"Вываэропорту?"

Translation:Are you at the airport?

3 years ago

11 Comments


Emmydraak
Emmydraak

Please include ' at the airport'.

2 years ago

P-Code
P-Code

It is accepted now. (21/9/17)

1 year ago

diobsb
diobsb

Why not "в аэропорте"?

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

It is an exception. There are some very few masculine nouns that, as an exception to the general "е" ending, use a "у" ending with "на" and "в". Some are taught in the lesson. See the tips and notes of the lesson "Around you".

skill/ru/Around-you

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Notice that most of these exceptions are monosyllabic, like "порт", and аэропорт "inherited" the already existing "порт" exception.

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

О is curiously pronounced as а in stressed positions in rapid speech in many of the words here.

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

Neither of the «о»'s are stressed in this phrase: «в аэропорту́».

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Then it’s wrong in isolation.

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Neither of them sound stressed to me, though the exercise I'm in doesn't allow me to slow it down.

3 years ago

JoeSlatter1

Could this mean at the airport as well?

1 year ago

Julian634543

This course has so problems with in/at, if I may say. I never see "at" in the answers, but it's enormously used in English (i.e. being "in the park" in Duolingo should really be "at the park").

8 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.