"This student is my sister."

Translation:Эта студентка - моя сестра.

November 21, 2015

9 Comments


-Draoi-

When to use студентса vs ученица?

June 29, 2016

PavelAntropov

"Студент" in Russian is a student of a university. "Ученик" is a student in a broad sense

September 14, 2017

marge255

They don't offer the option of школница, but the English is ambiguous.

November 21, 2015

KrICEtON

Report it next time with an appropirate comment by clicking on the button "Report the problem".

December 31, 2015

PavelAntropov

So you have to use "ученица" that is ambiguous too :) "школьница" means "school student", "ученица" is more like "student" itself

September 14, 2017

DylPickle2

Is there a difference between ученица and ученик?

February 28, 2018

piguy3

Whether it's a girl or a boy

February 28, 2018

tim803065

Could you also say 'эта ученика моя сестра'?

January 28, 2019

piguy3

It'd be "ученица." "Ученика" is the genitive or accusative form of "ученик."

January 28, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.