"У ребёнка несколько синих карандашей."

Translation:The child has several blue pencils.

November 21, 2015

5 Comments


kpagcha

why can't you say "the kid has some blue pencils"? In this manner "some" means "several" or "a few".

November 21, 2015

Treilly2

I had the same question

November 27, 2017

benhoch13

Maybe I'm misunderstanding, but I thought ребёнок and ребёнка meant male child and female child. How come duo keeps dinging me for translating these as "boy" and "girl" respectively?

December 5, 2017

Imagini

Because they don't mean male and female child. ребёнок means child. ребёнка is the genitive/accusative. (In this Duo sentence it's genitive.)

December 13, 2017

MoscowJoe

After "у" you should look for a word in the genitive

November 28, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.