


kpagcha

Is this correct in English?: please cut a half off the cucumber


Jeffrey855877

"Cut the cucumber in half" is normal American English. "Cut off half" is not normal AE.


etaaramin

This way and the suggested way are both quite valid. This should be included as a correct option.

Sept 2019


SzymonRuci

I wrote the same (1/10/2020) and was still marked wrong.


Theron126

Does this mean take the cucumber and cut it in half, or is it take the cucumber and cut up half of it, or is it ambiguous?


mosfet07

This: "take the cucumber and cut up half of it"
"take the cucumber and cut it in half" would be "Разрежь, пожалуйста, огурец пополам (adverb)"

  • отреза́ть (perfective is отре́зать) is about cutting and taking the cut part away
  • разреза́ть (perfective is разре́зать) is about cutting itself

This sentence uses the perfective verb.


Oinophilos

I think you mean "Take the cucumber and cut off half of it." To "cut up" the cucumber would mean chop it in pieces.


edyapd

Отрезать половину огурца - разрезать его пополам.

Нарезать половину огурца - разрезать половину на несколько частей.


simon.kinsella

The natural answer to this (rejected) would be "Cut/slice the cucumber in half, please"


Jeffrey855877

Yes. In usual American English idiom, the thing you "cut off" is smaller than what remains. If you cut something into halves, you "cut it in half" you don't "cut off half". If the thing you want is bigger than half, you simply ask for the amount you want - "Cut 3/4 of the [thing} for me". And you don't cut off the smaller portion and ask for the larger one. But, it's English, so there are always exceptions.


rune-skelley

"please cut off half the cucumber" was rejected. Omitting "of" in this case is very common English usage, though technically incorrect. I think it should be accepted.


patfinegan

Still rejected: 30.09.2017. Incidentally, "half a cucumber" is perfect English. There is nothing "technically incorrect" about it. No one says, for example, "half of a dozen" or "half of a sandwich." The word "of" is superfluous and any good editor would delete it.


Jeffrey855877

"Please cut half a cucumber" accepted 15 Jul 2019


CJGaea

"Please cut half off of the cucumber" rejected...while i would not really use this phrasing in English normally as a native speaker, it seemed the best translation for an awkward sentence.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.