Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hestene spiser gress på engen."

Translation:The horses eat grass in the meadow.

2 years ago

9 Comments


Josh_Overlien

I often get different translations of the same words in Memrise. That course uses field for eng as well.

10 months ago

PookaGar
PookaGar

Why is "field" not accepted here? (Living in an area with basically none of either, I use them interchangeably.)

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'meadow' is used for a wild field, mostly untouched by human activities, like farming.

2 years ago

grydolva

So maybe field should be allowed as an acceptable translation? My Oxford states: "meadow: a field covered in grass, used especially for hay." "Field: an area of land in the country used for growing crops or keeping animals in, usually surrounded by a fence, etc. Ex: We camped in a field near the village"

The ground of our meadows has (generally) not been ploughed, but to say it is untouched is stretching it as most meadows in Norway have been cut by humans for centuries, to make hay.

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

(...) meadows in Norway have been cut by humans for centuries, to make hay meadow: a field covered in grass, used especially for hay. While I think the terms could have some overlaps, I'd say that 'meadow' is much closer than 'field', as 'field' is a much wider term in English.

2 years ago

PookaGar
PookaGar

If eng should only be used for the wild areas (and nothing else should be), what would be used for a maintained area?

2 years ago

grydolva

Åker is every field where someone ploughs, and harvest, potatoes, carrots and vegetables, salads, all sorts of grain, maize. If it has furrows it is en åker. You are by law allowed to cross it and camp in it only if the ground is frozen and covered in snow (innmark will be term protecting it and most fenced-in areas.) En eng will not look (that) industrialised as it is only the grass that has been cut (often by someone on foot), so it does not have that protection from tourists and wanderers in the law (it is utmark, woods and forests fall under the same term).

Google.translate couldn't give me proper translations for those two...

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'pasture' = 'beite'

In addition to 'åker' you can also use 'jorde', which has roughly the same meaning.

2 years ago

Moongrovenly

This summer I visited Vossevangen and thought that vangen = meadow. That must be a difference of Nynorsk then?

1 month ago