"Я строитель, а мой папа — писатель."

Translation:I am a construction worker and my dad is a writer.

3 years ago

28 Comments


jairapetyan
jairapetyan

I wrote, "I am a construction worker while my dad is a writer," but it was not accepted. I think "while" gives a good English equivalent of the contrast shown by the Russian 'a'.

3 years ago

AugustineLim

I did the same and I agree with you. I am reporting it as a feedback for moderator to consider...

2 years ago

AlexVolks

This was a pretty funny months python sketch, where two writers are in despair over his son choosing to be a строитель

2 years ago

Kane_0

After playing so many hours with the Russian Empire on Age Of Empires III, I'm finally understanding what the settler is saying when we command him to build a house.

2 years ago

duoslapo
duoslapo

just curious: would a body-builder be called билдер ?

3 years ago

mosfet07

бодиби́лдер or культури́ст

3 years ago

IroKounadi
IroKounadiPlus

культури́ст? Really? Something to do with culture? :-)

3 years ago

Romain-D
Romain-D

Well, in French, bodybuilding is culturisme, and in Spanish, Portuguese, and Italian, culturismo.

3 years ago

AndresZumaran
AndresZumaran

known as fisicoculturista in Spanish as well

3 years ago

HakeemEvrenoglu
HakeemEvrenoglu

In Portuguese it is "fisiculturismo", not just "culturismo".

2 years ago

mosfet07

From English culture (development) or Latin cultura (care), I suppose. "physical culture" -> "физическая культура" -> "культурист" ?

3 years ago

IroKounadi
IroKounadiPlus

Ah, makes sense. Thank you!

3 years ago

stfzzed
stfzzed

Great answer! And in times of Socialist Yugoslavia as well: фискултура/fiskultura

2 years ago

Footsore_Rambler
Footsore_Rambler

Probably from physical culture. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Physical_culture

2 years ago

Accorgitene
Accorgitene

Why not constructor?

2 years ago

k1o0
k1o0

While I would probably understand what you meant by 'constructor', it is not something one would say in British English. It's unlikely to be common in American English either (at least I've never heard anyone say it to mean 'construction worker').

2 years ago

Klackovic23

What do you mean- I'm working in constructing business and here in America we all say "constructor", not "constructing worker" :))))))))))

2 years ago

Klackovic23

I also wrote constructor instead of cons. worker, it didn´t take it. I´m reporting it.

2 years ago

AmisticaRMA

Why is there not a dash between я and строитель?

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

"я" is a pronoun, and the dash is not used when the subject is a pronoun.

2 years ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

Ты - старый ребёнок, теоретик, а я - молодой старик и практик. Антон Павлович, знаете ли

1 year ago

passionfruit12
passionfruit12

why isn't it "ya--stroitel"?

2 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

I thought A has a contrastive nature (as opposed to I, which is complementary), so I put whereas. It was marked wrong.

10 months ago

1HHCbXzf

Report it.

7 months ago

litfuse55

What's the difference between is and was in Russian?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Was = был (-a for feminine, -o for neuter), and it will commonly take the instrumental case (Я был строителем). "Is" is not translated/not used for most every day speech.

1 year ago

LeVinDuRosier

Il faut de tout pour faire un monde.

1 year ago

lihuard

Its like me, im a builder and my dad a writer!

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.