"Нет, это не парк."

Translation:No, this is not a park.

November 21, 2015

50 Comments


Baker_Matt

How do we know if it's "No, this is not the park" or "No, this is not a park"?

November 21, 2015

Jukka_S.

If it were "the park", there would be a demonstrative pronoun before "park": тот парк.

November 21, 2015

Baker_Matt

спасибо!

November 22, 2015

slipmp

Thanks!

December 1, 2015

dont_tread_on_me

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wm33vIdyMTY

Jukka said it right. But there's actually no such pronouns for "the or a" in Russian, so they use "that" instead, if its really neccesary...

November 24, 2015

Jukka_S.

Apart from "that/those" (тот/те) we also often use "this/these" (этот/эти).

if its really neccesary

Good point. If it were obvious from the context that it is THE park, I wouldn't use neither "тот", nor "этот". These are pronouns, not articles. In English every noun requires a decision about articles (as a Russian, I suck at this; I hate articles deeply, seriously); pronouns are more optional.

For example, imagine I'm telling a story. I mention that I was reading a book, say something about the book, then something off topic, and then, "Anyway, I was reading the book, and..." (We should use "the" here, correct?) In Russian I would just say: "Так вот, читала я (эту) книгу, и..." It is obvious that I'm talking about THE book that I mentioned before, so "эту" is not necessary here. Does it make sense?

December 1, 2015

IAMurray

"Nah, that ain't no park. Fool."

I fail to see what's wrong with this.

August 20, 2016

Uzbek23

xDDD

November 27, 2016

Muracchi

fOoL

October 6, 2017

AnthonyIng15

да да да да да да да да да да да

April 16, 2019

tCaFoaG

I wrote "No, this is no park.", which is accurate, but not registered as correct. :(

January 9, 2016

LgDN11

But the sentance is нет, это не парк. Нет is no. Не is not. It would literally translate to, no, this is not park, which is because russian doesnt have the word a. So it is no, this is not a park. "No, this is no park" would be нет, это не папк". Plus, we dont really speak like that in English.

July 3, 2018

LgDN11

Oops i mean no this is no park owuld be не, это нет порк.

July 3, 2018

LgDN11

*would

July 3, 2018

spacekookie

That is no moon....

December 16, 2015

Jemmapellemma

Similarly, is "No, this is no park" an accurate translation for "нет, это не парк" or would "No, this is no park" translate to something else more accurately in Russian? (Some English speakers are as likely to say "this is no blank" as they are "this is not a blank" - maybe situational, but especially when telling someone not to do something they might otherwise do elsewhere. For example, I might reprimand a child for playing fetch with the dog inside by saying, "Stop that! This is no park! Go play outside!")

December 17, 2015

Jukka_S.

telling someone not to do something they might otherwise do elsewhere

For that we use a personal pronoun (or another word indicating a person: name, etc.) in the dative case: "Это тебе не парк!" If you want to elaborate, you can add the conjunction чтобы + an infinitive construction: "Это тебе не парк, чтобы тут играть с собакой!" In this case the pronoun is not necessary: "Это (тебе) не парк, чтобы тут играть с собакой!"

December 20, 2015

Jemmapellemma

Thank you! :)

December 23, 2015

KaterinaKalior

When do we use genitive after negative words? Why isn't it зтот не парка? Thank you

December 28, 2015

kaliados

Why not "No, not this park. "

January 5, 2016

Jukka_S.

That would be "Нет, не этот парк."

January 6, 2016

eggrcko

No, it is not park?

January 11, 2016

Uzbek23

I always forget about this "a" and "the", not a native speaker of english. It's not such a big deal, and duolingo i matching this as a complete failure, it's annoying...

November 27, 2016

san437099

No, this is not a park

June 12, 2017

dayprintes

Hey guys! Can anyone help me in found out good books of Russian language? I'm from Brazil and here we don't have many books Russian-Portuguese. So, I'm learning through English.

September 1, 2016

nicolashuron

I just love how in sentences like this Russian sounds like a baby kid language :3 (just my perception)

October 30, 2016

henrynautilus

These are some next level infomercial material. "Где мой мальчик? Это не мои мальчик! Это женщина!!! НЕЕЕЕТ! Order your new pair of glasses for only 19.99 Lingots."

September 27, 2017

Sten232083

If you want lern russian I can halp becouse I want lern english

April 5, 2018

AnthonyIng15

ok

April 28, 2019

AnthonyIng15

add me

April 28, 2019

AnthonyIng15

Я английский я хочу выучить русский

April 28, 2019

nkr571147

no this is not a park

March 25, 2017

henrynautilus

Are giving away the answer or are you responding to this strange dialogue?

September 27, 2017

NaaraPdzO

What is the diference between зто и зтот?

June 24, 2017

yasmine_y

Это = "it is" or "this" for neuter nouns; этот = this for masculine nouns.

July 6, 2018

let.jardi

Cual es la diferencia entre Нет y не????

September 19, 2017

Russianleaner321

do you say the translation or the Russian part

October 3, 2017

Jessi784299

это не мой прекрасный дом

March 28, 2018

IndominusR351022

i cant pronounce не парк

April 18, 2019

Gooseacough

I can't figure out reliably the difference between eto and etot

June 26, 2019

Gooseacough

этотI can't reliably tell when to use это and when to use

June 26, 2019

Herbert553483

I type exactly 'No, this is not a park.', but still an error is returned. Either I miss something, or this is an annoying bug.

April 20, 2017

leyla751908

wow

August 31, 2017

spacekookie

Do not look at the dog park...

September 2, 2017

triviakitty

I made a typo :(:(:(

December 20, 2016

AdrianCHUECA

Me vais a comer el navo :D

March 9, 2017

AlbertLlan2

Three times in the lesson I translated this sentece as "This is not a park". Why is "это" not translated as "this" in this example? Is the translation "It is not a park" the only correct one, or is it that the one I had is not yet added as possible one? Thanks in advance!

April 6, 2017

tianacanales

rightio

October 17, 2016

musicallan

I need article )

October 29, 2016

Andrey56397

I am Spanis

October 16, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.