"Вы в аэропорту?"

Translation:Are you at the airport?

November 21, 2015

13 Comments


Emmydraak

Please include ' at the airport'.

February 15, 2016

P-Code

It is accepted now. (21/9/17)

September 22, 2017

luka_b1

Not accepted today, in mobile version ...

June 2, 2019

B5429671

That is the only correct answer, so it should be accepted.

September 4, 2019

diobsb

Why not "в аэропорте"?

January 2, 2016

elsantodel90

It is an exception. There are some very few masculine nouns that, as an exception to the general "е" ending, use a "у" ending with "на" and "в". Some are taught in the lesson. See the tips and notes of the lesson "Around you".

skill/ru/Around-you

January 27, 2016

elsantodel90

Notice that most of these exceptions are monosyllabic, like "порт", and аэропорт "inherited" the already existing "порт" exception.

January 27, 2016

qbeast

Yes, I should pay more attention to the Tips & Notes. After I got this wrong, I looked back and found that Мы в аэропорту is an example in this module's T&N.

Wade's A Comprehensive Russian Grammar has a list (not complete) of common words declined according to this pattern. At least 40% of the words on the list are in this Duolingo course.

June 30, 2019

AnCatDubh

О is curiously pronounced as а in stressed positions in rapid speech in many of the words here.

November 21, 2015

Norrius

Neither of the «о»'s are stressed in this phrase: «в аэропорту́».

November 21, 2015

AnCatDubh

Then it’s wrong in isolation.

November 21, 2015

flootzavut

Neither of them sound stressed to me, though the exercise I'm in doesn't allow me to slow it down.

November 22, 2015

Julian634543

This course has so problems with in/at, if I may say. I never see "at" in the answers, but it's enormously used in English (i.e. being "in the park" in Duolingo should really be "at the park").

March 12, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.