"Это наша общая проблема."

Translation:It is our common problem.

11/21/2015, 3:07:18 PM

16 Comments


explainsthefunny

Could "mutual" also be used?

6/5/2016, 8:51:29 AM

AlexFromAus

I reckon that makes more sense in the sense they mean here. English would typically omit "common" and just infer it.

3/25/2018, 9:11:29 AM

EricPeters268463

I agree. Mutual means common and is a more natural word to use in an instance such as this.

6/10/2018, 7:21:57 PM

bhankerson

"It is our general problem"? No good?

11/21/2015, 3:07:18 PM

RomanRussian

"Общая проблема" means that several people have the same problem.

  • Озоновая дыра - наша общая проблема.
  • The ozone hole is our common problem.
1/25/2016, 7:05:23 AM

bhankerson

Yeah, that is what "our general problem" means, too. It's a slightly different implication, though. "our general problem" is a problem that all of us have, with the implication that it's not going away anytime soon, or not without more effort than the problem warrants. Is there another way to say that in Russian?

1/25/2016, 9:21:51 AM

YTcassadyDodson

general = generic = normal = common he means "it is our general (popular) problem."

10/5/2017, 12:58:33 AM

simon.kinsella

The nice duolady is pronouncing "Общая" as "obshay". I expected it to be "obshay-ya". Is it a glitch, or correct?

9/23/2016, 7:02:15 AM

capito

I've noticed the same thing with красивая as well. There is some explanation of how to pronounce - я in different circumstances here: https://russian.stackexchange.com/questions/212/pronunciation-of-unstressed-%D1%8F

7/2/2017, 10:45:30 PM

SimoneDonohue

I got the spelling wrong based on the weird pronunciation. My Russian partner says it sounds off and this pronunciation is better https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BE%D0%B1%D1%89%D0%B0%D1%8F/#ru

3/21/2018, 6:32:03 AM

servolock

The Hints have "general" but DL marks it wrong.

11/25/2015, 1:40:23 PM

mmm1995

A shared problem?

1/3/2016, 3:19:47 PM

Y.V.Smith

It seems to give the idea of common as in shared (shared goal, cause, enemy, etc.). As an English speaker, the word "general" doesn't create that same idea for me.

8/18/2016, 2:12:34 PM

RayRaamsalu

Could общая be translated as mutual

4/12/2018, 9:27:17 AM

GranvilleS6

I wrote 'It is our common problem' and was marked wrong, Duo gave the answer as 'It is our common cause'. Next time around I wrote 'It is our common cause', Duo marked it wrong and gave the answer as 'It is our common problem'. I then copied and pasted that into the answer box, which was the answer I gave in the first instance. It accepted that, which is the answer I gave in the first place!

1/16/2019, 3:52:59 PM

iiosso

Joint problem should be accepted

3/27/2017, 8:53:30 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.