"Ich habe Beziehungen."

Translation:I have relationships.

January 8, 2013

43 Comments


christian

This is more likely to mean "I have connections" or "I can pull some strings".

August 22, 2013

DietBroccoli

What if I'm a swinger?

September 1, 2014

ghettofridge

What is the difference in context between 'Beziehungen' and 'Verbindungen' then?

December 14, 2014

basuam

I think "Verbindungen" is the type of connection related to Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and so on while Beziehungen is related to people.

April 22, 2015

tisrandi

ghettofridge, your name is awesome. Toll!

September 14, 2015

MichaelMiShi

Hahaaaa I noticed it and laughed out, too! Although this must have to do with deep spiritual practice, because if one calles oneself "ghettofridge", it means they're... empty.

November 16, 2018

Kaailar

I felt this way too and Duo said that "I have conections" is wrong.

January 17, 2014

itaineu

I just used "I have connections" and it was accepted!

February 7, 2015

rarmstrong573

Would this be used if a person was involved in more than one romantic relationship or is it more for if you have many relatives or non-romantic relationships or business connections?

December 16, 2013

christian

It could be relationships/affairs or business connections, but the latter is a lot more likely.

December 16, 2013

Shaun_Eng

Is Beziehungen a compound noun? If so, what does it consists of?

July 28, 2016

WatchDogs

What is the singular form of Beziehungen?

July 28, 2016

Teresinha

Die Beziehung.

July 29, 2016

rockleegustavo

Why is "I'm having relationships" incorrect?

February 3, 2014

Davetastico

Because the first singular person of present continuous is used only as a future tense in English.

If the sentence were: "Er hat Beziehungen" then you could have translated is as:

-He is having relationships

-He has relationships

December 18, 2014

Rungus

What do you mean? The first person singular present continuous can be used to describe the present. 'I'm making dinner.' 'I can't talk now because I'm tidying the house.'

February 19, 2015

rockleegustavo

Ooooh, ok! Thank you. Here's a lingot :D

December 18, 2014

TalSpek

Because "I'm having X" means "I am eating X". At least in the vast majority of contexts.

May 2, 2015

Option_Person

Only in regards to food.

September 26, 2016

Japan_kawaii_8

Wasn't there another way of saying relationship

May 9, 2015

MalaAndreica

I would say I am in a relationship or I have connections. I have relationship does not sound like proper English and these two my translations have different meaning. Which one is correct?

December 2, 2016

brop_

relations means relatives and yet that is not accepted. I wonder why.

July 25, 2013

christian

That would be "Ich habe Verwandte".

August 22, 2013

mysteriosum

They want you to be as prolific as possible ;)

August 8, 2013

Alliekitt

Prolific or specific?

January 22, 2014

Option_Person

Both.

September 26, 2016

ScottScott19

I too wonder

April 21, 2017

Ivandarx

I have contacts, warum nicht?

February 27, 2014

rony.ronouk

Why is it plural ? I wrote "relationship" and it was wrong !

April 20, 2014

Teresinha

Beziehung (singular) > BeziehungEN (plural)

May 30, 2014

KayakNotPayme

"I've relationships?"

January 15, 2015

hello_world_hola

This isn't wrong, but it is unusual. I wouldn't expect Duolingo to accept it and people would know what you mean if you said it aloud, but .you might get strange looks.

January 15, 2015

KayakNotPayme

Strange, thanks for the input.

January 20, 2015

TheCrimsonCross

Yeah that's true why I think duolingo dosent do well it confuses you it puts words that aren't even in order

October 5, 2016

0408mike

Earlier, the translation was also said to be 'relatives'.

October 30, 2016

DanladiLadi

Sure Jan.

February 23, 2019

JakeSwagSnake

keyletter "s"

May 29, 2018

Mariel745189

Why is, "I have relationships." Wrong, and why is the correct answer, " I have GOT relationships."?

January 6, 2016

noaboboe

why do i see christian everywhere

September 22, 2016

Capeorigins

sounds like someones popular xD

October 10, 2016

Lula_U2

I have relations Wink wink

December 29, 2015

Beanut_Putter

i got hoes

February 15, 2017

chris38728

I gots hos

January 13, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.