"Anna works from home, that's why she gets up when she wants to."

Translation:Анна работает из дома, поэтому встаёт когда хочет.

November 21, 2015

12 Comments


dempl

Can I say without "из дома" , i.e. just " Anna rabotaet doma? "

January 20, 2016

SerjMorozov

Yes, it's correct. In regular life we also speak "работает на дому"

November 15, 2016

PHmxZ

Is "Анна работает из дома, поэтому она встаёт, когда она хочет" wrong? It's correcting to the same, but with захочет.

November 13, 2017

Neon_Iceberg

It is correct. Report it next time you will come across this task.

November 19, 2017

rune-skelley

Why doesn't the Russian phrasing need "she" in the latter two clauses?

April 11, 2017

ArhiMith

Мой вариант абсолютно верен, но вы его засчитали как ошибочный:

Анна работает из дома, поэтому она встает, когда захочет

November 21, 2015

maria.franka

Этот тест не победить!

December 5, 2015

mightypotatoe

Report it using the "Report a Problem" button.

November 22, 2015

Fialkov

My variant is: Анна работает дома вот почему она встает когда хочет and it isn't accepted too. I reported.

July 11, 2019

sp.ark

Who can explain "to" at the end? How does it work and what does it mean?

December 15, 2017

rune-skelley

It's really optional here (not sure Duo agrees). Cleaner without it, in my opinion, but I'd probably include it in speech without noticing.

You could correctly say, "Anna gets up when she wants to get up." But we already know "get up" is the thing we're talking about, so we drop it. We can also drop the "to" in this case without changing the meaning. It just might thud on some ears, just as including it will thud on others.

Consider, "You can leave if you have to [leave]." Getting rid of the trailing "to" there requires that we say, "... if you must."

December 15, 2017

Pompey15

"Анна работает из дома, поэтому она встаёт когда хочет." - это правильный перевод, который система не воспринимает! (((

November 28, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.