"Нет,яйцонадоприготовить!"

Translation:No, the egg should be cooked!

3 years ago

27 Comments


Tim648004
Tim648004

'“no, the egg needs cooking" is a good natural English translation but marked as wrong.

6 months ago

CatherineM663280

I agree, this is what I put too, but marked as wrong. In English, "the/an egg needs cooking" means "the/an egg needs to be cooked", which is given as the correct answer.

4 months ago

Peter977192
Peter977192

I wrote this as well.

3 months ago

IronedSandwich

I've tried to report the same thing but then realized I had plural eggs for some reason so now I've sent off a pointless report ://

1 month ago

CHANTAL156

I thought that we had to use a dative case with НАДО

2 years ago

Anaphasiy

I think it's because the egg here is in the accusative case (the thing that should be cooked) and the pronoun has been omitted: Нет, яйцо (мне or нам) надо приготовить!

1 year ago

SortedSand

I put: "No, the egg needs to cook."

1 year ago

Mick4150

"No, the egg needs to be cooked", was my poor attempt at translation.

6 months ago

AnimusNox

That is what I thought it should be too... I honestly don't think our answer is really wrong, since Russian doesn't have a perfect transliteration into English, so translation will usually be somewhat subjective.. but this is just a mobile app, and they had to draw the line somewhere... Oh well. :)

11 months ago

EdmundMcIntosh

As Anaphasiy said above, the egg is in the accusative (which for this neuter noun is the same as the nominative). A more literal translation would be 'No, it is necessary to cook the egg'. Your sentence would have the egg in the dative - яйцУ - 'It is necessary FOR THE EGG to cook'.

4 months ago

mattbuffett
mattbuffettPlus

The suggested answer presented when I got this one wrong was "No, 1 needs to cook the egg." That's terrible written English. Numerals are only acceptable in a sentence when they are used to explicitly state quantities, or numerical constructs (math, phone numbers, etc.). This is wholly unnatural. "One" when it is used to refer to a person in a general statement, must be written as "one."

7 months ago

[deactivated user]

    I think this variant was generated by Duolingo automatically, and there’s little course contributors can do with it.

    It was suggested to you because your answer was closest to it (or at least Duolingo’s algorithm though it was what you were trying to type). The default answer is ‘No, the egg should be cooked!’.

    7 months ago

bhankerson
    bhankerson

    How would you say, "an egg is needed to cook"? As in, you can't cook without an egg. I know that would be a weird sentence, but I've seen weirder here. Thanks.

    3 years ago

Norrius
    Norrius

    «Чтобы готовить, нужно яйцо» is the most straightforward way I can come up with.

    3 years ago

Mactuary1
    Mactuary1

    The answer given is "No one needs to cook the egg.".

    1 year ago

a22brad22
    a22brad22

    Don't forget that comma! No, one needs... Otherwise it means nobody needs to instead of disagreeing and saying someone does need to.

    1 year ago

OrlandzeoH

    This should be more clear

    11 months ago

Ruscion

    I translated, "No, an egg needs to be prepared!" Is this incorrect?

    6 months ago

clairelanc3
    clairelanc3

    ???

    5 months ago

Pauleuro

    This is silly. "No 1 needs to cook the egg" is not correct English at all. I put "No, we need to cook the egg" which is a meaningful phrase given that the English rarely use the word 'one' as a personal pronoun

    4 months ago

QueenNeferure
    QueenNeferure

    What's wrong with "no, the egg should be cooked."?

    3 months ago

oyasisho
    oyasisho

    Isn't the case that you usually say 'boil' instead 'cook' when talking about eggs? Why then is it not counted as a possible translation?

    2 months ago

Kundoo
    Kundoo

    If they meant the egg should be boiled they'd say "сварить". In this case we don't know how exactly the egg is supposed to be cooked.

    2 months ago

oyasisho
    oyasisho

    Makes sense but for all the non-cooking experts it might be a bit confusing. Also, boiling and cooking are used more or less synonymously and сварить can be translated as 'cooking' too so I don't really see the point here. Anyways, thanks for the response :)

    1 month ago

rsail
    rsail

    Many answers were not accepted: We must cook an egg. One has to cook an egg. The egg has to be cooked.

    It insisted on one needs to cook an egg.

    1 month ago

Paul440929

    I've seen "приготовить" translated as "to boil" in other exercises, but here only "to cook" is accepted. Is there a reason for that?

    1 month ago

NewmanB1

    "no, the eggs need to be prepared" seems to be better. The eggs might already be cooked, but not completely prepared yet (for example, they might already be boiled, but still have their shells on or they might have been boiled, but need to be painted for Easter).

    1 month ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.