"Нет, это не парк."

Translation:No, this is not a park.

November 21, 2015

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Baker_Matt

How do we know if it's "No, this is not the park" or "No, this is not a park"?


Jukka_S.

If it were "the park", there would be a demonstrative pronoun before "park": тот парк.


Baker_Matt

спасибо!


dont_tread_on_me

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wm33vIdyMTY

Jukka said it right. But there's actually no such pronouns for "the or a" in Russian, so they use "that" instead, if its really neccesary...


Jukka_S.

Apart from "that/those" (тот/те) we also often use "this/these" (этот/эти).

if its really neccesary

Good point. If it were obvious from the context that it is THE park, I wouldn't use neither "тот", nor "этот". These are pronouns, not articles. In English every noun requires a decision about articles (as a Russian, I suck at this; I hate articles deeply, seriously); pronouns are more optional.

For example, imagine I'm telling a story. I mention that I was reading a book, say something about the book, then something off topic, and then, "Anyway, I was reading the book, and..." (We should use "the" here, correct?) In Russian I would just say: "Так вот, читала я (эту) книгу, и..." It is obvious that I'm talking about THE book that I mentioned before, so "эту" is not necessary here. Does it make sense?


susanashe

In English plural nouns do not always take an article. Do you like swans? I saw tigers at the zoo. etc


IAMurray

"Nah, that ain't no park. Fool."

I fail to see what's wrong with this.


Jemmapellemma

Similarly, is "No, this is no park" an accurate translation for "нет, это не парк" or would "No, this is no park" translate to something else more accurately in Russian? (Some English speakers are as likely to say "this is no blank" as they are "this is not a blank" - maybe situational, but especially when telling someone not to do something they might otherwise do elsewhere. For example, I might reprimand a child for playing fetch with the dog inside by saying, "Stop that! This is no park! Go play outside!")


Jukka_S.

telling someone not to do something they might otherwise do elsewhere

For that we use a personal pronoun (or another word indicating a person: name, etc.) in the dative case: "Это тебе не парк!" If you want to elaborate, you can add the conjunction чтобы + an infinitive construction: "Это тебе не парк, чтобы тут играть с собакой!" In this case the pronoun is not necessary: "Это (тебе) не парк, чтобы тут играть с собакой!"


tCaFoaG

I wrote "No, this is no park.", which is accurate, but not registered as correct. :(


LgDN11

But the sentance is нет, это не парк. Нет is no. Не is not. It would literally translate to, no, this is not park, which is because russian doesnt have the word a. So it is no, this is not a park. "No, this is no park" would be нет, это не папк". Plus, we dont really speak like that in English.


LgDN11

Oops i mean no this is no park owuld be не, это нет порк.


KaterinaKalior

When do we use genitive after negative words? Why isn't it зтот не парка? Thank you


eggrcko

No, it is not park?


PelucheNieto

I always forget about this "a" and "the", not a native speaker of english. It's not such a big deal, and duolingo i matching this as a complete failure, it's annoying...


tsuj1g1r1

Native English speakers using Duolingo insist that non-native speakers who can't use articles perfectly should be penalised, even when the language they're learning isn't English. It's unthinkable to them that Duolingo could accept answers in English that aren't grammatically correct.


san437099

No, this is not a park


kaliados

Why not "No, not this park. "


Jukka_S.

That would be "Нет, не этот парк."


dayprintes

Hey guys! Can anyone help me in found out good books of Russian language? I'm from Brazil and here we don't have many books Russian-Portuguese. So, I'm learning through English.


nkr571147

no this is not a park


henrynautilus

Are giving away the answer or are you responding to this strange dialogue?


NaaraPdzO

What is the diference between зто и зтот?


yasmine_y

Это = "it is" or "this" for neuter nouns; этот = this for masculine nouns.


let.jardi

Cual es la diferencia entre Нет y не????


Jessi784299

это не мой прекрасный дом


susanashe

Is park in the genitive? If not why not?


Alexey914898

Nominative is always used with the copula, even when it's negative.


susanashe

why not a genitive for park? Am totally confused


BenedettaI587072

Can someone tell me what's the difference between парк and парке??


Alexey914898

Парк is the nominative/subjective and accusative/objective/direction case.
Парке is the prepositional/locative case. (О парке - about the park, в парке - in the park).


GalenClark

I am having a problem with this as when I get a question which involves me speaking the answer I get it wrong but when I use google translate and speak Russian I get it right. Any suggestions?


RumTumLi

when it pronounces ''это'' it sounds more like eta why ?


tsuj1g1r1

Vowel reduction in Russian. Look it up.


xMegalo

Why not “No, there is no park” ?


_Yae

Sometimes Russian sounds smiliar to Polish. (Yeah, I'm from Polend, and Sorry for my bad English)


Arcturuss96

I just forgot the "is", common, i am a brazillian guy, give me a discount, i not even a english native speaker.


Aleksandar.13

Can someone explain the difference between the здесь and вот, i tried to Google it, but i dont quite understand the explaination.


ozoda180540

How to put a comma. I wrote everything correctly but

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.