"It is chilly today."

Translation:Сегодня прохладно.

November 21, 2015

8 Comments


ArhiMith

Сегодня холодно, а не прохладно, люди :)

November 21, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Смотря где. :D

    November 21, 2015

mph.vgc

    Да Arhi, опять пьяные китайцы вмешались в процесс обучения. "Chilly" - никак не прохладно, а "холодно"! "Прохладно" ближе к "cool"

    November 17, 2018

Frazer_WM

    Why doesn't холодно work here..?

    April 14, 2016

Ishana92

    It is not the same thing (althought one could argue that it is not such big of a difference). Cold vs chilly

    May 5, 2016

Gulpepper

    Is this like красный and прекрасный?

    June 15, 2017

Shady_arc

    Not quite, though the word indeed uses a prefix. It is про + хладный (an obsolete version of холодный).

    Some words came from Church Slavonic and entered Russian. Such vowel changes should not suprise you. The following words are essentially descendants of the same word: one has East Slavic origin, anothe Church Slavonic one:

    • голова "head" / глава "chapter"
    • город "city" / -град (mostly used as a component of some toponyms)
    • молодой "young" / младший "younger" (e.g., in "little brother")
    • порох "powder" / прах "ashes, remains (of a person)"
    • голос "voice" / гласный "vowel"
    • сторож "guard, watchman" / страж "guardian"
    June 15, 2017

BrunnoHC

    Yes, it is...

    June 20, 2017
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.