"No, I live far away."

Translation:Нет, я живу далеко.

November 21, 2015

8 Comments


spinflip36

How does the meaning of the sentence change if you switch the order of живо and далеко?

June 22, 2016

Pimsri

It's not живут? Sorry for the question! D':

September 1, 2016

diogogomez
  • Я живу
  • Ты живёшь
  • Он/она живёт
  • Мы живём
  • Вы живёте
  • Они живут

Sources:

http://cooljugator.com/ru/%D0%B6%D0%B8%D1%82%D1%8C

http://en.bab.la/conjugation/russian/%D0%B6%D0%B8%D1%82%D1%8C

October 2, 2016

bhankerson

Question: is it always necessary to include pronouns with verbs? If not, what are the situations where it's ok to leave the pronoun out?

November 21, 2015

bhankerson

Cool, thanks! A partially pro-drop, language :) I always got mixed signals with whether I needed to include the pronoun, and I guess this is why. I first learned Russian at the same time I was learning Slovak, and Slovak is definitely a pro-drop language, and so I just assumed Russian was too. But Russian doesn't really conjugate "to be" and that's the difference. Learn something new every day!

November 21, 2015

kit995878

For: no, I live far away, I wrote: нет, я живу далеко. This was wrong but the correct version was: нет, я живу далеко. I can't see any difference & am confused.

March 26, 2019

kit995878

Sorry! I put живч not живу.

March 26, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.