"This student is my sister."

Translation:Эта ученица — моя сестра.

November 21, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


-Draoi-

When to use студентса vs ученица?


PavelAntropov

"Студент" in Russian is a student of a university. "Ученик" is a student in a broad sense


marge255

They don't offer the option of школница, but the English is ambiguous.


KrICEtON

Report it next time with an appropirate comment by clicking on the button "Report the problem".


PavelAntropov

So you have to use "ученица" that is ambiguous too :) "школьница" means "school student", "ученица" is more like "student" itself


DylPickle2

Is there a difference between ученица and ученик?


piguy3

Whether it's a girl or a boy


MichaelHar987111

учиника is the same as студентка for the purposes of this sentence as there is no context available whereby the type of student can be discerned. Therefore Duo should allow the interchange of these words and grant points accordingly.


susanashe

please will someone tell me the difference between студент and ученицы Is one a schoolchild and the other a university student ? If so which is which?


polina.eco

Студент - the one in a university (16+), ученик (ученица) - is in a school (between 6-18 y.o.)


Razoxane

In the Еnglish phrase, there is not enough context to understand whether it means ученица or студентка - Both answers should be accepted, especially when the first hint in the list when hovering over the word "student" is ученица.


tim803065

Could you also say 'эта ученика моя сестра'?


piguy3

It'd be "ученица." "Ученика" is the genitive or accusative form of "ученик."


Cagatay0404

Ученик is male while ученица is female. I love the language construction of Russian as words derive from each other. There are very similar words to my language Kurdish which is in the same with Russian. Жен, which is the root of the word woman, is very similar to the word жизнь and in my language we call woman as Jin which mean "life" at the same time. This means that woman is life. This refers to the fact that a woman is the producer of a new generation. And our freedom motto is "jin jiyan azadi" which means, "woman, world and freedom"


Koso92_

Why isn't it "Эта студентка - моей сестра" since sister isn't nominative?


larakovacjereb

the 'my sister' part is in fact nominative case!


Jean957886

Are we supposed to read the owl's mind??


Diana931160

Why not этот instead of эта


larakovacjereb

этот would be accompanied by a masculine noun, and since we are referring to 'ученица' (in this case a feminine noun), we use a feminine pronoun - эта.


Vale422499

Permanent change in the answer to translate "student", confusing and frustrating.


dimitriosk

ученица was not in the word bank, only ученицы. Ученицы was accepted as a typo, I now see the reason is because it wants us to pick студентка because it has the correct declension whereas ученицы does not.


Baby_Knopa

I don't know how to swap the russian letters on my english keyboard...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.