"Два роки"

Translation:Two years

November 21, 2015

8 Comments


fishnbone

Hello everyone! I would like to ask what is the difference between using "два рокі" and "два роки"? The first answer was accepted as well however it was almost correct.

November 21, 2015

greg.mort

Рокі is wrong, sometimes duo would accept your wrong answer if it thinks you unintentionally misspelled a word or two

November 21, 2015

fishnbone

Thank you very much! I see, it is because it is spelled this way? or is it because of some masculine, neutrality or feminine rules to follow? Sorry for the trouble!!

November 22, 2015

greg.mort

Роки is the plural form of рік. "Рокі" could be a dual form, but modern Ukrainian doesnt really use dual form as language evolves and is "simplified". Most Ukrainian nouns in plural form end in either "-и" (mostly) or "-і". There are could be some rules to that but I'm not very strong on the "technical" side of things so I can't really help you with specific rules to follow.

November 22, 2015

greg.mort

uk.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Множина_(мовознавство)

That's an article in Ukrainian about plural forms, even though it is in Ukrainian you can see some of the examples and even observe some patterns after certain letters.

You need to copy and paste the link as duo doesn't like cyrillics in links

November 22, 2015

fishnbone

Ahhh thank you very much! you are very helpful! I appreciate it!!

November 23, 2015

greg.mort

Glad to help out. Good luck with your studies!

November 23, 2015

TorraElfEa

Whats the difference between роки and років?

October 18, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.