"Я строитель, а мой папа писатель."

Translation:I am a construction worker and my dad is a writer.

November 21, 2015

36 Comments


jairapetyan

I wrote, "I am a construction worker while my dad is a writer," but it was not accepted. I think "while" gives a good English equivalent of the contrast shown by the Russian 'a'.

December 7, 2015

AugustineLim

I did the same and I agree with you. I am reporting it as a feedback for moderator to consider...

January 19, 2016

Kane_0

After playing so many hours with the Russian Empire on Age Of Empires III, I'm finally understanding what the settler is saying when we command him to build a house.

October 2, 2016

AlexVolks

This was a pretty funny months python sketch, where two writers are in despair over his son choosing to be a строитель

March 3, 2016

duoslapo

just curious: would a body-builder be called билдер ?

November 21, 2015

mosfet07

бодиби́лдер or культури́ст

November 21, 2015

IroKounadi

культури́ст? Really? Something to do with culture? :-)

November 24, 2015

Romain-D

Well, in French, bodybuilding is culturisme, and in Spanish, Portuguese, and Italian, culturismo.

November 26, 2015

AndresZumaran

known as fisicoculturista in Spanish as well

December 13, 2015

HakeemEvrenoglu

In Portuguese it is "fisiculturismo", not just "culturismo".

May 13, 2016

mosfet07

From English culture (development) or Latin cultura (care), I suppose. "physical culture" -> "физическая культура" -> "культурист" ?

November 24, 2015

stfzzed

Great answer! And in times of Socialist Yugoslavia as well: фискултура/fiskultura

July 20, 2016

IroKounadi

Ah, makes sense. Thank you!

November 24, 2015

Footsore_Rambler

Probably from physical culture. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Physical_culture

March 23, 2016

Accorgitene

Why not constructor?

January 14, 2016

Klackovic23

I also wrote constructor instead of cons. worker, it didn´t take it. I´m reporting it.

February 12, 2016

k1o0

While I would probably understand what you meant by 'constructor', it is not something one would say in British English. It's unlikely to be common in American English either (at least I've never heard anyone say it to mean 'construction worker').

May 22, 2016

Klackovic23

What do you mean- I'm working in constructing business and here in America we all say "constructor", not "constructing worker" :))))))))))

May 23, 2016

JoySAm3

Did you read this incorrectly? It is construction, not constructing.

August 3, 2019

AmisticaRMA

Why is there not a dash between я and строитель?

December 29, 2015

elsantodel90

"я" is a pronoun, and the dash is not used when the subject is a pronoun.

January 8, 2016

AndrewMat85

Ты - старый ребёнок, теоретик, а я - молодой старик и практик. Антон Павлович, знаете ли

June 2, 2017

passionfruit12

why isn't it "ya--stroitel"?

October 22, 2016

kdammers

I thought A has a contrastive nature (as opposed to I, which is complementary), so I put whereas. It was marked wrong.

February 11, 2018

1HHCbXzf

Report it.

May 1, 2018

lihuard

Its like me, im a builder and my dad a writer!

October 16, 2018

bderenorcaine

Is anyone else having a problem getting this sentence as a spoken word exercise? No matter how hard i try on this i can't even get beyond the я... I have no problems with the other spoken word tests, could there be a bug or something?

July 12, 2019

litfuse55

What's the difference between is and was in Russian?

September 2, 2016

keinemeinung

Was = был (-a for feminine, -o for neuter), and it will commonly take the instrumental case (Я был строителем). "Is" is not translated/not used for most every day speech.

January 13, 2017

SnakeBelmont

eu sou um pedreiro e meu papai um escritor. круто, Мен

September 7, 2017

LeVinDuRosier

Il faut de tout pour faire un monde.

November 9, 2017

daddiana

I am builder- why not?

February 18, 2019

UteLeh

When I speak a big sentence wrong- I want to know which word or even which letter ж щ п ф was wrong. Thr computer knows what I am speaking wrong. The computer could train me on the wrong word, the wrong voul, the bad prenouncation.I do not know what I have done wrong!

July 4, 2019

bderenorcaine

It should color the words that it does not understand when you speak them red

July 12, 2019

Ale77507

Сторитель, does not mean construction worker

August 20, 2019

keinemeinung

@Ale77507 - Строитель certainly does mean construction worker.

August 20, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.