mantepli

Tell me your favourite idiom in Spanish!

mantepli

I'm crazy about idioms! Here is mine: El burrito que toca la flauta.

Meaning: “the donkey that plays the flute” = it means something like the person is out of their depth, trying to do something they aren’t able to do well. There’s a fable where a donkey found a flute and played it but it was awful because he knew how to bray and not play a flute so it was shrill and terrible but it was a nice idea in theory.

3 years ago

23 Comments


davloose
davloose

My friend in Spain taught me "A otra cosa, mariposa..." "To another thing," not really an idiom per se, but a fun phrase meaning "let's talk about something else!"

3 years ago

Usagiboy7
Usagiboy7
Mod

You forgot to add the butterfly part of the translation. :)

3 years ago

davloose
davloose

Well, doesn't rhyme in English... ;)

3 years ago

mantepli
mantepli

Love it!

3 years ago

Usagiboy7
Usagiboy7
Mod

I appreciate idioms that give us a route around ablist language. Like this one:

"Taparse los ojos"

In English, we might say "turn a blind eye" In Spanish, we can avoid heaping more stigma and assumptions of inadequacy towards the blind by instead saying "cover one's eyes". :)

3 years ago

carlos27r
carlos27r

"Tres tristes tigres tragaban trigo en un trigal"

It's tongue twisters XD "trabalenguas" (spanish)

3 years ago

RebeckaK

Nada como el pato nada.
Which is indeed the most confusing expression I have heard and used used to simply mean- nothing.

3 years ago

4003Tom
4003Tom

They are difficult for me to remember so I would say 'none', lol.

3 years ago

Thos10

I like "dar a luz" for "to give birth"

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

luz

3 years ago

HandanUnal1

"El que la sigue la consigue:" at first u fail, try again..

3 years ago

davloose
davloose

How about "Tienes más tonterias que un mueble bar!" ? Refers to having lots of junk, too much stuff... More silly things than a wet bar. Funny, if you have a wet bar, it's probably full of junk! Banana liquor used once, Cherry Vodka (why?) all sorts of stuff that seemed fun to try. And, now I know how to say 'wet bar' in Spain, where they are rarely built in, but a piece of furniture!

3 years ago

1Macaco8

¡Estoy tan feliz como una lombriz!

3 years ago

bpmircea
bpmircea

" para dar una vuelta cualquiera bicicleta es buena "

y otro:

" el color de la pestaña marca el de la castaña "

3 years ago

VallyStar

Hola! dormir como un tronko, estar echo polvo - in Russian we have similar idioms. I think, that idioms can help us to understand the spirit of the foreign language

3 years ago

ingridaliheim
ingridaliheimPlus

Hmm, I thinks its "wheres theres smoke, theres fire", but I can`t quite remember it correctly in Spanish. It can be found in the Spanish Three in that extra slot called Idioms though c:

3 years ago

mantepli
mantepli

You're probably thinking of Donde hay humo, hay calor. Correct me if I'm wrong. :)

3 years ago

Nightmare252

I am not saying that you are wrong but according to the idioms skill it is Donde fuego se hace, humo sale

1 year ago

Nightmare252

Isn't it Donde Fuego se hace, humo sale

1 year ago

n0rabunny

a falta de pan , come galletas

3 years ago

davloose
davloose

Kind of a "let them eat cake" idea!

3 years ago

scruffy
scruffy

"Siempre llueve sobre mojado".

It always rains on the wet. Or less literally... it never rains, it pours.

3 years ago

Nightmare252

"No hay rosa sin espinas" is my favorite idiom probably because it kink of teaches you the lesson that all good things will have something not so good attached to it

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.