"Мненравятсятвоиглаза."

Translation:I like your eyes.

3 years ago

19 Comments


NerysGhemor

Haha, pick-up line! That said, I think "я люблю" might be more effective at getting that first date. ;-)

3 years ago

Imnuts7
Imnuts7

I am also waiting for them bonus skills (flirting etc.) hehe

2 years ago

Jeroen_Pelkman

If it's anything like the french course, prepare for pickup lines that make you look like a psychopath haha. "I want to live in your shoes so that I can be with you every step".

1 year ago

an_alias
an_alias

Today I learned that "The Three Stooges" type comedy exists in many cultures. Which is awesome!

Side note: I think I heard дура from the woman in that clip. I thought that it just meant "idiot" or "fool" or "stupid" but I've seen it translated in other places as "❤❤❤❤❤❤❤" or even much stronger/more offensive.

Where does it fall on the Insult Scale?

2 years ago

RomanRussian

be fairly mild

as mild as calling someone fool/stupid can be mild )))

2 years ago

RomanRussian
  • дурак - masc. - fool
  • дура - fem. - fool
2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

Thank you! Especially for the forms. But if I used this it would be fairly mild, right?

(I've never been into learning swear words or insults first in languages but it is good to know at least one acceptable way to tell someone they're being a jerk/fool/etc)

2 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

Спасибо

3 years ago

reggaelizard
reggaelizard

Gonna say this to the cute Russian boy in my class next time I see him!

2 years ago

Caversham
Caversham

Any idea why we have Очи чёрные for Dark Eyes? Where does the Очи come from?

2 years ago

RomanRussian

It came from Old Slavic language - the common ancestor of modern Slavic languages (such as Russian, Ukrainian, Belorussian, Czech, Polish). In modern Russian such names of body parts are used in sayings, proverbs or in romantic/poetic sense. You can find Old Russian names of body parts here http://donpb.narod.ru/

Some modern words use those old roots, for example

  • Око, очи - глаз, глаза - eye, eyes. "Очное обучение" - Full-time learning, when your teacher and you can see each other. "Заочное обучение" - distance learning.
  • Уста (plural) - губы - lips. Сахарны уста - sugary lips. Poetic.
  • Перст - палец - finger. Перстень - a finger ring. Напёрсток - a thimble.

Some examples from different Slavic languages (According to Google translator), for "eye", "finger", "forehead":

Old Russian......Modern Russian....Ukrainian.....Belorussian.....Czech....Polish
око......................глаз............................око.................вока..................oko..........oko
перст.................палец........................палець.........палец...............prst..........palec
чело....................лоб.............................чоло..............лоб....................čelo.........czoło

2 years ago

Caversham
Caversham

WOW -Большое спасибо!! Lots to take in.

2 years ago

Francis103649

When do we use нравятся instead of нравиться? Спасибо!

1 year ago

Caversham
Caversham

The former for plural and the latter for singular

1 year ago

lily813390

Hm, why is the plural of глаз глаза? Shouldn't it be глазы?

1 year ago

P-Code
P-Code

I can't seem to find any reasoning for it. It just is the way it is.

1 year ago

BolshojZlojVolk

In case you haven't found out - there used to be a dual number in Slavic languages. You can often find remnants of this - especially concerning dual body parts. For example, the Polish plural for "ręka" is "ręce" which used to be the dual, the plural being "ręki".

1 year ago

BenMedved
BenMedved

"I love your eyes" was rejected. any thoughts?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.