"There are few students in this school."

Translation:В этой школе мало учеников.

November 21, 2015

13 Comments


kpagcha

Why not В этой школе несколько учеников ?

November 21, 2015

mightypotatoe

That would be "There are a few students in this school"

November 22, 2015

kpagcha

Does that have a different meaning than the original translation?

November 23, 2015

mightypotatoe

Yes, "a few" and "few" have slightly different meanings. It's explained well here: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/1866/a-few-vs-few
The difference is similar in Russian. Also несколько would probably be even better translated as "several"

November 24, 2015

pablrg

why not "мало студентов"?

April 11, 2018

Shady_arc

That is possible, though obvious. Студенты do not study at school, so they should not be there in great amounts.

April 11, 2018

pablrg

How come "студенты не учатся в школе"? If there is no context, I can think of a "высшая школа", not necessarily a "начальная или средная школа"

April 15, 2018

Michal.Polak

I've reported this. I agree that "мало студентов" should be an accepted solution, given the fact that the sentence lacks context, and the words "students" covers both "студенты" and "ученики".

April 15, 2018

Shady_arc

It is accepted now, just with a comment.

April 15, 2018

Shady_arc

What is a высшая школа?

April 15, 2018

pablrg

It is a school with university rank, for example the "Высшая школа экономики" in Russia (maybe I am too subtle with this, as while the term "school" is a generic one, it is usually used for the elementary grade of education)

April 15, 2018

Shady_arc

Высшая школа экономики is a university, not a school. When referring to an educational institution, школа is not a generic term: it only refers to where schoolkids go.

Unless it is used as a part of the institution's name, of course. ВШЭ is as much of a school as a guinea pig is a pig. Names are sometimes deceiving. For example, Moscow State Linguistic University is, arguably, not a linguistic university—at least, not primarily (linguistics is not what it is or historically was focused on) but rather a language university, i.e. the one that teaches translators, interpreters and language teachers (and also linguists, lawyers, psychologists).

There is, however, one context where this truly works: when a "school" is not your average school for children but a company that provides classes that teach certain skills (e.g. "animation school", "fencing school"). Using ученик in this case is odd.

April 15, 2018

AndrasNemes

what is wrong with "в этой школе немного учеников"? what is the difference between мало and немного ?

December 25, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.