1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hestene spiser gress på enge…

"Hestene spiser gress engen."

Translation:The horses eat grass in the meadow.

November 21, 2015

9 Comments


Josh_Overlien

I often get different translations of the same words in Memrise. That course uses field for eng as well.


PookaGar

Why is "field" not accepted here? (Living in an area with basically none of either, I use them interchangeably.)


fveldig
Mod

'meadow' is used for a wild field, mostly untouched by human activities, like farming.


grydolva

So maybe field should be allowed as an acceptable translation? My Oxford states: "meadow: a field covered in grass, used especially for hay." "Field: an area of land in the country used for growing crops or keeping animals in, usually surrounded by a fence, etc. Ex: We camped in a field near the village"

The ground of our meadows has (generally) not been ploughed, but to say it is untouched is stretching it as most meadows in Norway have been cut by humans for centuries, to make hay.


fveldig
Mod

(...) meadows in Norway have been cut by humans for centuries, to make hay meadow: a field covered in grass, used especially for hay. While I think the terms could have some overlaps, I'd say that 'meadow' is much closer than 'field', as 'field' is a much wider term in English.


PookaGar

If eng should only be used for the wild areas (and nothing else should be), what would be used for a maintained area?


grydolva

Åker is every field where someone ploughs, and harvest, potatoes, carrots and vegetables, salads, all sorts of grain, maize. If it has furrows it is en åker. You are by law allowed to cross it and camp in it only if the ground is frozen and covered in snow (innmark will be term protecting it and most fenced-in areas.) En eng will not look (that) industrialised as it is only the grass that has been cut (often by someone on foot), so it does not have that protection from tourists and wanderers in the law (it is utmark, woods and forests fall under the same term).

Google.translate couldn't give me proper translations for those two...


fveldig
Mod

'pasture' = 'beite'

In addition to 'åker' you can also use 'jorde', which has roughly the same meaning.


Moongrovenly

This summer I visited Vossevangen and thought that vangen = meadow. That must be a difference of Nynorsk then?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.