"There is loud music there."

Translation:Там громкая музыка.

November 21, 2015

15 Comments


lucymoreto

why громкая музыка там is wrong?

November 19, 2016

itamarra

I ran into the same problem. I think that громкая музыка там means "the loud music is over there". Placing the там at the end changes the stress to this meaning.

February 9, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I think you're absolutely right

July 29, 2018

pye20

Громкая музыка там ‧ The loud music is there.

Багаж там ‧ The luggage is there. ‧ forum.duolingo.com/comment/11457512/The-luggage-is-there

Это Украина. Россия вот здесь. ‧ This is Ukraine. Russia is over here. ‧ forum.duolingo.com/comment/11474298/Это-Украина-Россия-вот-здесь

December 18, 2018

bhankerson

Is it wrong to say, "там есть громкая музыка"?

November 21, 2015

mosfet07

In the present tense the verb 'быть' is usually omitted, but it's obligatory in the past tense.
The Wikipedia article: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zero_copula

November 21, 2015

RobertGeor16

I understood that when existence was the question that есть was used. Maybe existence isn't the question here, but rather its loudness. So would есть be necessary in this sentence-- Там есть музыка?

July 9, 2018

kaylameow

it's telling me that I've made a typo on 'muzyka' where I obviously haven't as it's the same as the correct translation?

January 23, 2016

rwhaller42

If you typed "muzyka" then it is wrong. The correct word in Russian is "музыка".

January 30, 2016

kaylameow

Except I wasn't using the Cyrillic keyboard, and the non-cyrillic translation says muzyka? "Tam gromkaya muzyka."

January 30, 2016

rwhaller42

I didn't think that duolingo accepted non-cyrillic answers to items you are supposed to answer in Russian. Instructions are given on how to add a cyrillic keyboard mapping with each such questions.

January 30, 2016

kaylameow

It's been accepting non-cyrillic answers for me without telling me I have typos until recently - I can't change the keyboard settings on the university computers that I use for my duolingo :(

February 2, 2016

rwhaller42

Just curious. How do you handle cyrillic characters like "ы" " ж" that don't have corresponding keys on an English keyboard? BTW, iI can understand whyyour university doesn't allow you to change keyboard language mappings. They are probably afraid that you will leave them changed and then the next person to use the computer will be confused and not know what to do.

February 3, 2016

rwhaller42

However, there may be a solution to your problem if you would prefer to type in cyrllic. duolingo hasn't provided an internal onscreen cyrillic keyboard, but I believe there are programs that will create one for you.

Here is one http://russian.typeit.org/ unfortunately, you will have to type the text on the russian.typeit.org tab and copy the result to the duolingo.com tab.

Another with more options is http://winrus.com/keyboard.htm, but you still have to type in its tab,copy and then paste in duoling's.

In fact there are many such sites, but they all appear to use the type in on the programs tab, copy, then paste in duolingo's

February 3, 2016

nDroae

rwhaller42, one can use the Latin/Cyrillic toggle at upper left to switch between alphabets. Obviously everyone urges using cyrillic if possible.

Another option is Google Translate, where one can type romanized Russian and have it automatically convert to cyrillic (sometimes not accurately, but generally well enough to be useful).

May 11, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.