"Здесь одно окно."

Translation:There is one window here.

November 21, 2015

8 Comments


websmasha

I now value accents

April 26, 2017

Greggy36

Did anyone else hear this as a questiin?

February 22, 2019

Davishiro

Is одно something to do with один?

July 17, 2019

QuiEstQui

Could the word "one" be "single" instead? I tried the latter, and got marked wrong.

August 29, 2017

DanBeuc

Why is "there is a window here" not accepted?

September 29, 2017

JanisaChatte

It's accepted now. Next time, please use the report function.

September 29, 2017

Klacsanzky

It really means "here is one window." There would be тамю

November 21, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

Well, literally, it means "here one window", but sentences without a verb aren't allowed in English, so we have to infer one. "There is [something] here" is not actually contradictory in English, because "There is", in this instance, is not really referring to a place, but a state of being. "There is/there are" is a standard phrase in English, and not actually referring to WHERE anything is. You can say: "There is a man here", or: "There is a man on the moon". The actual location makes no difference to the "There is" construct, and certainly doesn't mean the subject can't be here. I'm no student of grammar or linguistics, so I can't tell you the proper technical term for this, although I'm sure there is one. But the English "there is" does not correspond to the Russian preposition: "там".

November 23, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.