1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There is loud music there."

"There is loud music there."

Translation:Там громкая музыка.

November 21, 2015

20 Comments


lucymoreto

why громкая музыка там is wrong?


itamarra

I ran into the same problem. I think that громкая музыка там means "the loud music is over there". Placing the там at the end changes the stress to this meaning.


Jeffrey855877

I think you're absolutely right


Stephen794249

Actually no ... That would be вот там.


bhankerson

Is it wrong to say, "там есть громкая музыка"?


mosfet07

In the present tense the verb 'быть' is usually omitted, but it's obligatory in the past tense.
The Wikipedia article: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zero_copula


RobertGeor16

I understood that when existence was the question that есть was used. Maybe existence isn't the question here, but rather its loudness. So would есть be necessary in this sentence-- Там есть музыка?


QurtQurt

Там играет громкая музыка. - You should say it this way.


kaylameow

it's telling me that I've made a typo on 'muzyka' where I obviously haven't as it's the same as the correct translation?


rwhaller42

If you typed "muzyka" then it is wrong. The correct word in Russian is "музыка".


kaylameow

Except I wasn't using the Cyrillic keyboard, and the non-cyrillic translation says muzyka? "Tam gromkaya muzyka."


rwhaller42

I didn't think that duolingo accepted non-cyrillic answers to items you are supposed to answer in Russian. Instructions are given on how to add a cyrillic keyboard mapping with each such questions.


kaylameow

It's been accepting non-cyrillic answers for me without telling me I have typos until recently - I can't change the keyboard settings on the university computers that I use for my duolingo :(


rwhaller42

Just curious. How do you handle cyrillic characters like "ы" " ж" that don't have corresponding keys on an English keyboard? BTW, iI can understand whyyour university doesn't allow you to change keyboard language mappings. They are probably afraid that you will leave them changed and then the next person to use the computer will be confused and not know what to do.


rwhaller42

However, there may be a solution to your problem if you would prefer to type in cyrllic. duolingo hasn't provided an internal onscreen cyrillic keyboard, but I believe there are programs that will create one for you.

Here is one http://russian.typeit.org/ unfortunately, you will have to type the text on the russian.typeit.org tab and copy the result to the duolingo.com tab.

Another with more options is http://winrus.com/keyboard.htm, but you still have to type in its tab,copy and then paste in duoling's.

In fact there are many such sites, but they all appear to use the type in on the programs tab, copy, then paste in duolingo's


nDroae

rwhaller42, one can use the Latin/Cyrillic toggle at upper left to switch between alphabets. Obviously everyone urges using cyrillic if possible.

Another option is Google Translate, where one can type romanized Russian and have it automatically convert to cyrillic (sometimes not accurately, but generally well enough to be useful).


Stephen794249

There is a website called type Russian letters. You can type the answers out there, using the kryllyk alphabet, and then copy and paste it into Duolingo. since it opens in a browser window there shouldn't be any issue with you using it on your University computer.


Radek350613

There is loud music there :-D Im not saying that its necessarily wrong, but would be better "The music is loud there"?


Stephen794249

Why is находится wrong?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.