"I was born five years ago."

Translation:Я родился пять лет тому назад.

November 21, 2015

27 Comments


JouliaKapl

Я родился пять лет назад и уже изучаю русский язык.

January 6, 2016

AlexeiRosc1

Такой умный!))

July 12, 2016

R_Andersson

Правда?

January 7, 2017

Phozzonunnium

Why is a тому necessary here? Couldn't it be Я родился пять лет назад?

November 21, 2015

JanisaChatte

" Я родился пять лет назад." is accepted now. Thanks for reporting and happy learning! :)

November 22, 2015

SeanPatric908907

And, «Я родился назад пять лет.»? Or is word order important in this case?

June 16, 2017

Kaabriel

I think назад always needs to be in the end. At least when talking about time.

February 24, 2019

aegray

I have the same question - The only thing I saw about it in the notes for one section was " «Тому назад» means the same thing but this use is rare in late 20th-century Russian and isn't taught here"

November 21, 2015

ramin1981

Women say "Я родилась" and men say "Я родился" is it correct?

August 4, 2016

va-diim

Correct!

August 4, 2016

ramin1981

Thanks

August 4, 2016

kpagcha

What does тому mean in this sentence?

January 5, 2016

freaky_zoid

it is a form of pronoun "тот" (that), and it's a fixed expression, but it's kind of dated now. пять лет тому назад just means five years ago from this moment.

March 1, 2016

R_Andersson

Спасибо за объяснение!

January 7, 2017

P-Code

Does the word лет come from лето? If so, does "пят лет назад" literally mean "five summers ago"?

March 23, 2017

va-diim

Exactly. You got it! In Russian, numbers of years are:

годы = years (plural, literal)

1 год = 1 year

2, 3, 4 года = 2, 3, 4 years

5-20 лет = 5-20 years

Also, except for 11-14, all numbers that end in 0-9 behave the same way as 0-9. For example, 23 года, 150 лет, 81 год, 55016 лет, but:

11, 12, 13, 14 лет

March 23, 2017

P-Code

Interesting to know! Спасибо!

March 24, 2017

stephapus

I wrote "пять лет тому назад я была родилась" - which (I believe) directly translates into "Five years ago, I was born." Is this incorrect? I understand that I switched a few parts of the sentences around, but I don't think that should have been enough to be marked as incorrect as the meaning is unchanged. Thank you! :)

December 31, 2015

megsterftw

You don't need была here as "was" is included in the verb родилась

January 26, 2016

stephapus

Thank you!

January 26, 2016

va-diim

"-сь" here means "was [myself/herself/himself] born". Otherwise, " родила" would mean "she gave birth [to]..."

February 16, 2016

sp.ark

...лет тому назад... is a narrative literary form of describing events in the past, it is not used to refer to one's own birth.

Я родился пять лет назад sounds much better.

August 28, 2018

alkajugl

I said я родилась and was marked wrong. This is not the first time. But there is nothing in the English sentence to indicate male or female.

December 3, 2018

ColeDonnelly

Why are we using я instead of мне

August 13, 2016

AlexeiRosc1

It's because of the verb "родился" here. Я agrees with it. If you were just going to say "I am 5 years old," then you'd use Мне.

August 13, 2016

ColeDonnelly

But isn't родился reflexive?

August 13, 2016

va-diim

Yes it's reflexive with the -"ся" at the end. Я родился means "I was born." Otherwise, Я родил means "I gave birth to..."

August 14, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.