"Это твоя музыка?"

Translation:Is it your music?

November 21, 2015

5 Comments


bhankerson

As far as I know, "is it your music" is international English, not proper speech. At least it's not American. I would always ask, "is this your music" or "is that your music"

November 21, 2015

Andyemanu

I reported that "Is this your music?" should be accepted.

November 28, 2015

CHANTAL156

Is this your music still not accepted 6 June 2016

June 4, 2016

iskatyel

The distinction between > Is "this" your music?< and >Is "it" your music?< is not really clarified by the word "это" alone. The meaning could be either. Google Translate indicates that "это" means "this" and "it" in Russian is "это". "What other Russian word would you use to specifically mean "this" if it isn't "это"?

July 1, 2016

nadine380636

I think tgat would be эта but i am just judging from what duo has taught me.

Different question: When I played in an international orchestra "music" was equivalent to musical score. Is the Russian sentence equally ambiguous?

December 21, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.