"Двароки"

Translation:Two years

3 years ago

9 Comments


fishnbone

Hello everyone! I would like to ask what is the difference between using "два рокі" and "два роки"? The first answer was accepted as well however it was almost correct.

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

Рокі is wrong, sometimes duo would accept your wrong answer if it thinks you unintentionally misspelled a word or two

3 years ago

fishnbone

Thank you very much! I see, it is because it is spelled this way? or is it because of some masculine, neutrality or feminine rules to follow? Sorry for the trouble!!

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

Роки is the plural form of рік. "Рокі" could be a dual form, but modern Ukrainian doesnt really use dual form as language evolves and is "simplified". Most Ukrainian nouns in plural form end in either "-и" (mostly) or "-і". There are could be some rules to that but I'm not very strong on the "technical" side of things so I can't really help you with specific rules to follow.

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

uk.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Множина_(мовознавство)

That's an article in Ukrainian about plural forms, even though it is in Ukrainian you can see some of the examples and even observe some patterns after certain letters.

You need to copy and paste the link as duo doesn't like cyrillics in links

3 years ago

fishnbone

Ahhh thank you very much! you are very helpful! I appreciate it!!

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

Glad to help out. Good luck with your studies!

3 years ago

TorraElfEa

Whats the difference between роки and років?

1 month ago

Dipper998

Shut up

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.