"Где мне найти мясо?"

Translation:Where do I find meat?

November 21, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


keaaww

Is this the most common way to phrase this in Russian? As opposed to, say, "где могу найти"?


mosfet07

Yes, it's the dative case of я (to me) with the omitted predicative можно (one can): "Где мне (можно) найти мясо?". Literally:

  • Where can I find meat?

It's difficult to say which variant is more common, "Где мне найти" or "Где я могу найти".


mally406784

Where can i find the meat?


DanDuoru

You could ask for “this meat” (like when showing a photo of a particular kind of meat) by «это мясо», but lacking definite articles, there is no (semantic) difference between “meat” and “the meat” in general respectively.


Spleens88

Isn't найти perfective?


takes_Courage

Yes, можно is assumed in this which would take the declension


AndrewBolg1

'Where might I find meat?' seems a more correct way of expressing this idea, at least in my version of British English

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.