"Нет, яйцо надо приготовить!"

Translation:No, the egg should be cooked!

November 21, 2015

29 Comments


Tim648004

'“no, the egg needs cooking" is a good natural English translation but marked as wrong.

May 27, 2018

CatherineM663280

I agree, this is what I put too, but marked as wrong. In English, "the/an egg needs cooking" means "the/an egg needs to be cooked", which is given as the correct answer.

August 9, 2018

Peter977192

I wrote this as well.

August 22, 2018

IronedSandwich

I've tried to report the same thing but then realized I had plural eggs for some reason so now I've sent off a pointless report ://

October 15, 2018

PeterMacIn1

Agree

March 7, 2019

CHANTAL156

I thought that we had to use a dative case with НАДО

April 16, 2016

Anaphasiy

I think it's because the egg here is in the accusative case (the thing that should be cooked) and the pronoun has been omitted: Нет, яйцо (мне or нам) надо приготовить!

July 29, 2017

bhankerson

How would you say, "an egg is needed to cook"? As in, you can't cook without an egg. I know that would be a weird sentence, but I've seen weirder here. Thanks.

November 21, 2015

Norrius

«Чтобы готовить, нужно яйцо» is the most straightforward way I can come up with.

November 21, 2015

SortedSand

I put: "No, the egg needs to cook."

July 30, 2017

Mick4150

"No, the egg needs to be cooked", was my poor attempt at translation.

May 29, 2018

AnimusNox

That is what I thought it should be too... I honestly don't think our answer is really wrong, since Russian doesn't have a perfect transliteration into English, so translation will usually be somewhat subjective.. but this is just a mobile app, and they had to draw the line somewhere... Oh well. :)

December 17, 2017

EdmundMcIntosh

As Anaphasiy said above, the egg is in the accusative (which for this neuter noun is the same as the nominative). A more literal translation would be 'No, it is necessary to cook the egg'. Your sentence would have the egg in the dative - яйцУ - 'It is necessary FOR THE EGG to cook'.

July 19, 2018

OzymandiasKoK

Which of course has nothing to do with English!

July 29, 2019

mattbuffett

The suggested answer presented when I got this one wrong was "No, 1 needs to cook the egg." That's terrible written English. Numerals are only acceptable in a sentence when they are used to explicitly state quantities, or numerical constructs (math, phone numbers, etc.). This is wholly unnatural. "One" when it is used to refer to a person in a general statement, must be written as "one."

May 11, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I think this variant was generated by Duolingo automatically, and there’s little course contributors can do with it.

    It was suggested to you because your answer was closest to it (or at least Duolingo’s algorithm though it was what you were trying to type). The default answer is ‘No, the egg should be cooked!’.

    May 11, 2018

Mactuary1

    The answer given is "No one needs to cook the egg.".

    May 23, 2017

a22brad22

    Don't forget that comma! No, one needs... Otherwise it means nobody needs to instead of disagreeing and saying someone does need to.

    July 19, 2017

OrlandzeoH

    This should be more clear

    December 28, 2017

Ruscion

    I translated, "No, an egg needs to be prepared!" Is this incorrect?

    May 29, 2018

clairelanc3

    ???

    June 17, 2018

Pauleuro

    This is silly. "No 1 needs to cook the egg" is not correct English at all. I put "No, we need to cook the egg" which is a meaningful phrase given that the English rarely use the word 'one' as a personal pronoun

    July 30, 2018

QueenNeferure

    What's wrong with "no, the egg should be cooked."?

    September 8, 2018

oyasisho

    Isn't the case that you usually say 'boil' instead 'cook' when talking about eggs? Why then is it not counted as a possible translation?

    October 10, 2018

Kundoo

    If they meant the egg should be boiled they'd say "сварить". In this case we don't know how exactly the egg is supposed to be cooked.

    October 11, 2018

oyasisho

    Makes sense but for all the non-cooking experts it might be a bit confusing. Also, boiling and cooking are used more or less synonymously and сварить can be translated as 'cooking' too so I don't really see the point here. Anyways, thanks for the response :)

    October 11, 2018

rsail

    Many answers were not accepted: We must cook an egg. One has to cook an egg. The egg has to be cooked.

    It insisted on one needs to cook an egg.

    October 17, 2018

Paul440929

    I've seen "приготовить" translated as "to boil" in other exercises, but here only "to cook" is accepted. Is there a reason for that?

    October 19, 2018

NewmanB1

    "no, the eggs need to be prepared" seems to be better. The eggs might already be cooked, but not completely prepared yet (for example, they might already be boiled, but still have their shells on or they might have been boiled, but need to be painted for Easter).

    October 24, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.