"Anna works from home, that's why she gets up when she wants to."

Translation:Анна работает из дома, поэтому встаёт когда хочет.

3 years ago

11 Comments


dempl
dempl

Can I say without "из дома" , i.e. just " Anna rabotaet doma? "

2 years ago

SerjMorozov
SerjMorozov

Yes, it's correct. In regular life we also speak "работает на дому"

2 years ago

PHmxZ
PHmxZ

Is "Анна работает из дома, поэтому она встаёт, когда она хочет" wrong? It's correcting to the same, but with захочет.

1 year ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

It is correct. Report it next time you will come across this task.

1 year ago

ArhiMith
ArhiMith

Мой вариант абсолютно верен, но вы его засчитали как ошибочный:

Анна работает из дома, поэтому она встает, когда захочет

3 years ago

maria.franka

Этот тест не победить!

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Report it using the "Report a Problem" button.

3 years ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

Who can explain "to" at the end? How does it work and what does it mean?

1 year ago

rune-skelley

It's really optional here (not sure Duo agrees). Cleaner without it, in my opinion, but I'd probably include it in speech without noticing.

You could correctly say, "Anna gets up when she wants to get up." But we already know "get up" is the thing we're talking about, so we drop it. We can also drop the "to" in this case without changing the meaning. It just might thud on some ears, just as including it will thud on others.

Consider, "You can leave if you have to [leave]." Getting rid of the trailing "to" there requires that we say, "... if you must."

1 year ago

Pompey15
Pompey15

"Анна работает из дома, поэтому она встаёт когда хочет." - это правильный перевод, который система не воспринимает! (((

2 weeks ago

rune-skelley

Why doesn't the Russian phrasing need "she" in the latter two clauses?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.