"Там громкая музыка."

Translation:There is loud music there.

November 21, 2015

18 Comments


allnightl0ng

why one "there" is not enough?

December 26, 2015

pye20

Там громкая музыка ‧ Music there is loud. ‧ [ Loud music is there ‧ DL accepted ]

[ Там громкая музыка ‧ There is loud music there. ] The double alliterative instances of the same word in the sentence which have different meanings is awkward, not unlike: ‧ I'll get to two toile tools Tuesday too. ‧

Translation Horrors: [ There, there, then; their loud music is there, there and there. ]

[ Там громкая музыка ‧ There is loud music there. ] is an example of word-for-word approach not working well. Zero copula instances suit exploiting the target language grammatical agility to compose a natural expression which preserves semantic idea harmony instead of grammatical structural word-for-word, case-for-case, fidelity in the translation.

[ Here / There is / are ( something is present, does exist, is evident ) ] is an English phrase frequently used to translate the Russian zero copula present tense verb to be. Whenever a Russian zero copula sentence contains a word which translates to the English word [ here / there - locational adverb ] some linguistic agility is required to eliminate a sentence translated into English with double [ here-here ] [ there - there ] instances.

www.thoughtco.com/zero-copula-grammar-1692518en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zero_copula

December 19, 2018

LeVinDuRosier

I agree it would be enough. “there is” a very common expression, but you can take it in a very literal meaning. “there is”

September 9, 2017

MargotLiza

Loud music is there. How is that incorrect?

February 24, 2016

bleepandbloop

I put "The loud music is there" and got it wrong.

January 10, 2017

Haggra

Do you think "there is loud music there" and "loud music is there" convey the same information?

November 28, 2018

einbecherkaffee

Is "There is a loud music" wrong?

March 12, 2017

bhankerson

Better would be, "there is loud music over there", or would that translate differently into Russian?

November 21, 2015

DavidAfons4

"There, the music is loud" is not correct?

February 12, 2017

Jorge231117

No, in Russia music is always and everywhere noisy.

October 23, 2018

clairelanc3

Do you see any difference between "there" and "over there"?

July 5, 2018

AugustaCiupol

"The music is loud there" "The music there is loud" "There, the music is loud" None of these are accepted. Maybe Duo cannot hear us over the sound of it. :v

September 7, 2018

InsaneP

Разработчики, вы сами хоть знаете русский язык? Одного there достаточно!

November 21, 2018

ZackBrocat

is the "я" silent on громкая?

December 14, 2018

Jorge231117

No, but it is pronounced rather shortly because it is not stressed.

December 16, 2018

LewPiercey

The music there is loud has the same meaning.

January 22, 2019

OhItsAlex

Why not: "loud music there"

February 10, 2019

sule1981

"A loud music is there" must be admitted. If it is incorrect could someone tell me why?

July 23, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.