1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Здесь одно окно."

"Здесь одно окно."

Translation:There is one window here.

November 21, 2015

14 Comments


Greggy36

Did anyone else hear this as a questiin?


websmasha

I now value accents


Joannajoseph1922

What's wrong with Здесь одно велосипед?


Fer68171

одно is for neuter but велосипед is masculine, so it's один велосипед


Similanvs

I'd like to know this aswell.


Davishiro

Is одно something to do with один?


Redko.

Один is for masculine nouns, and одно is for neuter nouns.


qp1tc

What is the difference between одно and один?


Fer68171

одно for neuter "одно окно" and один for masculine "один велосипед"


DanBeuc

Why is "there is a window here" not accepted?


JanisaChatte

It's accepted now. Next time, please use the report function.


Artem440013

"Here is a window" why not accepted?


QuiEstQui

Could the word "one" be "single" instead? I tried the latter, and got marked wrong.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.