"Ich habe Beziehungen."

Translation:I have relationships.

January 8, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    This is more likely to mean "I have connections" or "I can pull some strings".


DietBroccoli

    What if I'm a swinger?


ghettofridge

    What is the difference in context between 'Beziehungen' and 'Verbindungen' then?


basuam

    I think "Verbindungen" is the type of connection related to Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and so on while Beziehungen is related to people.


tisrandi

    ghettofridge, your name is awesome. Toll!


MichaelMiShi

    Hahaaaa I noticed it and laughed out, too! Although this must have to do with deep spiritual practice, because if one calles oneself "ghettofridge", it means they're... empty.


Kaailar

    I felt this way too and Duo said that "I have conections" is wrong.


itaineu

    I just used "I have connections" and it was accepted!


rarmstrong573

    Would this be used if a person was involved in more than one romantic relationship or is it more for if you have many relatives or non-romantic relationships or business connections?


    [deactivated user]

      It could be relationships/affairs or business connections, but the latter is a lot more likely.


TenomeTenebrae

      Yesh, but it would sound weird. You have to say "ich habe mehrere Beziehungen" (i have multiple relationships)


Shaun_Eng

      Is Beziehungen a compound noun? If so, what does it consists of?


WatchDogs

      What is the singular form of Beziehungen?


MalaAndreica

      I would say I am in a relationship or I have connections. I have relationship does not sound like proper English and these two my translations have different meaning. Which one is correct?


rockleegustavo

      Why is "I'm having relationships" incorrect?


Japan_kawaii_8

      Wasn't there another way of saying relationship


Ian.Worthington

      Verhältnis, maybe?


0408mike

      Earlier, the translation was also said to be 'relatives'.


Ivandarx

      I have contacts, warum nicht?


rony.ronouk

      Why is it plural ? I wrote "relationship" and it was wrong !


Teresinha

      Beziehung (singular) > BeziehungEN (plural)


KayakNotPayme

      "I've relationships?"


hello_world_hola

      This isn't wrong, but it is unusual. I wouldn't expect Duolingo to accept it and people would know what you mean if you said it aloud, but .you might get strange looks.


TheCrimsonCross

      Yeah that's true why I think duolingo dosent do well it confuses you it puts words that aren't even in order


dandydinmont

      Surely this should be 'I have relatives'? However promiscuous you are has nothing to do with families which is what the lesson is about.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.