1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe Beziehungen."

"Ich habe Beziehungen."

Translation:I have relationships.

January 8, 2013

27 Comments


christian

This is more likely to mean "I have connections" or "I can pull some strings".


DietBroccoli

What if I'm a swinger?


ghettofridge

What is the difference in context between 'Beziehungen' and 'Verbindungen' then?


basuam

I think "Verbindungen" is the type of connection related to Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and so on while Beziehungen is related to people.


tisrandi

ghettofridge, your name is awesome. Toll!


MichaelMiShi

Hahaaaa I noticed it and laughed out, too! Although this must have to do with deep spiritual practice, because if one calles oneself "ghettofridge", it means they're... empty.


Kaailar

I felt this way too and Duo said that "I have conections" is wrong.


itaineu

I just used "I have connections" and it was accepted!


rarmstrong573

Would this be used if a person was involved in more than one romantic relationship or is it more for if you have many relatives or non-romantic relationships or business connections?


christian

It could be relationships/affairs or business connections, but the latter is a lot more likely.


TenomeTenebrae

Yesh, but it would sound weird. You have to say "ich habe mehrere Beziehungen" (i have multiple relationships)


Shaun_Eng

Is Beziehungen a compound noun? If so, what does it consists of?


WatchDogs

What is the singular form of Beziehungen?


MalaAndreica

I would say I am in a relationship or I have connections. I have relationship does not sound like proper English and these two my translations have different meaning. Which one is correct?


rockleegustavo

Why is "I'm having relationships" incorrect?


Japan_kawaii_8

Wasn't there another way of saying relationship


0408mike

Earlier, the translation was also said to be 'relatives'.


Ivandarx

I have contacts, warum nicht?


rony.ronouk

Why is it plural ? I wrote "relationship" and it was wrong !


Teresinha

Beziehung (singular) > BeziehungEN (plural)


KayakNotPayme

"I've relationships?"


hello_world_hola

This isn't wrong, but it is unusual. I wouldn't expect Duolingo to accept it and people would know what you mean if you said it aloud, but .you might get strange looks.


TheCrimsonCross

Yeah that's true why I think duolingo dosent do well it confuses you it puts words that aren't even in order


JohanTheodorus1

Ich habe keine Beziehung


StevePears11

Me? I have a best friend and a girl friend

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.