"I love my husband."

Translation:Я люблю своего мужа.

November 21, 2015

20 Comments


meta7gear

почему не "я люблю свой мужа"

December 3, 2015

Theron126

Because муж is animate (hopefully...) so the adjective свой in the accusative case matches the genitive своего rather than the nominative.

December 7, 2015

Robert973169

Can someone please explain why we use своего here and not моего ?

May 11, 2018

meta7gear

It's just a quirk of Russian language, when referencing an object of the sentence which shares ownership with the subject of the sentence to use Свой/своя/свое rather than Мой/Моя/Мое/Твой/твоя/твое/его/ее etc.

It's kind of like replace "my" with "ones"... я люблю себя - I love ones self

You can however use the personal to really emphasize ownership

I love my girlfriend я люблю свою девушку

I love MY girlfriend я люблю мою девушку

However when referring to a third person, you absolutely should use свой.. to avoid this confusion...

She loves her (own) husband Она любит своего мужа

She loves her (someone elses) husband Она любит ее мужа

May 11, 2018

Robert973169

Thankyou for such a clear explanation Спасибо

May 11, 2018

DerSeb8

The last sentence was the most important for me, now i get it :)

September 13, 2018

aspencer

Why does it take the genitive?

November 21, 2015

Shady_arc

It is The Accusative.

November 21, 2015

aspencer

Oh, it's that }%^^% animate v. inanimate thing, isn't it?

November 22, 2015

Shady_arc

Precisely. Only typical feminine nouns in singular have a unique form for Accusative. All other nouns in singular reuse something else—and all plural nouns use Nominative/Genitive depending on animacy, with no respect to which gender they were in singular.

November 23, 2015

InfamousMyzt

I'm several months into Russian now and still have absolutely no understanding of these cases....is there a good resource for this?

March 9, 2016

meta7gear

http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_accusative.php

To put it as simple as possible, I'll use an example with the feminine noun Утка (Duck)


-- Nominative case = The word in the sentence that is the one doing something

Duck is sleeping - Утка спит


-- Accusative case (Утка - Утку) = The word in the sentence that something is happening to

I am eating a duck - я ем утку


-- Genitive Case (Утка - Утки) = This one is a complicated case but in general it's the word in the sentence that could be proceeded by the word "of..."

I am eating a plate of duck - я ем тарелку уткы


-- Dative Case (Утка - Утке) = The word in the sentence which receives something, in general think of it being the word in the sentence that could be proceeded by the word "to"

I am talking to a duck - я говорю утке


--Instrumental Case (Утка - Уткой) = The word in the sentence which is being used, in general think of it being the word in the sentence that could be proceeded by the word "with"

I am drinking coffee with a duck - я пью кофе с уткой

This explains the cases very generally. There are a lot of rules about which prepositions/verbs use which cases and it isn't always 100% consistent with what you would expect in English, for example the verb "to Help" eg. I am helping a duck. You would expect that Duck should use the accusative case, but this verb instead is used with dative case

я помогаю утке - I am helping to a duck

Hope this makes it a bit easier.

March 9, 2016

Theron126

Minor comment, you've got Accusative twice when the second should be dative.

March 9, 2016

meta7gear

Fixed now, thanks for pointing it out Theron126

March 9, 2016

Patotan

Don't forget to never write ы after к. It's always и!

September 18, 2017

Fandekasp

Thanks a bunch for that! Damn, can't give a lingo from the phone

March 12, 2016

J_Tchaikovsky

me sentí poco raro con esta frase :V

July 9, 2016

Rahulsisodia

Can I use свю here instead ?

March 14, 2017

Theron126

Свою. No. That's the feminine form, муж is a masculine noun.

March 14, 2017

Rahulsisodia

Thanks

March 19, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.