"Чтовыможетесказатьоеголице?"

Translation:What can you tell about his face?

3 years ago

20 Comments


Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

I'm slightly uncomfortable with the lack of an object pronoun here. Usually, you tell someone. Although "to tell" can be used on its own, it usually carries a slightly different meaning. So: "What can you tell about his face?" would mean something more like: "What can you conclude about it?" So you might answer: "That he's about 40, that he's probably European, that he might have had a broken nose one time", and things like that. You probably wouldn't list attributes like eye colour, size of nose and mouth etc. But if the question is: "What can you tell ME about his face", you'd probably interpret it more literally, and list eye colour, type of features, whether he has a beard, and so on. Although there is no "мне" in the original, I felt better translating it as: "What can you tell ME...", as this felt more natural, but was not accepted. By contrast, "What can you say about his face?" sounds perfectly natural, without having to add an artificial "me".

3 years ago

justinbrisk
justinbrisk

I agree that your sentence with the object pronoun is natural. I also think the Duolingo sentence has an unnatural feel to it. People also might say "what can you tell by his face" viz is he lying etc.

2 years ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

I suspect that the more natural translation may be "what can you say about his face".

2 years ago

JeffYunek

I was thinking, "How would you describe his face?" would be best. (Without context, it is really difficult to understand what Duolingo is saying here.)

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Describe = Описать. I think the literal translation here is fine.

1 year ago

oulenz
oulenz

I completely agree. Just to clarify, the lacking constituent is the indirect object. (The sentence does have a direct object: what.)

2 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

That's a very impolite question :)

3 years ago

PepertualStudent
PepertualStudent

I feel like this is one of the rudest trees to date. : P

3 months ago

KerriKerri1

The correct answer here is given as: Что вы можете сказать о его лице?

Why don't we use о него here? Can somebody point me to a set of rules for this?

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

The н is added if the pronoun is used as the object by itself, not when it's used as an adjective to modify a noun. What can you tell about him? - Что вы можете сказать о него? What can you tell about his face? - Что вы можете сказать о его лице?

3 years ago

solinprime

In general, if I get confused and use 'него' or 'его' (or any other similar pronouns) incorrectly, will I still be understood by a native speaker?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Not a native speaker so I can't answer that definitely but I'd guess so. At least if you use "его" when it ought to be "него" I would think it should still be clear what you mean.

2 years ago

helrasincke
helrasincke

Generally, yes. And generally, you'll be corrected and the conversation can continue. It's kind of similar to confusing his and he's in English, which can occasionally be heard from less educated native speakers. It's annoying, but it rarely obstructs communication.

1 year ago

helrasincke
helrasincke

In this case, it's his and him that are being confused. So, "..about him face". Not ideal, but understandable. :)

1 year ago

CarlosLeye1

You will(my girlfriend understands me if I get confused, although she gives a mocking smile, like saying "Really?, you can do better than that") lol

2 years ago

_Maria_B._
_Maria_B._

Weird sentence. I don't get it.

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Basically, "what are you able to describe about the person's face" - Is it round, narrow, does he have a thick nose, etc.

1 year ago

SeanPatric908907

Is this in the sense of, "What can you tell me about his face?" or "What can you say about his face?" or basically asking for a description of his face?

I am not certain what information the Russian question is asking for.

1 year ago

Sven692782

Poor hygiene. He has an unsanitary face.

10 months ago

bmpurifoy
bmpurifoy

I said "What can you say about his face and it was accepted." That sounds like natural English as well.

10 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.