1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне нравятся твои глаза."

"Мне нравятся твои глаза."

Translation:I like your eyes.

November 21, 2015

18 Comments


NerysGhemor

Haha, pick-up line! That said, I think "я люблю" might be more effective at getting that first date. ;-)


Imnuts7

I am also waiting for them bonus skills (flirting etc.) hehe


Jeroen_Pelkman

If it's anything like the french course, prepare for pickup lines that make you look like a psychopath haha. "I want to live in your shoes so that I can be with you every step".


an_alias

Today I learned that "The Three Stooges" type comedy exists in many cultures. Which is awesome!

Side note: I think I heard дура from the woman in that clip. I thought that it just meant "idiot" or "fool" or "stupid" but I've seen it translated in other places as "❤❤❤❤❤❤❤" or even much stronger/more offensive.

Where does it fall on the Insult Scale?


RomanRussian

be fairly mild

as mild as calling someone fool/stupid can be mild )))


RomanRussian
  • дурак - masc. - fool
  • дура - fem. - fool

an_alias

Thank you! Especially for the forms. But if I used this it would be fairly mild, right?

(I've never been into learning swear words or insults first in languages but it is good to know at least one acceptable way to tell someone they're being a jerk/fool/etc)


reggaelizard

Gonna say this to the cute Russian boy in my class next time I see him!


Caversham

Any idea why we have Очи чёрные for Dark Eyes? Where does the Очи come from?


RomanRussian

It came from Old Slavic language - the common ancestor of modern Slavic languages (such as Russian, Ukrainian, Belorussian, Czech, Polish). In modern Russian such names of body parts are used in sayings, proverbs or in romantic/poetic sense. You can find Old Russian names of body parts here http://donpb.narod.ru/

Some modern words use those old roots, for example

  • Око, очи - глаз, глаза - eye, eyes. "Очное обучение" - Full-time learning, when your teacher and you can see each other. "Заочное обучение" - distance learning.
  • Уста (plural) - губы - lips. Сахарны уста - sugary lips. Poetic.
  • Перст - палец - finger. Перстень - a finger ring. Напёрсток - a thimble.

Some examples from different Slavic languages (According to Google translator), for "eye", "finger", "forehead":

Old Russian......Modern Russian....Ukrainian.....Belorussian.....Czech....Polish
око......................глаз............................око.................вока..................oko..........oko
перст.................палец........................палець.........палец...............prst..........palec
чело....................лоб.............................чоло..............лоб....................čelo.........czoło


Caversham

WOW -Большое спасибо!! Lots to take in.


Francis-Ilustre

When do we use нравятся instead of нравиться? Спасибо!


Caversham

The former for plural and the latter for singular


lily813390

Hm, why is the plural of глаз глаза? Shouldn't it be глазы?


P-Code

I can't seem to find any reasoning for it. It just is the way it is.


BenMedved

"I love your eyes" was rejected. any thoughts?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.