1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This student is my sister."

"This student is my sister."

Translation:Эта студентка - моя сестра.

November 21, 2015

15 Comments


-Draoi-

When to use студентса vs ученица?


PavelAntropov

"Студент" in Russian is a student of a university. "Ученик" is a student in a broad sense


marge255

They don't offer the option of школница, but the English is ambiguous.


KrICEtON

Report it next time with an appropirate comment by clicking on the button "Report the problem".


PavelAntropov

So you have to use "ученица" that is ambiguous too :) "школьница" means "school student", "ученица" is more like "student" itself


DylPickle2

Is there a difference between ученица and ученик?


piguy3

Whether it's a girl or a boy


tim803065

Could you also say 'эта ученика моя сестра'?


piguy3

It'd be "ученица." "Ученика" is the genitive or accusative form of "ученик."


Koso92_

Why isn't it "Эта студентка - моей сестра" since sister isn't nominative?


susanashe

please will someone tell me the difference between студент and ученицы Is one a schoolchild and the other a university student ? If so which is which?


Vale422499

Permanent change in the answer to translate "student", confusing and frustrating.


dimitriosk

ученица was not in the word bank, only ученицы. Ученицы was accepted as a typo, I now see the reason is because it wants us to pick студентка because it has the correct declension whereas ученицы does not.


MichaelHar987111

учиника is the same as студентка for the purposes of this sentence as there is no context available whereby the type of student can be discerned. Therefore Duo should allow the interchange of these words and grant points accordingly.


Jean957886

Are we supposed to read the owl's mind??

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.