1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Там громкая музыка."

"Там громкая музыка."

Translation:There is loud music there.

November 21, 2015

20 Comments


allnightl0ng

why one "there" is not enough?


deltaray3

As a native speaker, I can blame this on English being stupid, not Russian.


LeVinDuRosier

I agree it would be enough. “there is” a very common expression, but you can take it in a very literal meaning. “there is”


AugustaCiupol

"The music is loud there" "The music there is loud" "There, the music is loud" None of these are accepted. Maybe Duo cannot hear us over the sound of it. :v


MargotLiza

Loud music is there. How is that incorrect?


bleepandbloop

I put "The loud music is there" and got it wrong.


Haggra

Do you think "there is loud music there" and "loud music is there" convey the same information?


einbecherkaffee

Is "There is a loud music" wrong?


EmmaRoshan

Music isn't quantifiable, so you can't use "a" with music. It would be "There is loud music."


bhankerson

Better would be, "there is loud music over there", or would that translate differently into Russian?


clairelanc3

Do you see any difference between "there" and "over there"?


DavidAfons4

"There, the music is loud" is not correct?


Jorge231117

No, in Russia music is always and everywhere noisy.


LewPiercey

The music there is loud has the same meaning.


OhItsAlex

Why not: "loud music there"


LobsangC

Does loud music make you grumpy -lol


SuleCaldiran

"A loud music is there" must be admitted. If it is incorrect could someone tell me why?


InsaneP

Разработчики, вы сами хоть знаете русский язык? Одного there достаточно!


ZackPreheat

is the "я" silent on громкая?


Jorge231117

No, but it is pronounced rather shortly because it is not stressed.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.