1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У ребёнка несколько синих ка…

"У ребёнка несколько синих карандашей."

Translation:The child has several blue pencils.

November 21, 2015

13 Comments


kpagcha

why can't you say "the kid has some blue pencils"? In this manner "some" means "several" or "a few".


Treilly2

I had the same question


geneven

I suppose it could be claimed that "some" has no upper limit, whereas "several" or "a few" indicates a small number. Some could be five million.


BenYoung84

Like geneven I agree that it's better to keep "some" separate. Несколько can mean several or a few but some has a different shade of meaning.


MattinMaverick

What is the difference between Несколько, Немного?


muntzterwitchees

Maybe I'm misunderstanding, but I thought ребёнок and ребёнка meant male child and female child. How come duo keeps dinging me for translating these as "boy" and "girl" respectively?


Imagini

Because they don't mean male and female child. ребёнок means child. ребёнка is the genitive/accusative. (In this Duo sentence it's genitive.)


MoscowJoe

After "у" you should look for a word in the genitive


TreeView

What is the spelling rule for this adjective? I thought it would be синых


BenYoung84

синий is the base (masculine singular) form. It is a soft stem adjective so all of the adjective endings are like the (perhaps more common) hard stem adjectives except that the the first letter of the ending is the paired soft vowel. It works the same way as hard and soft nouns.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.