1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Anna works from home, that's…

"Anna works from home, that's why she gets up when she wants to."

Translation:Анна работает из дома, поэтому встаёт когда хочет.

November 21, 2015

17 Comments


dempl

Can I say without "из дома" , i.e. just " Anna rabotaet doma? "


SerjMorozov

Yes, it's correct. We also say "работает на дому" in everyday life.


Kyrgyz_Pete

Is "Анна работает из дома, поэтому она встаёт, когда она хочет" wrong? It's correcting to the same, but with захочет.


LEPerezV94

Almost three years later and it still marks it wrong.

I put "Анна работает из дома, поэтому она встаёт когда она хочет" and was marked wrong


Neon_Iceberg

It is correct. Report it next time you will come across this task.


edrec

October 2020, this is still marked wrong.


Pompey15

"Анна работает из дома, поэтому она встаёт когда хочет." - это правильный перевод, который система не воспринимает! (((


rune-skelley

Why doesn't the Russian phrasing need "she" in the latter two clauses?


ArhiMith

Мой вариант абсолютно верен, но вы его засчитали как ошибочный:

Анна работает из дома, поэтому она встает, когда захочет


maria.franka

Этот тест не победить!


mightypotatoe

Report it using the "Report a Problem" button.


sp.ark

Who can explain "to" at the end? How does it work and what does it mean?


rune-skelley

It's really optional here (not sure Duo agrees). Cleaner without it, in my opinion, but I'd probably include it in speech without noticing.

You could correctly say, "Anna gets up when she wants to get up." But we already know "get up" is the thing we're talking about, so we drop it. We can also drop the "to" in this case without changing the meaning. It just might thud on some ears, just as including it will thud on others.

Consider, "You can leave if you have to [leave]." Getting rid of the trailing "to" there requires that we say, "... if you must."


AndroidKanada

It's a short form for "...wants to [get up]", the second verb is known and can be dropped. This can be used with many verb combinations. But I agree it's cleaner to drop "to" as well.


AaronDandr

Without "она" in the second part of the sentence to me seems that the second part refers to someone who is at home with Anna


Jared385291

This translation is completely rigid.


MarcoJansen96

Very useful sentence in 2020

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.