1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я строитель, а мой папа — пи…

"Я строитель, а мой папа писатель."

Translation:I am a construction worker and my dad is a writer.

November 21, 2015

48 Comments


jaiirapetjan

I wrote, "I am a construction worker while my dad is a writer," but it was not accepted. I think "while" gives a good English equivalent of the contrast shown by the Russian 'a'.


AugustineLim

I did the same and I agree with you. I am reporting it as a feedback for moderator to consider...


BernhardMa1

If "while" was intended here, пока would have been used instead.

It is important that not every word that broadly conveys a similar meaning is accepted for every translation.

Learn stringently first, become flexible afterwards, not the other way around.


Kane_0

After playing so many hours with the Russian Empire on Age Of Empires III, I'm finally understanding what the settler is saying when we command him to build a house.


AlexVolks

This was a pretty funny months python sketch, where two writers are in despair over his son choosing to be a строитель


Dioniele2

so glad to find someone else who actually thought about this! ahah


Dioniele2

I cannot find it on youtube, can you maybe remember in which episode of the flying circus it is?


Magnencjusz

Quite a late reply; The title is "Working-Class Playwright" from E2. This sentence also remins me about it. The son of writer from that sketch was a miner not the construction worker though.


12jb35.

Why is I am a builder and my dad is a writer not accepted?


Ashcat4

Same here, up to just this question, it was строитель = builder, so I wrote builder then suddenly it is wrong and corrected as 'construction worker', but it never gave that as an option before!


duoslapo

just curious: would a body-builder be called билдер ?


mosfet07

бодиби́лдер or культури́ст


IroKounadi

культури́ст? Really? Something to do with culture? :-)


Romain-D

Well, in French, bodybuilding is culturisme, and in Spanish, Portuguese, and Italian, culturismo.


AndresZumaran

known as fisicoculturista in Spanish as well


HakeemEvrenoglu

In Portuguese it is "fisiculturismo", not just "culturismo".


mosfet07

From English culture (development) or Latin cultura (care), I suppose. "physical culture" -> "физическая культура" -> "культурист" ?


stfzzed

Great answer! And in times of Socialist Yugoslavia as well: фискултура/fiskultura


IroKounadi

Ah, makes sense. Thank you!


AlexeyDi

Well, the school subject of PE / Physical Education in Russian is called физкульту́ра, short for физи́ческая культу́ра.


jess2002z

Ckemi o shqiptar bree :D


Accorgitene

Why not constructor?


k1o0

While I would probably understand what you meant by 'constructor', it is not something one would say in British English. It's unlikely to be common in American English either (at least I've never heard anyone say it to mean 'construction worker').


Klackovic23

What do you mean- I'm working in constructing business and here in America we all say "constructor", not "constructing worker" :))))))))))


JoySAm3

Did you read this incorrectly? It is construction, not constructing.


Klackovic23

I also wrote constructor instead of cons. worker, it didn´t take it. I´m reporting it.


AmisticaRMA

Why is there not a dash between я and строитель?


elsantodel90

"я" is a pronoun, and the dash is not used when the subject is a pronoun.


AndrewMat85

Ты - старый ребёнок, теоретик, а я - молодой старик и практик. Антон Павлович, знаете ли


passionfruit12

why isn't it "ya--stroitel"?


kdammers

I thought A has a contrastive nature (as opposed to I, which is complementary), so I put whereas. It was marked wrong.


lihuard

Its like me, im a builder and my dad a writer!


UteLeh

When I speak a big sentence wrong- I want to know which word or even which letter ж щ п ф was wrong. Thr computer knows what I am speaking wrong. The computer could train me on the wrong word, the wrong voul, the bad prenouncation.I do not know what I have done wrong!


bderenorcaine

It should color the words that it does not understand when you speak them red


bderenorcaine

Is anyone else having a problem getting this sentence as a spoken word exercise? No matter how hard i try on this i can't even get beyond the я... I have no problems with the other spoken word tests, could there be a bug or something?


kdammers

I didn't even know there were spoken exercises. I have never them them. Is there some button to push, or what?


Ale77507

Сторитель, does not mean construction worker


keinemeinung

@Ale77507 - Строитель certainly does mean construction worker.


GaeZqlUw

Curious- the hint indicates that "строитель" means "builder", but the answer doesn't accept it.


litfuse55

What's the difference between is and was in Russian?


keinemeinung

Was = был (-a for feminine, -o for neuter), and it will commonly take the instrumental case (Я был строителем). "Is" is not translated/not used for most every day speech.


SnakeBelmont

eu sou um pedreiro e meu papai um escritor. круто, Мен


LeVinDuRosier

Il faut de tout pour faire un monde.


daddiana

I am builder- why not?


filcobra

Could I use "и" instead of "а" here? What, if any, is the difference in the usage of both words?


Linus422852

Would using the word "constructor" be right?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.