1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "It is chilly today."

"It is chilly today."

Translation:Сегодня прохладно.

November 21, 2015

12 Comments


ArhiMith

Сегодня холодно, а не прохладно, люди :)


[deactivated user]

    Смотря где. :D


mph.vgc

    Да Arhi, опять пьяные китайцы вмешались в процесс обучения. "Chilly" - никак не прохладно, а "холодно"! "Прохладно" ближе к "cool"


frazer_124

    Why doesn't холодно work here..?


Ishana92

    It is not the same thing (althought one could argue that it is not such big of a difference). Cold vs chilly


saxmund

    I suspect Russians would say прохладно when most of us would say холодно


Gulpepper

    Is this like красный and прекрасный?


Shady_arc
    Mod

    Not quite, though the word indeed uses a prefix. It is про + хладный (an obsolete version of холодный).

    Some words came from Church Slavonic and entered Russian. Such vowel changes should not suprise you. The following words are essentially descendants of the same word: one has East Slavic origin, anothe Church Slavonic one:

    • голова "head" / глава "chapter"
    • город "city" / -град (mostly used as a component of some toponyms)
    • молодой "young" / младший "younger" (e.g., in "little brother")
    • порох "powder" / прах "ashes, remains (of a person)"
    • голос "voice" / гласный "vowel"
    • сторож "guard, watchman" / страж "guardian"

Jay239607

    Why "сегодня есть прохладно" is not correct?


dfggh4

    Because прохладно is an adverb. Есть doesn't work like "to be". You also say мне холодно for "i am cold".


Jay239607

    I should know it by now. Thanks

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.